Samsara Inc.

IOT Technology Software Infrastructure

Samsara Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended January 2026) was $1.6 billion, up 29.6% from fiscal 2025. In the quarter to July 2026, revenue grew 29.9%, EPS grew 200.0% and free cash flow grew 46.5%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Revenue growth for five consecutive years, operating cash flow growth for five.

39.42 3.17 −7.44%
Market cap
$24.9B
P/E
241×
Fwd P/E
208×
Dividend yield
—
F-score
7/9
Altman Z
8.57
Beneish M
−2.56
Dividend safety
n/a

Insider Decisions trades per month

Total sells 416.86
Totals in millions of $.
Dec 25 Mar 26 Jun 26 Sep 26
Buy — — — — — — — — — — — —
Sell 6 15 7 6 6 7 7 7 9 7 7 3
Insider Ownership 37.03%

Capital & Financial Ratios $m

Market Cap 24,940.00
Revenue 1,847.55
Net Income 90.55
Free Cash Flow 255.48
Net Debt (828.93)
Current Ratio 1.62 (at or above 1.5: strong)
Debt/Equity 0.00 (at or below 0.5: strong)
P/E ratio 241.10 (above 35: high)
Fwd P/E 208.00 (above 35: high)
P/S ratio 12.46 (above 10: high)
P/B ratio 14.37 (above 6: high)
Past 5Y EPS Growth —
This Y EPS Growth 38.06% (at or above 15%: strong)
Next Y EPS Growth 22.60% (at or above 15%: strong)
Next Y revenue growth 26.34% (at or above 10%: strong)
Next 5Y EPS Growth 28.16% (at or above 15%: strong)

Green and red mark values outside typical ranges. How we judge →

Valuation vs history

P/S against its own 10 years 25.62%
10-year low 10-year high
P/B against its own 10 years 45.56%
10-year low 10-year high
EV/Sales against its own 10 years 29.08%
10-year low 10-year high

Dividends

Payout Ratio —
Annual Dividend Rate —
Annual Dividend Yield —
total individual payouts
2026 Powerpack
2025 Powerpack
2024 Powerpack
2023 Powerpack
2022 Powerpack
predictions special payouts not included in total or ratios

Assets vs Liabilities $m

2024 2025 2026 Q'26
Cash 548 695 840 829
Receivables 162 234 321 338
Inventory 22 39 48 57
Other 155 177 212 254
887 1,212 1,507 1,573
2024 2025 2026 Q'26
Payables 46 64 48 41
ST’ Debt — — — —
Other — — — —
592 761 917 968

Compound Annual Growth %

10y 5y 3y
Sales — 45.30% 35.37%
Cash Flow — 0.00% 0.00%
Earnings — 0.00% 0.00%
Book Value — 0.00% 14.83%

Revenue $m

Apr Jul Oct Jan Year
’26 479 508 — — —
’26 367 391 416 444 1,619
’25 281 300 322 346 1,249
’24 204 219 238 276 937
’23 143 154 170 187 653
’22 88 101 114 126 428
’21 — — 66 76 250
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Operating Cash Flow $m

Apr Jul Oct Jan Year
’26 81 74 — — —
’26 53 50 64 70 236
’25 24 18 36 54 132
’24 10 8 12 (42) (12)
’23 (49) (37) (13) (4) (103)
’22 (37) (45) (41) (48) (171)
’21 — — — (172) (172)
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Free Cash Flow $m

Apr Jul Oct Jan Year
’26 73 65 — — —
’26 46 44 56 62 207
’25 19 13 31 49 111
’24 8 5 9 (44) (23)
’23 (59) (43) (23) (10) (136)
’22 (41) (48) (45) (58) (191)
’21 — — — (204) (204)
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

EPS $

Apr Jul Oct Jan Year
’26 0.08 0.03 — — —
’26 (0.04) (0.03) 0.01 0.04 (0.02)
’25 (0.10) (0.09) (0.07) (0.02) (0.28)
’24 (0.13) (0.11) (0.08) (0.21) (0.54)
’23 (0.14) (0.13) (0.11) (0.10) (0.48)
’22 (0.16) (0.13) (0.13) (0.68) (1.28)
’21 — — — — (0.88)
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Target Price Range

Analyst price targets

Recommendation Rating

1.5
1Buy 2 3Hold 4 5Sell

Ten years at a glance Fiscal years to January

Group Line 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 Trend 2027e 2028e 2029e
Price, $
Price, $ Low — — — — 21.80 8.42 10.48 27.14 31.40 23.38

