Saturday 17 October 2026
Export GNRC’s income statement to Excel — free account
Generac Holdings Inc.
GNRC Industrials Specialty Industrial Machinery
Generac Holdings Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $4.2 billion, down 2.02% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 10.6%, EPS grew 92.1%, free cash flow grew 336.4% and total debt fell 6.56%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Member of the S&P 500.
192.68
5.72
−2.88%
Follow GNRC
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 26.29 | 33.77 | 42.96 | 48.42 | 75.50 | 222.51 | 86.29 | 79.86 | 108.89 | 99.50 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 43.68 | 53.78 | 60.70 | 102.82 | 239.62 | 524.31 | 353.98 | 156.95 | 195.94 | 203.25 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 4,202 | 4,556 | 5,664 | 5,689 | 6,797 | 9,540 | 9,500 | 8,600 | 9,239 | 9,400 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.34 | 0.37 | 0.36 | 0.39 | 0.37 | 0.39 | 0.48 | 0.47 | 0.46 | 0.45 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 1,448 | 1,679 | 2,023 | 2,204 | 2,485 | 3,737 | 4,565 | 4,023 | 4,296 | 4,209 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 35.39 | 34.82 | 35.83 | 36.19 | 38.53 | 36.39 | 33.34 | 33.94 | 38.77 | 38.29 | |||||
| EBT | 154 | 204 | 311 | 320 | 446 | 692 | 508 | 290 | 409 | 199 | |||||
| EBT margin, % | 10.62 | 12.13 | 15.37 | 14.50 | 17.95 | 18.50 | 11.14 | 7.22 | 9.53 | 4.73 | |||||
| Net income | 97 | 160 | 241 | 252 | 347 | 557 | 409 | 217 | 317 | 161 | |||||
| Depreciation | 58 | 56 | 52 | 66 | 71 | 95 | 159 | 170 | 175 | 197 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 22.31 | 27.07 | 32.82 | 35.60 | 39.90 | 59.62 | 72.32 | 65.66 | 72.13 | 71.92 | ||||
| Earnings | 1.51 | 2.58 | 3.57 | 4.09 | 5.61 | 8.51 | 5.55 | 3.31 | 5.46 | 2.73 | |||||
| Cash flow | 3.72 | 4.15 | 4.01 | 4.99 | 7.81 | 6.56 | 0.93 | 8.52 | 12.45 | 7.48 | |||||
| Capex | (0.45) | (0.53) | (0.77) | (0.98) | (0.99) | (1.75) | (1.33) | (2.06) | (2.29) | (2.85) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 3.27 | 3.61 | 3.24 | 4.01 | 6.82 | 4.81 | (0.41) | 6.46 | 10.15 | 4.63 | |||||
| Book value | 6.18 | 8.93 | 12.35 | 16.68 | 22.32 | 35.32 | 35.79 | 38.24 | 41.93 | 45.08 | |||||
| Shares, m | 65 | 62 | 62 | 62 | 62 | 63 | 63 | 61 | 60 | 59 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 27.59 | 18.54 | 13.88 | 24.53 | 40.54 | 41.31 | 17.67 | 36.39 | 28.35 | 49.95 | ||||
| P/S | 1.88 | 1.77 | 1.51 | 2.83 | 5.70 | 5.90 | 1.35 | 1.94 | 2.15 | 1.90 | |||||
| P/B | 6.79 | 5.38 | 4.03 | 6.03 | 10.19 | 9.96 | 2.73 | 3.33 | 3.70 | 3.03 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 2.56 | 2.24 | 1.86 | 3.09 | 5.79 | 6.13 | 1.64 | 2.28 | 2.39 | 2.13 | |||||
| EV/FCF | 17.49 | 16.82 | 18.84 | (5,202.77) | 33.90 | 75.95 | (291.67) | 23.20 | 17.01 | 33.08 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 241 | 257 | 247 | 309 | 487 | 411 | 59 | 522 | 741 | 438 | ||||
| Capex | (29) | (33) | (47) | (61) | (62) | (110) | (84) | (126) | (137) | (167) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 212 | 224 | 200 | 248 | 425 | 301 | (26) | 396 | 605 | 271 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 342 | 428 | 560 | 699 | 1,028 | 693 | 1,190 | 1,117 | 999 | 1,247 | ||||
