Saturday 17 October 2026
Export IOT’s income statement to Excel — free account
Samsara Inc.
IOT Technology Software Infrastructure
Samsara Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended January 2026) was $1.6 billion, up 29.6% from fiscal 2025. In the quarter to July 2026, revenue grew 29.9%, EPS grew 200.0% and free cash flow grew 46.5%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Revenue growth for five consecutive years, operating cash flow growth for five.
39.42
3.17
−7.44%
Follow IOT
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to January
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Trend | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | — | — | — | — | 21.80 | 8.42 | 10.48 | 27.14 | 31.40 | 23.38 |
Analyst estimates 2027–2029 Powerpack |
|||
| High | — | — | — | — | 31.41 | 29.10 | 36.91 | 57.51 | 61.90 | 45.12 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | — | — | 1,490 | 1,616 | 2,266 | 2,895 | 3,500 | 4,100 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.17 | 0.27 | 0.29 | 0.32 | 0.36 | 0.39 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | — | — | 120 | 250 | 428 | 653 | 937 | 1,249 | 1,619 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | — | — | — | 59.69 | 69.83 | 70.94 | 72.01 | 73.65 | 76.12 | 76.74 | |||||
| EBT | — | — | — | (225) | (210) | (354) | (244) | (283) | (150) | 1 | |||||
| EBT margin, % | — | — | — | (187.61) | (84.08) | (82.61) | (37.37) | (30.23) | (12.04) | 0.06 | |||||
| Net income | — | 0 | — | (225) | (210) | (355) | (247) | (287) | (155) | (9) | |||||
| Depreciation | — | — | — | 4 | 11 | 10 | 12 | 16 | 21 | 24 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | — | — | — | 0.52 | 1.04 | 1.54 | 1.27 | 1.75 | 2.25 | 2.82 | ||||
| Earnings | — | — | — | (0.98) | (0.88) | (1.28) | (0.48) | (0.54) | (0.28) | (0.02) | |||||
| Cash flow | — | — | — | (0.84) | (0.72) | (0.62) | (0.20) | (0.02) | 0.24 | 0.41 | |||||
| Capex | — | — | — | (0.13) | (0.13) | (0.07) | (0.06) | (0.02) | (0.04) | (0.05) | |||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | (0.97) | (0.85) | (0.69) | (0.26) | (0.04) | 0.20 | 0.36 | |||||
| Book value | — | — | — | 0.00 | (2.23) | 3.56 | 1.82 | 1.71 | 1.92 | 2.48 | |||||
| Shares, m | — | — | — | 230 | 239 | 278 | 514 | 535 | 556 | 573 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | ||||
| P/S | — | — | — | 16.11 | 16.11 | 15.71 | 10.75 | 17.92 | 22.94 | 9.36 | |||||
| P/B | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 6.80 | 7.48 | 18.35 | 26.80 | 10.66 | |||||
| EV/Sales | — | — | — | 15.40 | 15.40 | 13.56 | 9.69 | 17.33 | 22.38 | 8.84 | |||||
| EV/FCF | — | — | — | (17.29) | (17.29) | (30.44) | (46.42) | (713.61) | 250.76 | 68.99 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | — | — | — | (193) | (172) | (171) | (103) | (12) | 132 | 236 | ||||
| Capex | — | — | — | (30) | (32) | (19) | (33) | (11) | (20) | (29) | |||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | (223) | (204) | (191) | (136) | (23) | 111 | 207 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | — | — | — | 115 | 279 | 762 | 515 | 295 | 451 | 590 | ||||
| Total debt | — | — | — | 724 | 1,122 | 145 | 123 | — | — | — | |||||
| Net debt | — | — | — | (201) | (400) | (921) | (690) | (548) | (695) | (840) | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | — | — | — | — | (533) | 989 | 938 | 915 | 1,069 | 1,420 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | — | — | — | 0.00 | (47.42) | (28.93) | (15.54) | (17.11) | (8.24) | (0.40) | ||||
| ROIC | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | (326.53) | (65.35) | (54.99) | (31.71) | (5.66) | |||||
| ROE | — | — | — | 51.54 | 48.11 | (155.66) | (25.68) | (30.94) | (15.61) | (0.73) | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Jan 2026 · latest quarter Jul 2026
Charts ten years each
Samsara Inc. vs peers in Software Infrastructure (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MDB MongoDB, Inc. | $29.5B | 456× | 2,423× | +30.50% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +94.79% (above 0%: growing) | 73.83% | 3.68% | Compare |
| VRSN VeriSign, Inc. | $27.5B | 32.8× | 31.1× | +6.03% (above 0%: growing) | +7.69% (above 0%: growing) | +9.30% (above 0%: growing) | 88.50% | 68.18% | Compare |
| CPAY Corpay, Inc. | $26.7B | 24.0× | 16.3× | +21.49% (above 0%: growing) | −6.95% (below 0%: shrinking) | +30.16% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 35.28% | Compare |
| FFIV F5, Inc. | $25.9B | 34.8× | 33.5× | +10.85% (above 0%: growing) | +11.55% (above 0%: growing) | +12.46% (above 0%: growing) | 82.25% | 24.65% | Compare |
| IOT Samsara Inc. | $24.9B | 241× | 208× | +29.88% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +46.50% (above 0%: growing) | 77.21% | 0.96% | |
| RBRK Rubrik, Inc. | $24.6B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +37.89% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +14.13% (above 0%: growing) | 78.44% | (16.83%) | Compare |
| GPN Global Payments Inc. | $22.3B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +68.63% (above 0%: growing) | −94.95% (below 0%: shrinking) | −35.83% (below 0%: shrinking) | 61.04% | 10.15% | Compare |
| NTNX Nutanix | $18.9B | 12.0× | 42.2× | +15.89% (above 0%: growing) | +3,250.00% (above 0%: growing) | +33.59% (above 0%: growing) | 86.03% | 9.24% | Compare |
| TOST Toast, Inc. | $18.7B | 38.0× | 27.8× | +23.10% (above 0%: growing) | +92.86% (above 0%: growing) | −37.50% (below 0%: shrinking) | 27.04% | 7.97% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $25.2B | 33.8× | 32.3× | +22.30% | +9.62% | +13.30% | 80.35% | 9.70% |
Samsara Inc. (IOT) key facts
- Strength: Samsara Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended January 2026) was $1.6 billion, up 29.6% from fiscal 2025.
- Samsara Inc. (IOT) is a Software Infrastructure company in the Technology sector, listed on the New York Stock Exchange.
- As of October 16, 2026, IOT traded at $39.42, a market capitalization of $24.9 billion.
- Return on equity was −0.73% and debt-to-equity 0.00.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 7 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 8.57 (safe zone) for fiscal 2026.