Saturday 17 October 2026
Export GENK’s income statement to Excel — free account
GEN Restaurant Group, Inc.
GENK Consumer Cyclical Restaurants
GEN Restaurant Group, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $212.5 million, up 2.00% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 1.25%, EPS fell 180.0%, free cash flow grew 13.2% and total debt rose 329.9%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Revenue growth for five consecutive years.
1.69
0.00
0.00%
Follow GENK
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 6.60 | 5.61 | 2.10 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 20.50 | 14.46 | 7.87 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2,350 | 2,500 | 2,700 | 2,700 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.08 | 0.08 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | — | — | — | 63 | 141 | 164 | 181 | 208 | 213 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | — | — | — | — | 0.71 | 68.21 | 66.80 | 67.78 | 67.02 | 65.28 | |||||
| EBT | — | — | — | — | (9) | 53 | 12 | 11 | 5 | (20) | |||||
| EBT margin, % | — | — | — | — | (14.32) | 37.60 | 7.17 | 6.33 | 2.35 | (9.55) | |||||
| Net income | — | — | — | — | (9) | 53 | 12 | 11 | 5 | (19) | |||||
| Depreciation | — | — | — | — | — | 4 | 7 | 10 | 14 | 16 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | — | — | — | — | 1.97 | 4.43 | 5.16 | 43.72 | 44.64 | 41.16 | ||||
| Earnings | — | — | — | — | (0.29) | 1.57 | 0.32 | 0.08 | 0.13 | (0.59) | |||||
| Cash flow | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 1.25 | 0.74 | 5.35 | 3.82 | 0.66 | |||||
| Capex | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | (0.04) | (0.26) | (4.14) | (5.10) | (5.37) | |||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 1.21 | 0.48 | 1.21 | (1.28) | (4.71) | |||||
| Book value | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.34 | (0.21) | 8.70 | 9.45 | 5.13 | |||||
| Shares, m | — | — | — | — | 32 | 32 | 32 | 4 | 5 | 5 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | — | — | — | 13.59 | 13.59 | 13.59 | 6.25 | 53.43 | 0.00 | ||||
| P/S | — | — | — | — | 2.88 | 2.88 | 2.88 | 0.18 | 0.17 | 0.05 | |||||
| P/B | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.90 | 0.79 | 0.41 | |||||
| EV/Sales | — | — | — | — | 2.90 | 2.90 | 2.90 | 0.05 | 0.09 | 0.09 | |||||
| EV/FCF | — | — | — | — | 34.82 | 34.82 | 34.82 | 1.95 | (3.23) | (0.82) | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | — | — | — | — | — | 40 | 23 | 22 | 18 | 3 | ||||
| Capex | — | — | — | — | — | (1) | (8) | (17) | (24) | (28) | |||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | — | — | 39 | 15 | 5 | (6) | (24) | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | — | — | — | — | — | 3 | (23) | 6 | (7) | (31) | ||||
| Total debt | — | — | — | — | — | 13 | 13 | 5 | 8 | 12 | |||||
| Net debt | — | — | — | — | — | 3 | 2 | (28) | (16) | 9 | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | — | — | — | — | — | 11 | (7) | 36 | 44 | 27 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 10.67 | 0.20 | 0.28 | (1.21) | ||||
| ROIC | — | — | — | — | — | 76.11 | 0.00 | 63.73 | 1.04 | (35.21) | |||||
| ROE | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 522.94 | 2.21 | 1.48 | (8.57) | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
GEN Restaurant Group, Inc. vs peers in Restaurants (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HCHL Happy City Holdings Limited | $117.9M | — | — | — | — | −207.91% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | — | Compare |
| BDL Flanigan's Enterprises, Inc. | $92.1M | 13.3× | 16.1× | +8.30% (above 0%: growing) | +48.00% (above 0%: growing) | −112.34% (below 0%: shrinking) | 58.12% | 7.12% | Compare |
| NDLS Noodles & Company | $82.6M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +0.48% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +142.24% (above 0%: growing) | 75.58% | (1.21%) | Compare |
| MB MasterBeef Group | $76.3M | — | — | — | — | −135.52% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | — | Compare |
| VENU Venu Holding Corporation | $65.6M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +6.87% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −285.57% (below 0%: shrinking) | 19.56% | (319.86%) | Compare |
| GENK GEN Restaurant Group, Inc. | $59.0M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +1.25% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +13.23% (above 0%: growing) | 60.93% | (9.24%) | |
| STKS The ONE Group Hospitality, Inc. | $44.7M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −3.33% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +88.09% (above 0%: growing) | 17.77% | 3.27% | Compare |
| THCH TH International Limited | $31.9M | — (loss-making) | — | −17.29% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +3,099.39% (above 0%: growing) | 63.68% | (21.26%) | Compare |
| RAVE Rave Restaurant Group, Inc. | $31.4M | 10.4× | 2.4× | +8.81% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | +30.02% (above 0%: growing) | 75.29% | 36.28% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $71.0M | — | — | +3.68% | — | −41.16% | 60.90% | 1.03% |
GEN Restaurant Group, Inc. (GENK) key facts
- Strength: GEN Restaurant Group, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $212.5 million, up 2.00% from fiscal 2024.
- GEN Restaurant Group, Inc. (GENK) is a Restaurants company in the Consumer Cyclical sector, listed on Nasdaq.
- As of October 16, 2026, GENK traded at $1.69, a market capitalization of $59.0 million.
- Return on equity was −8.57% and debt-to-equity 1.33.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 2 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 0.44 (distress zone) for fiscal 2025.