Saturday 17 October 2026
Export GNTX’s income statement to Excel — free account
Gentex Corporation
GNTX Consumer Cyclical Auto Parts
Gentex Corporation’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $2.5 billion, up 9.55% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue fell 1.00%, EPS grew 25.6% and free cash flow grew 22.6%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Dividend growth for ten consecutive years, revenue growth for five.
21.01
0.10
−0.47%
Follow GNTX
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 12.93 | 16.59 | 17.80 | 19.55 | 19.48 | 30.40 | 23.28 | 25.77 | 28.30 | 20.28 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 20.39 | 22.12 | 25.41 | 29.74 | 34.30 | 37.90 | 36.65 | 34.33 | 37.58 | 29.38 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 5,315 | 5,481 | 5,707 | 5,874 | 5,303 | 4,998 | 5,466 | 6,245 | 6,184 | 6,398 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.32 | 0.33 | 0.32 | 0.32 | 0.32 | 0.35 | 0.35 | 0.37 | 0.37 | 0.40 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 1,679 | 1,795 | 1,834 | 1,859 | 1,688 | 1,731 | 1,919 | 2,299 | 2,313 | 2,534 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 39.81 | 38.70 | 37.65 | 37.03 | 35.86 | 35.80 | 31.78 | 33.17 | 33.33 | 34.20 | |||||
| EBT | 511 | 532 | 522 | 500 | 412 | 416 | 370 | 505 | 472 | 461 | |||||
| EBT margin, % | 30.41 | 29.63 | 28.46 | 26.92 | 24.39 | 24.05 | 19.27 | 21.96 | 20.41 | 18.19 | |||||
| Net income | 348 | 407 | 438 | 425 | 348 | 361 | 319 | 428 | 404 | 385 | |||||
| Depreciation | 89 | 100 | 102 | 105 | 105 | 99 | 97 | 93 | 104 | 104 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 5.82 | 6.28 | 6.85 | 7.38 | 6.96 | 7.35 | 8.31 | 10.02 | 10.25 | 11.63 | ||||
| Earnings | 1.21 | 1.42 | 1.64 | 1.67 | 1.41 | 1.51 | 1.36 | 1.84 | 1.77 | 1.74 | |||||
| Cash flow | 1.65 | 1.75 | 2.06 | 2.01 | 1.91 | 1.54 | 1.47 | 2.34 | 2.21 | 2.70 | |||||
| Capex | (0.42) | (0.36) | (0.32) | (0.33) | (0.21) | (0.28) | (0.63) | (0.80) | (0.63) | (0.55) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 1.24 | 1.39 | 1.74 | 1.68 | 1.70 | 1.26 | 0.83 | 1.54 | 1.58 | 2.14 | |||||
| Book value | 6.62 | 7.17 | 6.95 | 7.70 | 8.10 | 8.23 | 8.95 | 10.08 | 10.95 | 11.42 | |||||
| Shares, m | 288 | 286 | 268 | 252 | 243 | 236 | 231 | 229 | 226 | 218 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 16.75 | 14.78 | 12.40 | 17.56 | 23.89 | 23.08 | 20.36 | 17.57 | 16.23 | 13.37 | ||||
| P/S | 3.48 | 3.37 | 2.95 | 3.93 | 4.88 | 4.74 | 3.33 | 3.22 | 2.80 | 2.00 | |||||
| P/B | 3.06 | 2.95 | 2.91 | 3.76 | 4.19 | 4.24 | 3.09 | 3.21 | 2.62 | 2.04 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 3.16 | 3.01 | 2.76 | 3.71 | 4.63 | 4.61 | 3.22 | 3.14 | 2.71 | 1.95 | |||||
| EV/FCF | 14.88 | 13.61 | 10.83 | 16.28 | 18.92 | 26.95 | 32.20 | 20.37 | 17.55 | 10.62 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 477 | 501 | 552 | 506 | 464 | 362 | 338 | 537 | 498 | 587 | ||||
| Capex | (120) | (104) | (85) | (83) | (51) | (66) | (146) | (183) | (141) | (121) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 357 | 397 | 467 | 423 | 413 | 296 | 192 | 354 | 357 | 466 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 1,005 | 941 | 682 | 779 | 802 | 691 | 698 | 726 | 785 | 741 | ||||
| Total debt | 186 | 78 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |||||
| Net debt | (538) | (644) | (386) | (437) | (451) | (268) | (242) | (241) | (256) | (151) | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 1,910 | 2,050 | 1,862 | 1,938 | 1,964 | 1,938 | 2,066 | 2,313 | 2,472 | 2,488 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 15.59 | 17.45 | 19.74 | 19.97 | 15.69 | 16.67 | 14.08 | 17.09 | 14.85 | 13.33 | ||||
| ROIC | 23.30 | 23.28 | 21.53 | 20.34 | 16.50 | 15.33 | 12.68 | 14.96 | 12.96 | 12.68 | |||||
| ROE | 19.14 | 20.55 | 22.39 | 22.35 | 17.56 | 18.49 | 15.68 | 19.28 | 16.67 | 15.29 | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
Gentex Corporation vs peers in Auto Parts (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MBLY Mobileye Global Inc. | $6.3B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +0.40% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −42.71% (below 0%: shrinking) | 46.26% | (5.91%) | Compare |
| LEA Lear Corporation | $6.0B | 11.2× | 10.7× | +2.97% (above 0%: growing) | +23.86% (above 0%: growing) | +68.50% (above 0%: growing) | 7.57% | 4.31% | Compare |
| LKQ LKQ Corporation | $5.7B | 12.4× | 11.2× | −2.99% (below 0%: shrinking) | −29.33% (below 0%: shrinking) | −75.31% (below 0%: shrinking) | 38.76% | 6.60% | Compare |
| GTX Garrett Motion Inc. | $4.6B | 13.1× | 17.0× | +6.90% (above 0%: growing) | +25.58% (above 0%: growing) | −10.49% (below 0%: shrinking) | 21.72% | 15.16% | Compare |
| GNTX Gentex Corporation | $4.5B | 11.1× | 12.4× | −1.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | +25.58% (above 0%: growing) | +22.58% (above 0%: growing) | 37.00% | 21.70% | |
| DORM Dorman Products, Inc. | $3.7B | 17.2× | 16.1× | +0.67% (above 0%: growing) | +53.40% (above 0%: growing) | +146,375.51% (above 0%: growing) | 46.13% | 21.34% | Compare |
| ATMU Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. | $3.6B | 16.9× | 16.3× | +16.41% (above 0%: growing) | +6.85% (above 0%: growing) | +100.00% (above 0%: growing) | 29.15% | 18.41% | Compare |
| DAN Dana Incorporated | $3.1B | 2.9× | 6.3× | +3.88% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −540.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | 10.45% | 3.78% | Compare |
| AAP Advance Auto Parts, Inc. | $2.7B | 32.0× | 21.0× | −0.50% (below 0%: shrinking) | +264.00% (above 0%: growing) | +9,650.00% (above 0%: growing) | 46.15% | 5.05% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $4.1B | 13.1× | 16.1× | +1.82% | +24.72% | +29.01% | 33.96% | 5.83% |
Gentex Corporation (GNTX) key facts
- Concern: Net income was $384.7 million, or $1.74 per share (basic), a net margin of 15.0%.
- Strength: Gentex Corporation’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $2.5 billion, up 9.55% from fiscal 2024.
- Gentex Corporation (GNTX) is an Auto Parts company in the Consumer Cyclical sector, listed on Nasdaq.
- As of October 16, 2026, GNTX traded at $21.01, a market capitalization of $4.5 billion.
- At that price the stock trades at 11.1× trailing-twelve-month earnings and 1.7× sales; its P/E is higher than 0% of its own readings over the past ten years.
- Gentex Corporation pays an annual dividend of $0.48 per share, a yield of 2.28%, with a payout ratio of 25.4%.
- Return on equity was 15.3% and debt-to-equity 0.00.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 7 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 9.30 (safe zone) for fiscal 2025.