Analyst estimates 2027–2029

Powerpack
High — — — — 31.41 29.10 36.91 57.51 61.90 45.12
People
People Employees — — — — 1,490 1,616 2,266 2,895 3,500 4,100
Revenue/emp, $m — — — 0.00 0.17 0.27 0.29 0.32 0.36 0.39
Income, $m
Income, $m Revenue — — — 120 250 428 653 937 1,249 1,619
Gross margin, % — — — 59.69 69.83 70.94 72.01 73.65 76.12 76.74
EBT — — — (225) (210) (354) (244) (283) (150) 1
EBT margin, % — — — (187.61) (84.08) (82.61) (37.37) (30.23) (12.04) 0.06
Net income — 0 — (225) (210) (355) (247) (287) (155) (9)
Depreciation — — — 4 11 10 12 16 21 24
Per share, $
Per share, $ Revenue — — — 0.52 1.04 1.54 1.27 1.75 2.25 2.82
Earnings — — — (0.98) (0.88) (1.28) (0.48) (0.54) (0.28) (0.02)
Cash flow — — — (0.84) (0.72) (0.62) (0.20) (0.02) 0.24 0.41
Capex — — — (0.13) (0.13) (0.07) (0.06) (0.02) (0.04) (0.05)
Free cash flow — — — (0.97) (0.85) (0.69) (0.26) (0.04) 0.20 0.36
Book value — — — 0.00 (2.23) 3.56 1.82 1.71 1.92 2.48
Shares, m — — — 230 239 278 514 535 556 573
Valuation, ×
Valuation, × P/E — — — 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
P/S — — — 16.11 16.11 15.71 10.75 17.92 22.94 9.36
P/B — — — 0.00 0.00 6.80 7.48 18.35 26.80 10.66
EV/Sales — — — 15.40 15.40 13.56 9.69 17.33 22.38 8.84
EV/FCF — — — (17.29) (17.29) (30.44) (46.42) (713.61) 250.76 68.99
Cash, $m
Cash, $m Operating cash flow — — — (193) (172) (171) (103) (12) 132 236
Capex — — — (30) (32) (19) (33) (11) (20) (29)
Free cash flow — — — (223) (204) (191) (136) (23) 111 207
Balance, $m
Balance, $m Working capital — — — 115 279 762 515 295 451 590
Total debt — — — 724 1,122 145 123 — — —
Net debt — — — (201) (400) (921) (690) (548) (695) (840)
Shareholders’ equity — — — — (533) 989 938 915 1,069 1,420
Returns, %
Returns, % ROA — — — 0.00 (47.42) (28.93) (15.54) (17.11) (8.24) (0.40)
ROIC — — — 0.00 0.00 (326.53) (65.35) (54.99) (31.71) (5.66)
ROE — — — 51.54 48.11 (155.66) (25.68) (30.94) (15.61) (0.73)
Negative figures in brackets.

All 10 years →

Fiscal years to Jan 2026 · latest quarter Jul 2026

Charts ten years each

Samsara Inc. vs peers in Software Infrastructure (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier

Company Market cap P/E Fwd P/E Revenue growth (Q) EPS growth (Q) FCF growth (Q) Gross margin (Q) EBIT margin (Q) Compare
MDB MongoDB, Inc. $29.5B 456× 2,423× +30.50% (above 0%: growing) n/m +94.79% (above 0%: growing) 73.83% 3.68% Compare
VRSN VeriSign, Inc. $27.5B 32.8× 31.1× +6.03% (above 0%: growing) +7.69% (above 0%: growing) +9.30% (above 0%: growing) 88.50% 68.18% Compare
CPAY Corpay, Inc. $26.7B 24.0× 16.3× +21.49% (above 0%: growing) −6.95% (below 0%: shrinking) +30.16% (above 0%: growing) 100.00% 35.28% Compare
FFIV F5, Inc. $25.9B 34.8× 33.5× +10.85% (above 0%: growing) +11.55% (above 0%: growing) +12.46% (above 0%: growing) 82.25% 24.65% Compare
IOT Samsara Inc. $24.9B 241× 208× +29.88% (above 0%: growing) n/m +46.50% (above 0%: growing) 77.21% 0.96%
RBRK Rubrik, Inc. $24.6B — (loss-making) — (loss-making) +37.89% (above 0%: growing) n/m +14.13% (above 0%: growing) 78.44% (16.83%) Compare
GPN Global Payments Inc. $22.3B — (loss-making) — (loss-making) +68.63% (above 0%: growing) −94.95% (below 0%: shrinking) −35.83% (below 0%: shrinking) 61.04% 10.15% Compare
NTNX Nutanix $18.9B 12.0× 42.2× +15.89% (above 0%: growing) +3,250.00% (above 0%: growing) +33.59% (above 0%: growing) 86.03% 9.24% Compare
TOST Toast, Inc. $18.7B 38.0× 27.8× +23.10% (above 0%: growing) +92.86% (above 0%: growing) −37.50% (below 0%: shrinking) 27.04% 7.97% Compare
Median of peers $25.2B 33.8× 32.3× +22.30% +9.62% +13.30% 80.35% 9.70%

All 173 Software Infrastructure stocks →

Samsara Inc. (IOT) key facts

  • Strength: Samsara Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended January 2026) was $1.6 billion, up 29.6% from fiscal 2025.
  • Samsara Inc. (IOT) is a Software Infrastructure company in the Technology sector, listed on the New York Stock Exchange.
  • As of October 16, 2026, IOT traded at $39.42, a market capitalization of $24.9 billion.
  • Return on equity was −0.73% and debt-to-equity 0.00.
  • Its Piotroski F-score is 7 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 8.57 (safe zone) for fiscal 2026.

Source: company filings (standardised) and stockrow calculations.

Samsara Inc. (IOT) Latest News

9 Sep

Impact 4 · transcript

24 Jul

stockrow.com/IOT · Data as of Jul 31, 2026 · For information only; not investment advice. · © 2026 stockrow.com