| Total debt | 1,053 | 929 | 924 | 899 | 885 | 980 | 1,431 | 1,575 | 1,334 | 1,333 | |||||
| Net debt | 986 | 790 | 699 | 576 | 230 | 833 | 1,298 | 1,374 | 1,053 | 992 | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 401 | 554 | 761 | 1,033 | 1,390 | 2,214 | 2,259 | 2,343 | 2,497 | 2,638 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 5.29 | 8.17 | 9.90 | 9.95 | 11.88 | 13.15 | 6.97 | 3.96 | 6.38 | 2.99 | ||||
| ROIC | 9.14 | 11.65 | 15.28 | 14.46 | 18.48 | 14.79 | 9.95 | 6.49 | 9.45 | 4.98 | |||||
| ROE | 22.20 | 33.22 | 33.49 | 28.23 | 28.94 | 29.60 | 15.66 | 8.83 | 13.44 | 6.21 | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
Generac Holdings Inc. vs peers in Specialty Industrial Machinery (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IEX IDEX Corporation | $17.4B | 33.8× | 30.5× | +6.38% (above 0%: growing) | +11.49% (above 0%: growing) | +20.49% (above 0%: growing) | 46.36% | 21.71% | Compare |
| GGG Graco Inc. | $13.2B | 25.3× | 23.6× | +3.28% (above 0%: growing) | +15.58% (above 0%: growing) | −1.13% (below 0%: shrinking) | 53.67% | 29.65% | Compare |
| WTS Watts Water Technologies, Inc. | $11.9B | 31.1× | 26.5× | +18.56% (above 0%: growing) | +17.28% (above 0%: growing) | +53.95% (above 0%: growing) | 49.02% | 20.18% | Compare |
| GNRC Generac Holdings Inc. | $11.7B | 43.7× | 35.5× | +10.59% (above 0%: growing) | +92.13% (above 0%: growing) | +336.44% (above 0%: growing) | 44.47% | 17.93% | |
| RRX Regal Rexnord Corporation | $10.4B | 31.6× | 36.7× | +4.16% (above 0%: growing) | +47.06% (above 0%: growing) | −68.44% (below 0%: shrinking) | 39.25% | 13.81% | Compare |
| DCI Donaldson Company, Inc. | $10.2B | 22.5× | 19.1× | +7.96% (above 0%: growing) | +13.27% (above 0%: growing) | +23.80% (above 0%: growing) | 36.26% | 16.68% | Compare |
| FLS Flowserve Corporation | $9.0B | 24.5× | 19.0× | −1.59% (below 0%: shrinking) | +25.81% (above 0%: growing) | −18.46% (below 0%: shrinking) | 32.91% | 15.78% | Compare |
| PNR Pentair plc | $8.5B | 13.3× | 14.9× | −16.96% (below 0%: shrinking) | −11.11% (below 0%: shrinking) | −7.20% (below 0%: shrinking) | 42.35% | 17.85% | Compare |
| AOS A. O. Smith Corporation | $8.1B | 16.5× | 15.3× | −0.69% (below 0%: shrinking) | −14.95% (below 0%: shrinking) | −6.61% (below 0%: shrinking) | 38.61% | 18.93% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $10.3B | 24.9× | 21.4× | +3.72% | +14.43% | −3.87% | 40.80% | 18.39% |
GNRC metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score
Generac Holdings Inc. (GNRC) key facts
- Concern: Generac Holdings Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $4.2 billion, down 2.02% from fiscal 2024.
- Generac Holdings Inc. (GNRC) is a Specialty Industrial Machinery company in the Industrials sector, listed on the New York Stock Exchange.
- As of October 16, 2026, GNRC traded at $192.68, a market capitalization of $11.7 billion.
- Return on equity was 6.21% and debt-to-equity 0.46.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 6 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 3.58 (safe zone) for fiscal 2025.