Saturday 17 October 2026
Export IESC’s income statement to Excel — free account
IES Holdings, Inc.
IESC Industrials Engineering & Construction
IES Holdings, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended September 2025) was $3.4 billion, up 16.9% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 39.6%, EPS grew 98.7% and free cash flow fell 14.6%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Revenue growth for ten consecutive years, operating cash flow growth for three.
251.96
10.48
−3.99%
Follow IESC
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to September
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 4.90 | 7.03 | 7.31 | 7.61 | 6.87 | 20.89 | 12.47 | 17.50 | 38.13 | 73.26 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 11.50 | 10.98 | 10.12 | 13.60 | 24.93 | 28.12 | 27.33 | 43.22 | 160.04 | 241.18 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 4,063 | 3,532 | 4,564 | 5,389 | 5,243 | 6,845 | 8,078 | 8,427 | 9,485 | 10,283 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.17 | 0.23 | 0.19 | 0.20 | 0.23 | 0.22 | 0.27 | 0.28 | 0.30 | 0.33 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 696 | 811 | 877 | 1,077 | 1,191 | 1,536 | 2,167 | 2,377 | 2,884 | 3,371 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 18.24 | 17.33 | 17.10 | 16.91 | 19.14 | 18.74 | 14.72 | 18.70 | 24.15 | 25.49 | |||||
| EBT | 24 | 19 | 24 | 40 | 49 | 85 | 53 | 159 | 305 | 394 | |||||
| EBT margin, % | 3.41 | 2.32 | 2.78 | 3.73 | 4.14 | 5.53 | 2.45 | 6.67 | 10.56 | 11.68 | |||||
| Net income | 121 | 14 | (14) | 33 | 41 | 69 | 40 | 120 | 233 | 312 | |||||
| Depreciation | 6 | 10 | 9 | 10 | 20 | 22 | 26 | 30 | 37 | 47 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 16.35 | 19.05 | 20.68 | 25.54 | 28.63 | 36.95 | 52.42 | 58.85 | 71.54 | 84.64 | ||||
| Earnings | 2.82 | 0.31 | (0.33) | 0.78 | 0.98 | 1.60 | 0.73 | 2.29 | 5.01 | 7.61 | |||||
| Cash flow | 0.59 | 0.53 | 0.29 | 0.92 | 1.85 | 0.91 | 0.39 | 3.81 | 5.81 | 7.18 | |||||
| Capex | (0.03) | (0.10) | (0.11) | (0.14) | (0.11) | (0.17) | (0.70) | 0.07 | (1.03) | (1.67) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 0.56 | 0.42 | 0.18 | 0.78 | 1.73 | 0.74 | (0.31) | 3.88 | 4.79 | 5.51 | |||||
| Book value | 5.25 | 5.56 | 5.20 | 5.84 | 6.81 | 8.32 | 8.74 | 11.14 | 15.16 | 22.19 | |||||
| Shares, m | 43 | 43 | 42 | 42 | 42 | 42 | 41 | 40 | 40 | 40 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 3.17 | 28.87 | 0.00 | 13.12 | 16.13 | 14.37 | 16.60 | 14.20 | 19.92 | 26.13 | ||||
| P/S | 0.54 | 0.47 | 0.46 | 0.40 | 0.56 | 0.62 | 0.26 | 0.55 | 1.40 | 2.35 | |||||
| P/B | 1.70 | 1.61 | 1.85 | 1.76 | 2.33 | 2.75 | 1.58 | 2.92 | 6.59 | 8.96 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 0.54 | 0.47 | 0.47 | 0.39 | 0.52 | 0.64 | 0.30 | 0.55 | 1.37 | 2.29 | |||||
| EV/FCF | 15.76 | 21.19 | 52.81 | 12.62 | 8.58 | 31.86 | (50.70) | 8.36 | 20.54 | 35.20 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 25 | 22 | 12 | 39 | 77 | 38 | 16 | 154 | 234 | 286 | ||||
| Capex | (1) | (4) | (4) | (6) | (5) | (7) | (29) | 3 | (41) | (66) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 24 | 18 | 8 | 33 | 72 | 31 | (13) | 157 | 193 | 220 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 77 | 81 | 98 | 103 | 129 | 173 | 223 | 271 | 349 | 452 | ||||
