Friday 6 November 2026
Export HGBL’s income statement to Excel — free account
Heritage Global Inc.
HGBL Financial Capital Markets
Heritage Global Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $51.0 million, up 12.4% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +28.4%
- EPS
- +50.0%
- Free cash flow
- +1,218.9%
- Total debt
- +48.8%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
1.25
0.01
−0.79%
Follow HGBL
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 24 | 20 | 24 | 26 | 26 | 26 | 47 | 61 | 45 | 51 | 51 | +8.8% | 53 | 56 | 53 | +1.4% | |
| Gross margin, % | 52.51 | 76.59 | 82.89 | 70.43 | 65.21 | 71.20 | 55.43 | 65.76 | 68.86 | 60.87 | 0.00 | +8.4 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 0 | (1) | 4 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 11 | 14 | 9 | 6 | (18) | +76.6% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 0.15 | (3.32) | 16.99 | 11.41 | 22.97 | 11.60 | 23.46 | 23.12 | 19.78 | 11.47 | (35.43) | +11.3 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 10 | 3 | 15 | 12 | 5 | 4 | (14) | +85.2% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 0.84 | 0.71 | 0.83 | 0.91 | 0.87 | 0.73 | 1.30 | 1.65 | 1.25 | 1.46 | 1.48 | +6.4% | |||||
| Earnings | 0.00 | (0.01) | 0.13 | 0.14 | 0.32 | 0.09 | 0.43 | 0.34 | 0.14 | 0.10 | (0.40) | +80.2% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 0.14 | 0.04 | 0.26 | 0.03 | 0.30 | (0.07) | 0.18 | 0.36 | 0.21 | 0.18 | 0.11 | +2.8% | ||||||
| Capex | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (0.04) | (0.01) | (0.01) | 0.00 | (0.24) | (0.06) | +60.2% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 0.13 | 0.04 | 0.26 | 0.02 | 0.30 | (0.11) | 0.17 | 0.35 | 0.21 | (0.07) | 0.05 | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.27 | 0.41 | 0.99 | 0.92 | 1.34 | 1.67 | 1.79 | 1.92 | 1.53 | +35.7% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 28 | 28 | 29 | 29 | 30 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 36 | 35 | 35 | +2.3% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 266.67 | 0.00 | 3.35 | 7.54 | 9.13 | 20.78 | 5.60 | 8.09 | 12.73 | 11.27 | 0.00 | 34.5 | |||||
| P/S | 0.67 | 0.64 | 0.54 | 1.07 | 3.07 | 2.57 | 1.85 | 1.67 | 1.49 | 0.85 | 0.85 | 1.4 | ||||||
| P/B | 4.56 | 3.68 | 1.69 | 2.37 | 2.68 | 2.03 | 1.80 | 1.65 | 1.03 | 0.64 | 0.82 | 2.2 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 0.60 | 0.61 | 0.43 | 1.02 | 2.21 | 2.19 | 1.67 | 1.58 | 1.12 | 0.53 | — | 1.2 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 3.78 | 10.97 | 1.39 | 39.49 | 6.34 | (13.93) | 12.51 | 7.51 | 6.65 | (11.53) | — | 6.3 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 4 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 9 | (3) | 6 | 13 | 8 | 6 | 4 | +5.1% | |||||
| Capex | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | (8) | (2) | +63.9% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 4 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 9 | (4) | 6 | 13 | 8 | (2) | 2 | n/m | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | (4) | (6) | (2) | (2) | 13 | 9 | 8 | 12 | 19 | 18 | 8 | n/m | |||||
| Net debt | (2) | (1) | (3) | (1) | (22) | (10) | (8) | (5) | (21) | (16) | (9) | +30.3% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 3 | 3 | 8 | 12 | 30 | 33 | 48 | 61 | 65 | 67 | 53 | +38.8% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 0.08 | (1.74) | 22.01 | 18.33 | 29.06 | 6.43 | 26.25 | 16.55 | 6.30 | 4.23 | (16.90) | +4.1 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 6.01 | 7.84 | 51.51 | 18.10 | 50.08 | 8.24 | 17.41 | 15.97 | 12.92 | 7.06 | (25.91) | +1.0 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 0.41 | (7.14) | 67.73 | 40.12 | 46.23 | 9.76 | 38.29 | 22.81 | 8.21 | 5.43 | (23.13) | +5.0 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 46 | 48 | 50 | 46 | 46 | 63 | 75 | 82 | 86 | 84 | — | +6.9% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.52 | 0.42 | 0.47 | 0.57 | 0.57 | 0.41 | 0.63 | 0.74 | 0.53 | 0.61 | — | +1.8% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026
Heritage Global Inc. vs peers in Capital Markets (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MATH Metalpha Technology Holding Limited | $49.2M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +162.83% (above 0%: growing) | −83.33% (below 0%: shrinking) | −28.12% (below 0%: shrinking) | 11.31% | 0.00% | Compare |
| BTCS BTCS Inc. | $46.2M | — (loss-making) | 65.0× | −11.87% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +104.59% (above 0%: growing) | 61.08% | (1,361.27%) | Compare |
| HGBL Heritage Global Inc. | $43.7M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +28.44% (above 0%: growing) | +50.00% (above 0%: growing) | +1,218.88% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 7.16% | |
| NCTY The9 Limited | $38.6M | — (loss-making) | — | −90.91% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −72.45% (below 0%: shrinking) | 44.80% | (1,883.71%) | Compare |
| STEX Streamex Corp. | $37.9M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +1,116.67% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −818.54% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | (10,384.25%) | Compare |
| CANG Cango Inc. Sponsored ADR | $37.5M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −63.69% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −145,939.21% (below 0%: shrinking) | (33.17%) | (158.75%) | Compare |
| DOMH Dominari Holdings Inc. | $36.4M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −56.86% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −2,705.10% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | (6.80%) | Compare |
| VIP Vulcan Infrastructure and Power Inc | $36.0M | 11.2× | — (loss-making) | −73.68% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +32.03% (above 0%: growing) | (141.33%) | (284.79%) | Compare |
| AURE Aurelion Inc. | $33.2M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −75.78% (below 0%: shrinking) | (38.05%) | 0.00% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $37.7M | — | — | −56.86% | — | −74.11% | 28.06% | (221.77%) |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 21 April 2026
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
15.60%
Punch & Associates Investment Management, Inc.
8.00%
Ross Dove
6.70%
Mink Brook Asset Management LLC
6.40%
Topline Capital Partners, LP
5.50%
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement