Monday 2 November 2026
Export BBSI’s income statement to Excel — free account
Barrett Business Services, Inc.
BBSI Industrials Staffing & Employment Services
Barrett Business Services, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $1.2 billion, up 8.37% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +3.77%
- EPS
- −26.4%
- Free cash flow
- −5.41%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
33.30
0.77
+2.37%
Follow BBSI
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 841 | 920 | 941 | 942 | 881 | 955 | 1,054 | 1,069 | 1,145 | 1,240 | 1,266 | +4.4% | 1,290 | 1,358 | — | +4.6% | |
| Gross margin, % | 17.31 | 17.22 | 19.84 | 22.10 | 20.77 | 21.41 | 22.27 | 22.68 | 22.13 | 21.04 | 19.98 | +3.7 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 26 | 34 | 45 | 61 | 43 | 51 | 65 | 69 | 71 | 71 | 60 | +12.1% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 3.04 | 3.73 | 4.76 | 6.49 | 4.84 | 5.30 | 6.19 | 6.45 | 6.19 | 5.76 | 4.78 | +2.7 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 19 | 25 | 38 | 48 | 34 | 38 | 47 | 51 | 53 | 54 | 35 | +12.5% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 29.08 | 31.63 | 32.03 | 31.62 | 29.06 | 31.67 | 36.97 | 39.72 | 43.89 | 48.42 | 52.01 | +5.8% | |||||
| Earnings | 0.65 | 0.87 | 1.30 | 1.62 | 1.12 | 1.26 | 1.66 | 1.88 | 2.03 | 2.13 | 1.39 | +14.1% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 2.78 | 3.88 | 2.38 | 2.59 | (0.92) | (0.51) | 0.97 | 2.50 | 0.39 | 2.58 | 1.50 | (0.8%) | ||||||
| Capex | (0.20) | (0.13) | (0.18) | (0.36) | (0.28) | (0.23) | (0.56) | (0.43) | (0.54) | (0.73) | (0.87) | +15.8% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 2.58 | 3.75 | 2.20 | 2.23 | (1.21) | (0.74) | 0.41 | 2.06 | (0.16) | 1.84 | 0.64 | (3.7%) | ||||||
| Book value | 2.41 | 3.05 | 4.05 | 5.76 | 6.54 | 6.91 | 6.24 | 7.40 | 8.49 | 9.41 | 8.37 | +16.3% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 29 | 29 | 29 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 29 | 27 | 26 | 26 | 25 | (1.3%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 24.86 | 18.46 | 11.09 | 13.96 | 15.40 | 13.65 | 13.86 | 15.21 | 21.35 | 17.00 | 23.96 | 16.5 | |||||
| P/S | 0.55 | 0.50 | 0.45 | 0.72 | 0.59 | 0.55 | 0.63 | 0.72 | 0.99 | 0.75 | 0.64 | 0.6 | ||||||
| P/B | 6.68 | 5.22 | 3.53 | 3.92 | 2.61 | 2.50 | 3.73 | 3.89 | 5.12 | 3.85 | 3.98 | 4.1 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 0.43 | 0.33 | 0.29 | 0.46 | 0.29 | 0.32 | 0.51 | 0.62 | 0.98 | 0.70 | 0.66 | 0.5 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 4.89 | 2.78 | 4.15 | 6.54 | (6.94) | (13.73) | 45.45 | 11.96 | (275.30) | 18.31 | 53.90 | (20.2) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 80 | 113 | 70 | 77 | (28) | (15) | 28 | 67 | 10 | 66 | 37 | (2.2%) | |||||
| Capex | (6) | (4) | (5) | (11) | (9) | (7) | (16) | (12) | (14) | (19) | (21) | +14.3% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 75 | 109 | 65 | 66 | (37) | (22) | 12 | 56 | (4) | 47 | 16 | (5.0%) | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | (40) | (14) | (5) | 82 | 117 | 91 | 120 | 104 | 117 | 119 | 58 | n/m | |||||
| Net debt | (100) | (160) | (152) | (240) | (263) | (230) | (160) | (152) | (122) | (157) | (68) | +5.1% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 70 | 89 | 119 | 172 | 198 | 209 | 178 | 199 | 221 | 241 | 204 | +14.8% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 3.49 | 3.98 | 5.29 | 5.97 | 4.13 | 5.00 | 6.59 | 7.19 | 7.22 | 7.14 | 4.92 | +3.7 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 203.71 | 80.75 | 37.53 | 46.36 | 24.03 | +46.4 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 30.26 | 31.75 | 36.62 | 33.21 | 18.25 | 18.72 | 24.47 | 26.85 | 25.20 | 23.55 | 16.33 | (6.7) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 115,746 | 124,212 | 195,000 | 127,085 | 115,075 | 121,660 | 127,141 | 130,513 | 3,658 | 3,197 | — | (32.9%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.31 | 0.39 | — | +55.6% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Barrett Business Services, Inc. vs peers in Staffing & Employment Services (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TNET TriNet Group, Inc. | $2.9B | 17.1× | 20.0× | −4.43% (below 0%: shrinking) | +50.65% (above 0%: growing) | +17.54% (above 0%: growing) | 20.07% | 6.52% | Compare |
| MAN ManpowerGroup Inc. | $2.2B | 18.0× | 16.0× | +4.44% (above 0%: growing) | +86.44% (above 0%: growing) | −135.70% (below 0%: shrinking) | 15.85% | 1.70% | Compare |
| NSP Insperity, Inc. | $1.9B | — (loss-making) | 48.9× | +1.69% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +147.67% (above 0%: growing) | 12.87% | 0.36% | Compare |
| KFRC Kforce, Inc. | $1.0B | 27.1× | 21.0× | +4.49% (above 0%: growing) | +23.73% (above 0%: growing) | −145.85% (below 0%: shrinking) | 28.47% | 5.37% | Compare |
| BBSI Barrett Business Services, Inc. | $788.4M | 23.4× | 24.3× | +3.77% (above 0%: growing) | −26.39% (below 0%: shrinking) | −5.41% (below 0%: shrinking) | 20.31% | 4.82% | |
| KELYB Kelly Services, Inc. | $659.7M | — (loss-making) | — | −5.77% (below 0%: shrinking) | −40.38% (below 0%: shrinking) | −48.93% (below 0%: shrinking) | 20.42% | 1.55% | Compare |
| KELYA Kelly Services, Inc. | $610.2M | — (loss-making) | 25.8× | −5.77% (below 0%: shrinking) | −40.38% (below 0%: shrinking) | −48.93% (below 0%: shrinking) | 20.42% | 1.55% | Compare |
| TBI TrueBlue, Inc. | $297.4M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +11.78% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −49.23% (below 0%: shrinking) | 20.67% | (0.26%) | Compare |
| HQI HireQuest, Inc. | $226.7M | 27.6× | 24.0× | +6.04% (above 0%: growing) | +150.00% (above 0%: growing) | −37.48% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 41.28% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $844.8M | 22.6× | 22.5× | +3.07% | +37.19% | −48.93% | 20.42% | 1.63% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 20 April 2026
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
4.80%
Mawer Investment Management Ltd
8.50%
BlackRock, Inc.
8.40%
Thrivent Financial for Lutherans
7.70%
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement