Friday 6 November 2026
Export HURC’s income statement to Excel — free account
Hurco Companies, Inc.
HURC Industrials Specialty Industrial Machinery
Hurco Companies, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended October 2025) was $178.6 million, down 4.30% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +3.24%
- EPS
- +160.3%
- Free cash flow
- +65.4%
Quarter to July 2026, against a year earlier
20.67
0.57
−2.68%
Follow HURC
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to October
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jul ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 227 | 244 | 301 | 263 | 171 | 235 | 251 | 228 | 187 | 179 | 183 | (2.6%) | — | — | — | — | |
| Gross margin, % | 30.99 | 28.96 | 30.53 | 29.31 | 21.37 | 23.92 | 25.71 | 24.66 | 20.23 | 18.47 | 21.39 | (12.5) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 19 | 21 | 32 | 23 | (11) | 10 | 12 | 7 | (10) | (12) | (5) | n/m | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 8.31 | 8.50 | 10.81 | 8.86 | (6.33) | 4.30 | 4.74 | 2.96 | (5.28) | (6.82) | (2.77) | (15.1) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 13 | 15 | 21 | 17 | (6) | 7 | 8 | 4 | (17) | (15) | (7) | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 34.60 | 36.84 | 44.88 | 38.97 | 25.58 | 35.66 | 38.12 | 35.05 | 28.75 | 27.66 | 28.30 | (2.5%) | |||||
| Earnings | 2.01 | 2.27 | 3.19 | 2.57 | (0.93) | 1.01 | 1.24 | 0.67 | (2.56) | (2.34) | (1.03) | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | (1.02) | 4.59 | 3.14 | (0.95) | 1.64 | 4.88 | (0.60) | (1.97) | (0.39) | 2.72 | 1.39 | n/m | ||||||
| Capex | (0.60) | (0.67) | (0.85) | (0.71) | (0.23) | (0.36) | (0.32) | (0.33) | (0.44) | (0.43) | (1.05) | (3.6%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (1.62) | 3.92 | 2.29 | (1.66) | 1.41 | 4.52 | (0.92) | (2.31) | (0.83) | 2.29 | 0.34 | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | 28.23 | 30.70 | 33.26 | 35.54 | 34.65 | 36.15 | 33.84 | 34.19 | 31.93 | 30.79 | 29.69 | +1.0% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | (0.2%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 13.03 | 19.71 | 12.77 | 13.54 | 0.00 | 32.88 | 18.67 | 29.85 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 14.0 | |||||
| P/S | 0.76 | 1.21 | 0.91 | 0.89 | 1.18 | 0.93 | 0.61 | 0.57 | 0.73 | 0.65 | 0.73 | 0.8 | ||||||
| P/B | 0.93 | 1.46 | 1.22 | 0.98 | 0.87 | 0.92 | 0.68 | 0.58 | 0.66 | 0.58 | 0.70 | 0.9 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 0.58 | 0.95 | 0.66 | 0.68 | 0.85 | 0.58 | 0.36 | 0.39 | 0.56 | 0.38 | 0.45 | 0.6 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | (10.44) | 9.76 | 15.18 | (13.66) | 19.42 | 5.02 | (12.58) | (5.50) | (14.96) | 5.70 | 37.35 | (0.2) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (7) | 30 | 21 | (6) | 11 | 32 | (4) | (13) | (3) | 18 | 9 | n/m | |||||
| Capex | (4) | (4) | (6) | (5) | (2) | (2) | (2) | (2) | (3) | (3) | (7) | (3.8%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (11) | 26 | 15 | (11) | 9 | 30 | (6) | (15) | (5) | 15 | 2 | n/m | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 160 | 176 | 195 | 207 | 201 | 209 | 195 | 193 | 181 | 173 | 167 | +0.8% | |||||
| Net debt | (40) | (65) | (76) | (57) | (58) | (84) | (64) | (42) | (33) | (49) | (52) | +2.3% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 185 | 203 | 223 | 240 | 231 | 238 | 223 | 222 | 207 | 199 | 192 | +0.8% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 5.28 | 5.67 | 7.20 | 5.63 | (2.07) | 2.13 | 2.54 | 1.45 | (5.94) | (5.67) | (2.51) | (10.9) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 8.41 | 9.45 | 14.36 | 7.69 | (3.56) | 4.15 | 5.02 | 2.29 | (2.98) | (4.28) | (2.29) | (12.7) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 7.34 | 7.73 | 10.03 | 7.49 | (2.62) | 2.85 | 3.53 | 1.95 | (7.74) | (7.45) | (3.35) | (14.8) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 758 | 749 | 800 | 785 | 710 | 706 | 735 | 716 | 688 | 651 | — | (1.7%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.30 | 0.33 | 0.38 | 0.34 | 0.24 | 0.33 | 0.34 | 0.32 | 0.27 | 0.27 | — | (1.0%) | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Oct 2025 · latest quarter Jul 2026
Hurco Companies, Inc. vs peers in Specialty Industrial Machinery (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OFLX Omega Flex, Inc. | $246.1M | 23.3× | — | +6.04% (above 0%: growing) | −37.84% (below 0%: shrinking) | −181.45% (below 0%: shrinking) | 51.61% | 10.04% | Compare |
| RR Richtech Robotics Inc. | $188.7M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +16.65% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −359.25% (below 0%: shrinking) | 58.41% | (966.28%) | Compare |
| TAYD Taylor Devices, Inc. | $178.2M | 25.6× | 21.4× | −26.40% (below 0%: shrinking) | −80.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | +2,426.56% (above 0%: growing) | 29.57% | 0.53% | Compare |
| NPWR NET Power Inc. | $172.0M | — (loss-making) | — | −76.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +62.40% (above 0%: growing) | 91.67% | 0.00% | Compare |
| SHMD SCHMID Group N.V. | $148.5M | 43.4× | — | — | n/m | +677.93% (above 0%: growing) | — | — | Compare |
| HURC Hurco Companies, Inc. | $136.7M | — (loss-making) | 18.8× | +3.24% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +65.43% (above 0%: growing) | 27.88% | 4.85% | |
| NWCL Newcleo plc | $130.3M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −33.33% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | 0.00% | Compare |
| FISN DEEP FISSION | $88.4M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −1,309.33% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | 0.00% | Compare |
| CEPL Capstone Energy+, Inc. | $85.7M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −10.58% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +362.20% (above 0%: growing) | 35.15% | 3.88% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $160.3M | 25.6× | — | −10.58% | — | +14.54% | 51.61% | 0.00% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 28 January 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2.02m | 1.05m | 80.90 |
| 2024 | 1.96m | 813.50k | 94.69 |
| 2023 | 2.32m | 1.63m | 88.74 |
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Read the proxy statement