| Total debt | 29 | 29 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 40 | 82 | 74 | — | — | |||||
| Net debt | (4) | 1 | 3 | (19) | (53) | 17 | 57 | (76) | (136) | (232) | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 223 | 237 | 220 | 246 | 283 | 346 | 361 | 450 | 611 | 884 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 38.62 | 3.24 | (3.33) | 7.60 | 8.12 | 9.99 | 3.53 | 9.66 | 18.15 | 21.34 | ||||
| ROIC | 7.11 | 5.35 | 7.25 | 11.49 | 13.61 | 14.75 | 8.37 | 26.69 | 39.57 | 36.75 | |||||
| ROE | 73.72 | 5.77 | (6.17) | 14.12 | 15.42 | 21.07 | 8.50 | 22.82 | 38.07 | 40.54 | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Sep 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
IES Holdings, Inc. vs peers in Engineering & Construction (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J Jacobs Solutions Inc. | $16.6B | 49.7× | 28.3× | +34.46% (above 0%: growing) | −25.16% (below 0%: shrinking) | +59.31% (above 0%: growing) | 19.89% | 7.03% | Compare |
| MTZ MasTec, Inc. | $15.4B | 30.1× | 53.1× | +23.38% (above 0%: growing) | +51.82% (above 0%: growing) | −31.15% (below 0%: shrinking) | 12.72% | 5.17% | Compare |
| STRL Sterling Infrastructure, Inc. | $13.7B | 30.1× | 52.6× | +90.11% (above 0%: growing) | +118.03% (above 0%: growing) | +55.30% (above 0%: growing) | 24.82% | 18.77% | Compare |
| IESC IES Holdings, Inc. | $10.6B | 22.1× | 36.6× | +39.60% (above 0%: growing) | +98.70% (above 0%: growing) | −14.63% (below 0%: shrinking) | 27.41% | 14.37% | |
| TTEK Tetra Tech, Inc. | $8.9B | 20.8× | 17.9× | −4.47% (below 0%: shrinking) | −2.33% (below 0%: shrinking) | −34.95% (below 0%: shrinking) | 18.59% | 12.07% | Compare |
| DY Dycom Industries, Inc. | $7.8B | 22.8× | 41.3× | +45.57% (above 0%: growing) | +13.95% (above 0%: growing) | +106.51% (above 0%: growing) | 21.96% | 9.57% | Compare |
| ACM AECOM | $7.6B | 26.7× | 15.5× | −14.18% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −78.95% (below 0%: shrinking) | (0.95%) | (2.12%) | Compare |
| ACA Arcosa, Inc. | $7.2B | 14.7× | 28.6× | +1.73% (above 0%: growing) | +447.54% (above 0%: growing) | −193.75% (below 0%: shrinking) | 23.64% | 12.80% | Compare |
| FLR Fluor Corporation | $6.4B | — (loss-making) | 13.5× | +8.82% (above 0%: growing) | −94.46% (below 0%: shrinking) | −825.71% (below 0%: shrinking) | 4.13% | 3.12% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $8.3B | 26.7× | 28.5× | +16.10% | +13.95% | −33.05% | 19.24% | 8.30% |
IES Holdings, Inc. (IESC) key facts
- Strength: IES Holdings, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended September 2025) was $3.4 billion, up 16.9% from fiscal 2024.
- IES Holdings, Inc. (IESC) is an Engineering & Construction company in the Industrials sector, listed on Nasdaq.
- As of October 16, 2026, IESC traded at $251.96, a market capitalization of $10.6 billion.
- Return on equity was 40.5% and debt-to-equity 0.00.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 7 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 10.63 (safe zone) for fiscal 2025.