Intrepid Potash, Inc
IPI Basic Materials Agricultural Inputs
Intrepid Potash, Inc’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $298.3 million, up 17.1% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue fell 1.26%, EPS grew 372.0%, free cash flow fell 31.6% and total debt rose 66.4%, each against the same quarter a year earlier.
Follow IPI
Intrepid Potash, Inc (IPI) Beneish M-score
Intrepid Potash, Inc's Beneish M-score for fiscal 2025 is −2.78; values above −1.78 are the model's flag for possible earnings manipulation — a statistical screen, not a finding.
Beneish M-score, annual
Embed this chart
Annual newest first
| Period | Beneish M-score | Change (points) |
|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | −2.78 | 2.18 |
| FY2024 | −4.96 | (3.01) |
| FY2023 | −1.95 | 0.97 |
| FY2022 | −2.92 | (2.58) |
| FY2021 | −0.33 | 1.14 |
| FY2020 | −1.47 | 1.27 |
| FY2019 | −2.74 | 0.60 |
| FY2018 | −3.33 | 0.04 |
| FY2017 | −3.37 | — |
How fiscal 2025’s score is made up
| Component | This year | Year before | Result | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Days’ sales in receivables index | 1.25 | — | 1.15 | |
| Gross margin index | 0.62 | — | 0.33 | |
| Asset quality index | 0.88 | — | 0.36 | |
| Sales growth index | 1.17 | — | 1.04 | |
| Depreciation index | 0.91 | — | 0.11 | |
| SG&A index | 0.95 | — | −0.16 | |
| Total accruals to total assets | (0.07) | — | −0.33 | |
| Leverage index | 1.31 | — | −0.43 | |
| Beneish M-score | Low — no pattern the model associates with manipulation | −2.78 | ||
How the Beneish M-score works
M = −4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI (Beneish, 1999): eight changes in the accounts from one fiscal year to the next, which the model weighs for the pattern seen in companies that later restated their earnings. Higher is worse.
| below −2.22 | Low — no pattern the model associates with manipulation |
|---|---|
| −2.22 to −1.78 | Elevated |
| above −1.78 | Flagged by the model |
−1.78 is the cut-off usually quoted from the paper, −2.22 a common conservative one. A statistical screen, not a finding of wrongdoing.
When asset quality, depreciation or SG&A cannot be worked out, that index is set to 1, as Beneish did, and the breakdown says so; with all three missing there is no score. Depreciation includes amortisation, and asset quality leaves out securities. Not worked out for banks, insurers and REITs.
Beneish M-score against peers
| Company | Beneish M-score |
|---|---|
| LVROF Lavoro Limited compare | −5.8× |
| FMC FMC Corporation compare | −4.0× |
| SMG The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company compare | −3.0× |
| AVD American Vanguard Corporation compare | −2.9× |
| UAN CVR Partners, LP compare | −2.8× |
| IPI Intrepid Potash, Inc | −2.8× |
| CTVA Corteva, Inc. compare | −2.7× |
| ICL ICL Group Ltd. compare | −2.7× |
| MOS The Mosaic Company compare | −2.7× |
What Beneish M-score is
The Beneish M-Score combines eight year-on-year changes in the accounts into a statistical screen for patterns seen in companies that overstated earnings.
−4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI