Saturday 17 October 2026
Export GFR’s income statement to Excel — free account
Greenfire Resources Ltd.
GFR Energy Oil & Gas E&P
Greenfire Resources Ltd.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $418.3 million, down 27.5% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 21.8%, EPS fell 38.0%, free cash flow fell 386.5% and total debt fell 90.7%, each against the same quarter a year earlier.
6.57
0.12
+1.86%
Follow GFR
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | — | — | — | — | — | 9.65 | 9.80 | 4.72 | 4.68 | 3.81 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | — | — | — | — | — | 10.03 | 10.17 | 12.49 | 8.16 | 7.38 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 165 | 193 | 197 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2.93 | 2.99 | 2.12 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 483 | 577 | 418 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 91.46 | 93.33 | 91.46 | |||||
| EBT | — | — | — | — | — | (1) | 0 | (86) | 27 | 40 | |||||
| EBT margin, % | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | (17.83) | 4.62 | 9.47 | |||||
| Net income | — | 0 | — | — | — | (1) | (1) | (101) | 89 | 34 | |||||
| Depreciation | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 50 | 59 | 60 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 8.88 | 8.34 | 5.78 | ||||
| Earnings | — | — | — | — | — | (0.01) | (0.02) | (1.85) | 1.28 | 0.47 | |||||
| Cash flow | — | — | — | — | — | (0.03) | (0.04) | 1.18 | 1.53 | 1.35 | |||||
| Capex | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | (0.45) | (0.92) | (1.10) | |||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | — | — | (0.03) | (0.04) | 0.72 | 0.60 | 0.24 | |||||
| Book value | — | — | — | — | — | 7.74 | 7.71 | 9.46 | 8.67 | 11.54 | |||||
| Shares, m | — | — | — | — | — | 38 | 38 | 54 | 69 | 72 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 73.14 | 5.65 | 9.71 | ||||
| P/S | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.85 | 0.82 | |||||
| P/B | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.66 | 0.81 | 0.41 | |||||
| EV/Sales | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 1.18 | 0.78 | |||||
| EV/FCF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 8.62 | 16.33 | 18.35 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | — | — | — | — | — | (1) | (2) | 64 | 105 | 98 | ||||
| Capex | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (25) | (64) | (80) | |||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | — | — | (1) | (2) | 39 | 42 | 18 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | (1) | 25 | (140) | 38 | ||||
| Total debt | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 285 | 242 | 2 | |||||
| Net debt | — | — | — | — | — | (1) | 0 | 203 | 193 | (28) | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | — | — | — | — | — | 290 | 289 | 515 | 599 | 835 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | — | — | — | — | — | (0.37) | (0.28) | (17.08) | 9.92 | 3.70 | ||||
| ROIC | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | (3.40) | 6.84 | 5.75 | |||||
| ROE | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | (0.30) | (25.00) | 15.90 | 4.74 | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
Greenfire Resources Ltd. vs peers in Oil & Gas E&P (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KRP Kimbell Royalty | $2.1B | 19.4× | 17.3× | +29.96% (above 0%: growing) | +1,900.00% (above 0%: growing) | −66.72% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 53.06% | Compare |
| VET Vermilion Energy Inc. | $1.9B | — (loss-making) | 21.3× | +17.00% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +110.78% (above 0%: growing) | 67.53% | 29.66% | Compare |
| MNR Mach Natural Resources LP | $1.8B | 18.4× | 13.1× | +40.70% (above 0%: growing) | −22.37% (below 0%: shrinking) | −13.11% (below 0%: shrinking) | 61.56% | 30.17% | Compare |
| KOS Kosmos Energy Ltd. | $1.6B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +56.80% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +405.33% (above 0%: growing) | 70.40% | 47.75% | Compare |
| GFR Greenfire Resources Ltd. | $1.6B | — (loss-making) | — | +21.83% (above 0%: growing) | −38.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | −386.50% (below 0%: shrinking) | 93.25% | 38.51% | |
| DMLP Dorchester Minerals, L.P. | $1.5B | 17.3× | — | +73.10% (above 0%: growing) | +148.00% (above 0%: growing) | +110.38% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 55.05% | Compare |
| HPK HighPeak Energy, Inc. | $1.3B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +25.84% (above 0%: growing) | +215.79% (above 0%: growing) | +41.01% (above 0%: growing) | 76.83% | 29.46% | Compare |
| TBN Tamboran Resources Corporation | $1.1B | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −72.13% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | 0.00% | Compare |
| REPX Riley Exploration Permian, Inc. | $1.0B | 8.7× | 14.6× | +94.22% (above 0%: growing) | +189.58% (above 0%: growing) | −366.95% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 52.60% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $1.5B | 17.8× | 16.0× | +40.70% | +189.58% | +13.95% | 76.83% | 38.96% |
Greenfire Resources Ltd. (GFR) key facts
- Concern: Greenfire Resources Ltd.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $418.3 million, down 27.5% from fiscal 2024.
- Concern: Net income was $34.0 million, or $0.47 per share (basic), a net margin of 8.13%.
- Greenfire Resources Ltd. (GFR) is an Oil & Gas E&P company in the Energy sector, listed on the New York Stock Exchange.
- As of October 16, 2026, GFR traded at $6.57, a market capitalization of $1.6 billion.
- Return on equity was 4.74% and debt-to-equity 0.03.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 5 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 3.96 (safe zone) for fiscal 2025.