Insight Molecular Diagnostics Inc.

IMDX Healthcare Diagnostics & Research

Insight Molecular Diagnostics Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $4.1 million, up 115.6% from fiscal 2024.

Revenue
−53.9%
EPS
−3.33%
Free cash flow
−54.0%

Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier

2.43 0.22 −8.30%
Market cap
$80.5M
P/E
0.0×
Fwd P/E
−3.3×
Dividend yield
—
F-score
3/9
Altman Z
−25.63
Beneish M
−7.73
Dividend safety
n/a

Insider Decisions last twelve months

Bought, $m 5.69
Trades a month
Jan 26 Apr 26 Jul 26 Oct 26
Buy — — 1 — 2 — — — — — — —
Sell — — — — — — — — — — — —
Insider Ownership 72.19%

Capital & Financial Ratios $m

Size
Market Cap 80.50
Revenue ttm 1.67
Net income ttm (49.36)
Free cash flow ttm (31.00)
Net debt Q (17.57)
Valuation
P/E 0.00
Forward P/E (3.27) (negative: loss-making)
Price / sales 53.47 (above 10: high)
Forward P/S Powerpack
Price / FCF 0.00
Price / book 0.00
Financial health
Current ratio Q 2.00 (at or above 1.5: strong)
Debt / equity Q (0.04) (negative: negative equity)
Interest coverage Q (570.10)
Growth
Revenue growth Q −53.86% (below 0%: shrinking)
Operating income growth Q −15.85% (below 0%: shrinking)
EPS, this year +45.18% (at or above 15%: strong)
EPS, next year A +4.82%
Revenue, next year A −76.17% (below 0%: weak)
EPS, past 5 yrs —
EPS, next 5 yrs A +27.84% (at or above 15%: strong)

Green and red mark values outside typical ranges; (Q) is the latest quarter, (A) analysts’ estimates. How we judge →

Valuation vs history

P/S against its own 10 years 59.51%
10-year low 10-year high
EV/Sales against its own 10 years 56.82%
10-year low 10-year high

Dividends

Yield
—
Annual rate
—
Payout ratio
—

Assets vs Liabilities $m

2023 2024 2025 Q'26
Cash 9 9 12 18
Receivables 0 2 1 0
Inventory — 0 0 0
Other 0 0 — —
11 12 15 21
2023 2024 2025 Q'26
Payables 1 2 3 2
ST’ Debt — — — —
Other 2 0 0 1
7 7 12 10

Compound Annual Growth %

10y 5y 3y
Sales — 27.24% 61.76%
Cash Flow 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Earnings 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Book Value 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%

EPS $

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 (0.12) (0.31) — — —
’25 (0.26) (0.30) (0.34) (0.72) (1.65)
’24 (1.13) (0.36) (0.98) (1.93) (4.66)
’23 0.40 (1.07) (0.81) (2.32) (3.75)
’22 (2.20) (1.40) (1.60) (7.89) (13.20)
’21 (1.00) (2.40) (3.00) (7.80) (14.40)
’20 (2.60) (2.80) (2.00) (1.80) (9.20)
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Revenue $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 0 0 — — —
’25 2 1 0 1 4
’24 0 0 0 1 2
’23 0 0 0 0 2
’22 0 0 0 0 1
’21 1 2 1 (2) 2
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Operating Cash Flow $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 (8) (9) — — —
’25 (6) (6) (5) (6) (22)
’24 (4) (6) (6) (5) (21)
’23 (8) (7) (4) (4) (23)
’22 (13) (11) (11) (10) (46)
’21 (10) (8) (11) (7) (36)
’20 (7) (7) (6) (6) (26)
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Free Cash Flow $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 (8) (10) — — —
’25 (6) (7) (6) (7) (25)
’24 (4) (6) (6) (6) (21)
’23 (8) (7) (4) (5) (23)
’22 (15) (12) (12) (10) (50)
’21 (11) (9) (11) (7) (38)
’20 (7) (7) (7) (6) (27)
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Target Price Range

Analyst price targets

Recommendation Rating

1.8
1Buy 2 3Hold 4 5Sell

Ten years at a glance Fiscal years to December

Ten-year view Analyst estimates Powerpack
Group Line 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 TTM Jun ’26 Trend 10 yrs 2026e 2027e 2028e Next 3/yr
Income, $m
Income, $m Revenue — — — — 1 2 1 2 2 4 2 +27.2% 1 7 27 +88.7%
Gross margin, % 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 (52.55) 64.60 (1.88) 27.48 39.34 56.67 48.32 +56.7 pt
EBT (11) (19) (16) (22) (31) (53) (19) (25) (61) (50) (49) +18.2%
EBT margin, % 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 (2,564.64) (2,405.41) (1,942.80) (1,653.69) (3,225.04) (1,238.52) (2,955.63) (1,238.5) pt
Net income (11) (19) (16) (22) (30) (64) (73) (28) (61) (50) (49) +18.2%
Per share, $
Per share, $ Revenue 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.37 0.49 0.17 0.20 0.14 0.13 0.05 n/m
Earnings (8.40) (12.80) (8.40) (8.80) (9.20) (14.40) (13.20) (3.75) (4.66) (1.65) (1.49) (16.5%)
Cash flow (5.67) (8.87) (6.16) (7.69) (7.94) (8.08) (8.23) (3.05) (1.58) (0.73) (0.74) (20.4%)
Capex (0.08) (0.06) (0.02) (0.36) (0.37) (0.51) (0.78) 0.01 (0.04) (0.10) (0.11) +3.0%
Free cash flow (5.75) (8.93) (6.17) (8.04) (8.31) (8.59) (9.01) (3.04) (1.62) (0.83) (0.84) (19.3%)
Book value 7.43 2.92 1.81 12.02 10.23 14.67 6.19 2.68 (0.94) (1.03) (0.58) n/m
Shares, m 1 2 2 3 3 4 6 8 13 30 33 +41.7%
Valuation, ×
Valuation, × P/E — — — — 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.0
P/S — — — — 128.69 87.79 39.90 16.80 16.54 56.37 53.47 57.7
P/B — — — — 4.67 2.96 1.11 1.23 0.00 0.00 0.00 1.7
EV/Sales — — — — 123.51 74.00 21.64 12.09 33.26 53.75 42.95 53.0
EV/FCF — — — — (5.52) (4.26) (0.42) (0.76) (2.95) (8.59) (2.31) (3.7)
Cash, $m
Cash, $m Operating cash flow (8) (13) (12) (20) (26) (36) (46) (23) (21) (22) (27) +12.8%
Capex 0 0 0 (1) (1) (2) (4) 0 (1) (3) (4) +45.9%
Free cash flow (8) (13) (12) (21) (27) (38) (50) (23) (21) (25) (31) +14.3%
Balance, $m
Balance, $m Working capital 8 4 3 19 0 25 13 4 4 3 10 (10.1%)
Net debt (12) (7) (8) (21) (6) (30) (18) (9) 31 33 (18) n/m
Shareholders’ equity 10 4 3 31 33 65 34 20 (12) (31) (21) n/m
Returns, %
Returns, % ROA (82.18) (157.12) (159.66) (90.84) (62.83) (59.63) (56.55) (32.83) (110.32) (165.10) (123.46) (82.9) pt
ROIC 0.00 0.00 0.00 (135.05) (68.34) (96.18) (67.78) (142.35) (199.01) (2,334.00) 0.00 (2,334.0) pt
ROE (110.14) (271.64) (402.61) (130.91) (93.07) (129.88) (147.57) (104.91) (1,480.67) 229.65 488.68 +339.8 pt
People
People Employees 15 16 12 33 51 110 76 46 49 58 — +16.2%
Revenue/emp, $m 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.02 0.02 0.01 0.03 0.04 0.07 — n/m
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates

All 10 years →

Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026

Insight Molecular Diagnostics Inc. vs peers in Diagnostics & Research (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier

Company Market cap P/E Fwd P/E Revenue growth (Q) EPS growth (Q) FCF growth (Q) Gross margin (Q) EBIT margin (Q) Compare
FLGT Fulgent Genetics, Inc. $513.4M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) +7.54% (above 0%: growing) n/m +2,058.74% (above 0%: growing) 35.33% (24.94%) Compare
BDSX Biodesix, Inc. $209.3M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) +10.44% (above 0%: growing) n/m +12.78% (above 0%: growing) 0.00% (25.42%) Compare
XGN Exagen Inc. $184.1M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) +15.92% (above 0%: growing) n/m +211.34% (above 0%: growing) 61.27% (8.64%) Compare
BNR Burning Rock Biotech Limited Sponsored ADR $116.5M — (loss-making) 11.1× −4.22% (below 0%: shrinking) n/m +46.01% (above 0%: growing) 72.58% (13.36%) Compare
MDXHF MedX Health Corp. $103.2M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) +33.59% (above 0%: growing) n/m +41.60% (above 0%: growing) 37.19% (1,027.95%) Compare
IMDX Insight Molecular Diagnostics Inc. $80.5M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) −53.86% (below 0%: shrinking) n/m −54.02% (below 0%: shrinking) 65.69% (4,770.71%)
QUCY Quantum Cyber N.V $60.8M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) +11.12% (above 0%: growing) n/m +26.73% (above 0%: growing) 62.71% 0.00% Compare
PRPO Precipio, Inc. $33.3M — (loss-making) 15.4× +24.18% (above 0%: growing) n/m +79.59% (above 0%: growing) 44.67% (8.53%) Compare
MDXH MDxHealth SA $14.4M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) +12.01% (above 0%: growing) n/m −200.20% (below 0%: shrinking) 65.75% (18.74%) Compare
Median of peers $109.8M — — +11.57% — +43.81% 52.97% (16.05%)

All 49 Diagnostics & Research stocks →

Insight Molecular Diagnostics Inc. (IMDX) Latest News

17 Aug

26 Mar

Impact 4 · · Associated Press Finance
stockrow.com/IMDX · Data as of Jun 30, 2026 · For information only; not investment advice. · © 2026 stockrow.com