HeadHunter Group PLC Sponsored ADR
HHR Industrials Staffing & Employment Services
HeadHunter Group PLC Sponsored ADR’s revenue for fiscal 2022 (year ended December 2022) was $267.7 million. Revenue growth for five consecutive years.
Follow HHR
HeadHunter Group PLC Sponsored ADR (HHR) Beneish M-score
HeadHunter Group PLC Sponsored ADR's Beneish M-score for fiscal 2022 is −3.25; values above −1.78 are the model's flag for possible earnings manipulation — a statistical screen, not a finding.
Beneish M-score, annual
Embed this chart
Annual newest first
| Period | Beneish M-score | Change (points) |
|---|---|---|
| FY2022 | −3.25 | (0.94) |
| FY2021 | −2.30 | 0.48 |
| FY2020 | −2.79 | (0.31) |
| FY2019 | −2.48 | — |
How fiscal 2022’s score is made up
| Component | This year | Year before | Result | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Days’ sales in receivables index | 0.77 | — | 0.71 | |
| Gross margin index | 1.12 | — | 0.59 | |
| Asset quality index | 0.87 | — | 0.35 | |
| Sales growth index | 1.23 | — | 1.10 | |
| Depreciation index | 1.04 | — | 0.12 | |
| SG&A index SG&A not reported — index set to 1 | 1.00 | — | Set to 1 | −0.17 |
| Total accruals to total assets | (0.17) | — | −0.78 | |
| Leverage index | 0.99 | — | −0.32 | |
| Beneish M-score | Low — no pattern the model associates with manipulation | −3.25 | ||
How the Beneish M-score works
M = −4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI (Beneish, 1999): eight changes in the accounts from one fiscal year to the next, which the model weighs for the pattern seen in companies that later restated their earnings. Higher is worse.
| below −2.22 | Low — no pattern the model associates with manipulation |
|---|---|
| −2.22 to −1.78 | Elevated |
| above −1.78 | Flagged by the model |
−1.78 is the cut-off usually quoted from the paper, −2.22 a common conservative one. A statistical screen, not a finding of wrongdoing.
When asset quality, depreciation or SG&A cannot be worked out, that index is set to 1, as Beneish did, and the breakdown says so; with all three missing there is no score. Depreciation includes amortisation, and asset quality leaves out securities. Not worked out for banks, insurers and REITs.
Beneish M-score against peers
| Company | Beneish M-score |
|---|---|
| KELYA Kelly Services, Inc. compare | −3.4× |
| KELYB Kelly Services, Inc. compare | −3.4× |
| HHR HeadHunter Group PLC Sponsored ADR | −3.2× |
| KFRC Kforce, Inc. compare | −2.9× |
| HQI HireQuest, Inc. compare | −2.7× |
| BBSI Barrett Business Services, Inc. compare | −2.5× |
| MAN ManpowerGroup Inc. compare | −2.4× |
| TBI TrueBlue, Inc. compare | −2.3× |
| NSP Insperity, Inc. compare | −1.7× |
What Beneish M-score is
The Beneish M-Score combines eight year-on-year changes in the accounts into a statistical screen for patterns seen in companies that overstated earnings.
−4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI