Monday 2 November 2026
Export HCC’s income statement to Excel — free account
Warrior Met Coal
HCC Basic Materials Coking Coal
Warrior Met Coal’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $1.3 billion, down 14.1% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +71.3%
- EPS
- +1,400.0%
- Free cash flow
- +376.3%
- Total debt
- −2.93%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
81.81
4.16
−4.84%
Follow HCC
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 369 | 1,169 | 1,378 | 1,268 | 783 | 1,059 | 1,739 | 1,677 | 1,525 | 1,310 | 1,681 | +15.1% | 2,020 | 2,233 | 2,239 | +19.6% | |
| Gross margin, % | 7.57 | 46.89 | 47.26 | 40.82 | 15.82 | 44.94 | 57.58 | 43.47 | 30.98 | 22.90 | 30.53 | +15.3 pt | ||||||
| EBT | (111) | 416 | 471 | 367 | (56) | 200 | 783 | 551 | 284 | 54 | 229 | n/m | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | (30.20) | 35.62 | 34.18 | 28.95 | (7.14) | 18.88 | 45.04 | 32.89 | 18.60 | 4.16 | 13.60 | +34.4 pt | ||||||
| Net income | (111) | 455 | 697 | 302 | (36) | 151 | 641 | 479 | 251 | 57 | 219 | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 7.01 | 22.14 | 26.09 | 24.69 | 15.30 | 20.61 | 33.68 | 32.26 | 29.17 | 24.92 | 31.82 | +15.1% | |||||
| Earnings | (2.12) | 8.62 | 13.19 | 5.87 | (0.70) | 2.94 | 12.42 | 9.21 | 4.79 | 1.08 | 4.16 | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | (0.95) | 8.23 | 10.59 | 10.37 | 2.20 | 6.84 | 16.31 | 13.49 | 7.03 | 4.36 | 5.70 | n/m | ||||||
| Capex | (0.32) | (1.75) | (1.87) | (2.03) | (1.71) | (1.12) | (3.98) | (9.46) | (8.74) | (6.09) | (5.41) | +38.7% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (1.27) | 6.48 | 8.72 | 8.35 | 0.49 | 5.72 | 12.33 | 4.03 | (1.72) | (1.73) | 0.29 | +3.5% | ||||||
| Book value | 14.30 | 7.82 | 13.49 | 14.91 | 14.17 | 16.97 | 28.04 | 36.07 | 39.99 | 40.74 | 43.35 | +12.3% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 53 | 53 | 53 | 51 | 51 | 51 | 52 | 52 | 52 | 53 | 53 | 0.0% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.10 | 3.10 | 1.83 | 3.61 | 0.00 | 8.77 | 2.58 | 6.61 | 11.30 | 80.89 | 20.67 | 11.9 | |||||
| P/S | 0.02 | 1.21 | 0.92 | 0.86 | 1.39 | 1.25 | 0.95 | 1.89 | 1.86 | 3.54 | 2.70 | 1.4 | ||||||
| P/B | 0.02 | 3.42 | 1.79 | 1.42 | 1.50 | 1.52 | 1.15 | 1.69 | 1.36 | 2.16 | 1.98 | 1.6 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | (0.03) | 1.48 | 1.12 | 1.00 | 1.67 | 1.25 | 0.67 | 1.56 | 1.66 | 3.45 | 2.65 | 1.4 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | (0.42) | 5.07 | 3.35 | 2.97 | 51.78 | 4.49 | 1.82 | 12.45 | (28.13) | (49.73) | 286.31 | 0.4 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (50) | 435 | 559 | 533 | 113 | 352 | 842 | 701 | 367 | 229 | 301 | n/m | |||||
| Capex | (17) | (93) | (99) | (104) | (87) | (58) | (205) | (492) | (457) | (320) | (286) | +38.6% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (67) | 342 | 461 | 429 | 25 | 294 | 637 | 209 | (90) | (91) | 16 | +3.5% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 226 | 161 | 345 | 315 | 297 | 505 | 1,020 | 921 | 717 | 563 | 684 | +10.7% | |||||
| Net debt | (134) | 323 | 271 | 187 | 218 | (2) | (499) | (558) | (312) | (110) | (84) | (2.1%) | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 753 | 413 | 713 | 766 | 725 | 872 | 1,448 | 1,874 | 2,091 | 2,141 | 2,290 | +12.3% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (12.74) | 46.89 | 58.35 | 22.03 | (2.61) | 10.56 | 36.73 | 21.83 | 10.13 | 2.12 | 7.91 | +14.9 pt | |||||
| ROIC | (10.21) | 35.95 | 32.29 | 25.16 | (1.80) | 17.50 | 52.81 | 25.71 | 8.96 | 1.41 | 6.50 | +11.6 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 328.42 | 78.05 | 123.80 | 40.82 | (4.80) | 18.89 | 55.30 | 28.82 | 12.64 | 2.69 | 10.04 | (325.7) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 1,130 | 1,354 | 1,395 | 1,417 | 1,401 | 704 | 854 | 1,143 | 1,336 | 1,485 | — | +3.1% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.33 | 0.86 | 0.99 | 0.90 | 0.56 | 1.50 | 2.04 | 1.47 | 1.14 | 0.88 | — | +11.7% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Warrior Met Coal vs peers in Coking Coal (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HCC Warrior Met Coal | $4.5B | 20.7× | 13.5× | +71.31% (above 0%: growing) | +1,400.00% (above 0%: growing) | +376.32% (above 0%: growing) | 31.90% | 18.54% | |
| AMR Alpha Metallurgical Resources, Inc. | $2.0B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −10.43% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −128.43% (below 0%: shrinking) | 9.98% | (2.13%) | Compare |
| SXC SunCoke Energy, Inc. | $961.6M | — (loss-making) | 27.3× | +9.49% (above 0%: growing) | +650.00% (above 0%: growing) | −979.59% (below 0%: shrinking) | 21.12% | 6.10% | Compare |
| METCB Ramaco Resources, Inc. | $682.3M | — (loss-making) | — | −5.33% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +22.91% (above 0%: growing) | 11.48% | (12.60%) | Compare |
| METC Ramaco Resources, Inc. | $415.7M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −5.33% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +22.91% (above 0%: growing) | 11.48% | (12.60%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $822.0M | — | — | −5.33% | — | −52.76% | 11.48% | (7.36%) |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 10 March 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 7.34m | 15.08m | 459.66 |
| 2024 | 7.91m | 10.61m | 281.19 |
| 2023 | 6.67m | 13.93m | 311.74 |
| 2022 | 6.51m | 11.16m | 171.85 |
| 2021 | 5.68m | 5.19m | 121.86 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
2.10%
BlackRock, Inc.
13.80%
The Vanguard Group
11.30%
State Street Corporation
6.50%
T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc.
5.10%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement