Friday 6 November 2026
Export VRSN’s income statement to Excel — free account
VeriSign, Inc.
VRSN Technology Software Infrastructure
VeriSign, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $1.7 billion, up 6.37% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +5.70%
- EPS
- +3.51%
- Free cash flow
- −14.0%
- Total debt
- −0.10%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
312.35
5.68
−1.79%
Follow VRSN
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 1,142 | 1,165 | 1,215 | 1,232 | 1,265 | 1,328 | 1,425 | 1,493 | 1,557 | 1,657 | 1,732 | +4.2% | 1,759 | 1,942 | 2,128 | +8.7% | |
| Gross margin, % | 82.64 | 83.41 | 84.19 | 85.35 | 85.76 | 85.55 | 85.91 | 86.79 | 87.71 | 88.15 | 88.57 | +5.5 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 581 | 599 | 730 | 759 | 750 | 782 | 880 | 977 | 1,022 | 1,069 | 1,112 | +7.0% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 50.88 | 51.41 | 60.04 | 61.61 | 59.30 | 58.92 | 61.77 | 65.40 | 65.62 | 64.50 | 64.19 | +13.6 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 441 | 457 | 582 | 612 | 815 | 785 | 674 | 818 | 786 | 826 | 850 | +7.2% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 10.67 | 11.61 | 10.71 | 10.39 | 10.99 | 11.85 | 13.21 | 14.44 | 15.88 | 17.72 | 19.22 | +5.8% | |||||
| Earnings | 4.12 | 4.56 | 5.13 | 5.17 | 7.08 | 7.01 | 6.24 | 7.91 | 8.01 | 8.83 | 9.31 | +8.8% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 6.48 | 7.00 | 6.15 | 6.36 | 6.34 | 7.21 | 7.70 | 8.26 | 9.20 | 11.67 | 11.79 | +6.8% | ||||||
| Capex | (1.58) | (0.49) | (0.33) | (0.34) | (0.38) | (0.47) | (0.25) | (0.44) | (0.29) | (0.24) | (0.42) | (18.8%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 4.89 | 6.51 | 5.82 | 6.02 | 5.97 | 6.73 | 7.45 | 7.81 | 8.91 | 11.43 | 11.36 | +9.9% | ||||||
| Book value | (11.22) | (12.56) | (12.21) | (12.57) | (12.08) | (11.25) | (14.48) | (15.29) | (19.96) | (23.04) | (25.36) | +8.3% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 107 | 100 | 113 | 119 | 115 | 112 | 108 | 103 | 98 | 94 | 92 | (1.5%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 18.76 | 24.01 | 28.79 | 37.27 | 30.65 | 36.16 | 32.31 | 25.45 | 25.84 | 27.51 | 33.55 | 28.7 | |||||
| P/S | 7.24 | 9.43 | 13.85 | 18.54 | 19.69 | 21.41 | 15.29 | 13.96 | 13.04 | 13.71 | 16.25 | 14.6 | ||||||
| P/B | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 7.30 | 9.42 | 14.79 | 19.01 | 20.18 | 21.85 | 15.86 | 14.54 | 13.80 | 14.62 | 17.32 | 15.1 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 12.52 | 16.80 | 27.20 | 32.81 | 37.18 | 38.47 | 28.12 | 26.87 | 24.58 | 22.67 | 29.30 | 26.7 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 693 | 703 | 698 | 754 | 730 | 807 | 831 | 854 | 903 | 1,091 | 1,062 | +5.2% | |||||
| Capex | (170) | (49) | (37) | (40) | (43) | (53) | (27) | (46) | (28) | (23) | (38) | (20.0%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 523 | 653 | 661 | 714 | 687 | 754 | 804 | 808 | 875 | 1,068 | 1,024 | +8.2% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 320 | 886 | 369 | 313 | 229 | 195 | (78) | (200) | (867) | (681) | (808) | n/m | |||||
| Net debt | 69 | (5) | 515 | 575 | 623 | 580 | 808 | 864 | 1,192 | 1,208 | 1,310 | +37.4% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | (1,201) | (1,260) | (1,385) | (1,490) | (1,390) | (1,260) | (1,562) | (1,581) | (1,958) | (2,154) | (2,285) | +6.7% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 18.78 | 17.33 | 23.99 | 32.50 | 45.01 | 41.85 | 36.25 | 46.96 | 49.80 | 60.44 | 63.33 | +41.7 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0 pt | ||||||
| ROE | (38.81) | (37.16) | (44.03) | (42.59) | (56.58) | (59.21) | (47.74) | (52.02) | (44.40) | (40.16) | (39.20) | (1.4) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 990 | 952 | 900 | 872 | 909 | 904 | 917 | 908 | 932 | 928 | — | (0.7%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 1.15 | 1.22 | 1.35 | 1.41 | 1.39 | 1.47 | 1.55 | 1.64 | 1.67 | 1.79 | — | +5.0% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Nov 2026
Business profile
Where the money comes from and where it goes Fiscal 2025
| US | 1,093 | 65.98% |
|---|---|---|
| EMEA | 279 | 16.87% |
| Asia Pacific | 185 | 11.14% |
| Other | 100 | 6.01% |
| Gross margin | 88.15% | |
| Operating margin | 67.67% | |
| Pre-tax margin | 64.50% |
VeriSign, Inc. vs peers in Software Infrastructure (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TWLO Twilio Inc. | $31.1B | 24.3× | 22.8× | +19.93% (above 0%: growing) | +333.33% (above 0%: growing) | +54.25% (above 0%: growing) | 48.77% | 9.53% | Compare |
| OKTA Okta, Inc. | $29.9B | 102× | 105× | +10.58% (above 0%: growing) | +76.32% (above 0%: growing) | +38.89% (above 0%: growing) | 79.63% | 13.29% | Compare |
| CPAY Corpay, Inc. | $29.4B | 24.5× | 20.1× | +17.86% (above 0%: growing) | +45.06% (above 0%: growing) | −71.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 44.96% | Compare |
| VRSN VeriSign, Inc. | $28.0B | 33.5× | 32.3× | +5.70% (above 0%: growing) | +3.51% (above 0%: growing) | −13.96% (below 0%: shrinking) | 88.76% | 66.93% | |
| GPN Global Payments Inc. | $25.1B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +68.63% (above 0%: growing) | −94.95% (below 0%: shrinking) | −35.83% (below 0%: shrinking) | 61.04% | 10.15% | Compare |
| MDB MongoDB, Inc. | $24.5B | 413× | 544× | +30.50% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +94.79% (above 0%: growing) | 73.83% | 3.68% | Compare |
| CRWV CoreWeave Inc. | $24.1B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +112.46% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −112.39% (below 0%: shrinking) | 65.86% | (1.90%) | Compare |
| IOT Samsara Inc. | $24.1B | 253× | 223× | +29.88% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +46.50% (above 0%: growing) | 77.21% | 0.96% | Compare |
| RBRK Rubrik, Inc. | $21.9B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +37.89% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +14.13% (above 0%: growing) | 78.44% | (16.83%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $24.8B | 102× | 105× | +30.19% | +60.69% | +26.51% | 75.52% | 6.61% |
From the latest earnings call
- D. James Bidzos said business demand, marketing programs and AI tools contributed to new domain registrations, while some registrars had identified AI as a factor.
- John Calys forecast a slight fourth-quarter renewal-rate decline as more names come up for their first renewal, which occurs at a lower rate than subsequent renewals.
Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026
Held by institutions
96.37%
Held by the ten largest
53.62%
| Holder | Shares | Stake | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 11.29m | 12.48% | −177.71k |
| Berkshire Hathaway | 8.99m | 9.94% | 0.00 |
| BlackRock | 8.41m | 9.31% | −912.21k |
| AQR Capital Management | 4.93m | 5.45% | +1.19m |
| State Street | 4.15m | 4.59% | +73.58k |
| Geode Capital Management | 2.47m | 2.74% | +3.90k |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 2.45m | 2.71% | −368.38k |
| Morgan Stanley | 2.27m | 2.51% | −38.97k |
| Ninety One UK Ltd | 2.08m | 2.30% | −2.23k |
| Invesco | 1.44m | 1.59% | −66.04k |
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 10 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 15.54m | 24.21m | 113.00 |
| 2024 | 14.06m | 11.77m | 96.00 |
| 2023 | 12.25m | 10.21m | 95.00 |
| 2022 | 11.28m | 6.64m | 95.00 |
| 2021 | 10.12m | 13.34m | 117.00 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
less than 1%
Warren Buffett
9.87%
BlackRock, Inc.
7.95%
Ninety One UK Ltd.
5.75%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
VeriSign, Inc. (VRSN) Latest News
22 Oct
24 Jul
24 Apr
23 Apr
VRSN metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
Verisign is a global provider of internet infrastructure and domain-name registry services. Founded in 1995 and headquartered in Reston, Virginia, it is led by Executive Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer D. James Bidzos.
The company runs the authoritative directories for .com, .net and .name domain names, related internationalized versions of .com and .net, and .cc. It also provides the technical back-end for .edu. In plain terms, when an individual or organization registers one of these names through a registrar, Verisign maintains the central record that allows the name to work on the internet.