Insight Molecular Diagnostics Inc.
IMDX Healthcare Diagnostics & Research
Insight Molecular Diagnostics Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $4.1 million, up 115.6% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue fell 53.9%, EPS fell 3.33% and free cash flow fell 54.0%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Revenue growth for three consecutive years; insiders bought in the last twelve months.
Follow IMDX
Insight Molecular Diagnostics Inc. (IMDX) Beneish M-score
Insight Molecular Diagnostics Inc.'s Beneish M-score for fiscal 2025 is −7.73; values above −1.78 are the model's flag for possible earnings manipulation — a statistical screen, not a finding.
Beneish M-score, annual
Embed this chart
Annual newest first
| Period | Beneish M-score | Change (points) |
|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | −7.73 | 2.84 |
| FY2024 | −10.57 | (7.63) |
| FY2023 | −2.94 | (2.81) |
| FY2021 | −0.13 | — |
How fiscal 2025’s score is made up
| Component | This year | Year before | Result | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Days’ sales in receivables index | 0.32 | — | 0.30 | |
| Gross margin index | 0.69 | — | 0.37 | |
| Asset quality index | 0.28 | — | 0.11 | |
| Sales growth index | 2.16 | — | 1.92 | |
| Depreciation index | 1.20 | — | 0.14 | |
| SG&A index | 0.56 | — | −0.10 | |
| Total accruals to total assets | (1.09) | — | −5.09 | |
| Leverage index | 1.65 | — | −0.54 | |
| Beneish M-score | Low — no pattern the model associates with manipulation | −7.73 | ||
How the Beneish M-score works
M = −4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI (Beneish, 1999): eight changes in the accounts from one fiscal year to the next, which the model weighs for the pattern seen in companies that later restated their earnings. Higher is worse.
| below −2.22 | Low — no pattern the model associates with manipulation |
|---|---|
| −2.22 to −1.78 | Elevated |
| above −1.78 | Flagged by the model |
−1.78 is the cut-off usually quoted from the paper, −2.22 a common conservative one. A statistical screen, not a finding of wrongdoing.
When asset quality, depreciation or SG&A cannot be worked out, that index is set to 1, as Beneish did, and the breakdown says so; with all three missing there is no score. Depreciation includes amortisation, and asset quality leaves out securities. Not worked out for banks, insurers and REITs.
Beneish M-score against peers
| Company | Beneish M-score |
|---|---|
| IMDX Insight Molecular Diagnostics Inc. | −7.7× |
| QUCY Quantum Cyber N.V compare | −6.1× |
| MDXH MDxHealth SA compare | −3.5× |
| BDSX Biodesix, Inc. compare | −3.1× |
| XGN Exagen Inc. compare | −2.8× |
| BNR Burning Rock Biotech Limited Sponsored ADR compare | −2.5× |
| PRPO Precipio, Inc. compare | −1.6× |
| MDXHF MedX Health Corp. compare | — |
| MBAI MBody AI Ltd. compare | — |
What Beneish M-score is
The Beneish M-Score combines eight year-on-year changes in the accounts into a statistical screen for patterns seen in companies that overstated earnings.
−4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI