Friday 6 November 2026
Export BWEN’s income statement to Excel — free account
Broadwind Energy, Inc.
BWEN Industrials Specialty Industrial Machinery
Broadwind Energy, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $158.1 million, up 10.4% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- −38.1%
- EPS
- +25.0%
- Free cash flow
- +64.7%
- Total debt
- −55.8%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
2.70
0.06
+2.27%
Follow BWEN
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 181 | 147 | 125 | 178 | 198 | 146 | 177 | 203 | 143 | 158 | 140 | (1.5%) | 106 | 109 | 114 | (10.3%) | |
| Gross margin, % | 10.03 | 5.56 | 2.44 | 8.65 | 9.07 | 3.78 | 6.06 | 15.98 | 14.80 | 10.21 | 13.75 | +0.2 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 1 | (8) | (24) | (5) | (1) | 3 | (10) | 8 | 1 | 5 | 8 | +16.6% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 0.74 | (5.61) | (19.31) | (2.55) | (0.72) | 1.97 | (5.48) | 3.88 | 0.86 | 3.37 | 5.39 | +2.6 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 0 | (4) | (24) | (5) | (1) | 3 | (10) | 8 | 1 | 5 | 5 | +36.5% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 12.18 | 9.75 | 8.11 | 11.05 | 11.85 | 7.78 | 8.71 | 9.60 | 6.54 | 6.91 | 5.97 | (6.1%) | |||||
| Earnings | 0.02 | (0.24) | (1.56) | (0.28) | (0.09) | 0.15 | (0.48) | 0.36 | 0.05 | 0.23 | 0.23 | +31.2% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 1.17 | (0.62) | 0.13 | 0.28 | 0.32 | (0.68) | 0.82 | (0.33) | 0.63 | (0.67) | 0.18 | n/m | ||||||
| Capex | (0.42) | (0.44) | (0.11) | (0.11) | (0.09) | (0.09) | (0.15) | (0.30) | (0.16) | (0.16) | (0.27) | (10.1%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 0.75 | (1.06) | 0.03 | 0.17 | 0.23 | (0.77) | 0.67 | (0.63) | 0.47 | (0.83) | (0.09) | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | 4.62 | 4.39 | 2.80 | 2.53 | 2.43 | 2.89 | 2.28 | 2.64 | 2.71 | 2.90 | 2.80 | (5.1%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | 15 | 15 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 23 | +4.9% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 208.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 11.75 | 0.00 | 7.30 | 35.21 | 12.86 | 11.48 | 27.5 | |||||
| P/S | 0.34 | 0.28 | 0.16 | 0.15 | 0.67 | 0.24 | 0.20 | 0.28 | 0.29 | 0.41 | 0.44 | 0.3 | ||||||
| P/B | 0.90 | 0.62 | 0.46 | 0.66 | 3.27 | 0.65 | 0.78 | 1.02 | 0.69 | 0.98 | 0.94 | 1.0 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 0.25 | 0.29 | 0.17 | 0.23 | 0.73 | 0.33 | 0.22 | 0.44 | 0.32 | 0.48 | 0.39 | 0.3 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 4.14 | (2.68) | 52.96 | 15.06 | 38.45 | (3.28) | 2.93 | (6.66) | 4.49 | (4.00) | (25.90) | 10.1 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 17 | (9) | 2 | 5 | 5 | (13) | 17 | (7) | 14 | (15) | 4 | n/m | |||||
| Capex | (6) | (7) | (2) | (2) | (2) | (2) | (3) | (6) | (3) | (4) | (6) | (5.7%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 11 | (16) | 0 | 3 | 4 | (14) | 14 | (13) | 10 | (19) | (2) | n/m | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 15 | (6) | (9) | (10) | 3 | 10 | 9 | 16 | 23 | 33 | 49 | +9.1% | |||||
| Net debt | (18) | 2 | 1 | (1) | 8 | 2 | (1) | 9 | 4 | 7 | (13) | n/m | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 69 | 66 | 43 | 41 | 41 | 54 | 46 | 56 | 59 | 66 | 66 | (0.4%) | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 0.28 | (3.17) | (22.83) | (4.07) | (1.23) | 2.40 | (7.41) | 5.47 | 0.87 | 4.28 | 4.51 | +4.0 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 2.35 | (6.85) | (35.47) | (3.73) | 0.54 | (14.07) | (9.20) | 10.79 | 4.18 | 7.37 | 12.91 | +5.0 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 0.47 | (5.41) | (44.13) | (10.75) | (3.65) | 6.01 | (19.38) | 14.96 | 2.00 | 8.34 | 8.76 | +7.9 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 600 | 399 | 425 | 521 | 512 | 493 | 499 | 444 | 411 | 341 | — | (6.1%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.30 | 0.37 | 0.30 | 0.34 | 0.39 | 0.30 | 0.35 | 0.46 | 0.35 | 0.46 | — | +4.9% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026 · fundamentals updated 26 Oct 2026
Broadwind Energy, Inc. vs peers in Specialty Industrial Machinery (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NPWR NET Power Inc. | $172.0M | — (loss-making) | — | −76.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +62.40% (above 0%: growing) | 91.67% | 0.00% | Compare |
| SHMD SCHMID Group N.V. | $148.5M | 43.4× | — | — | n/m | +677.93% (above 0%: growing) | — | — | Compare |
| HURC Hurco Companies, Inc. | $136.7M | — (loss-making) | 18.8× | +3.24% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +65.43% (above 0%: growing) | 27.88% | 4.85% | Compare |
| NWCL Newcleo plc | $130.3M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −33.33% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | 0.00% | Compare |
| FISN DEEP FISSION | $88.4M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −1,309.33% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | 0.00% | Compare |
| CEPL Capstone Energy+, Inc. | $85.7M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −10.58% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +362.20% (above 0%: growing) | 35.15% | 3.88% | Compare |
| BWEN Broadwind Energy, Inc. | $62.5M | 11.5× | — (loss-making) | −38.06% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +64.68% (above 0%: growing) | 15.62% | (1.02%) | |
| HDRN Hadron Energy, Inc. | $48.3M | 1.9× | — | — | n/m | −1,756.45% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | 0.00% | Compare |
| SPPL SIMPPLE LTD. | $23.9M | — | — | — | — | +67.86% (above 0%: growing) | — | — | Compare |
| Median of peers | $109.3M | — | — | −10.58% | — | +63.92% | 35.15% | 0.00% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 14 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 757.55k | 996.97k | 35.69 |
| 2024 | 877.65k | 633.58k | 23.71 |
| 2023 | 1.22m | 1.33m | 34.93 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
6.10%
Grace & White, Inc.
8.70%
Broadwind Inc. Employees'
6.10%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement