Saturday 17 October 2026
Export GCO’s income statement to Excel — free account
Genesco Inc.
GCO Consumer Cyclical Apparel Retail
Genesco Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended January 2026) was $2.4 billion, up 4.78% from fiscal 2025. In the quarter to July 2026, revenue fell 2.95%, EPS grew 118.4%, free cash flow fell 16.2% and total debt fell 77.7%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Insiders bought in the last twelve months.
37.10
0.32
−0.86%
Follow GCO
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to January
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Trend | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 20.90 | 31.25 | 31.65 | 5.52 | 27.80 | 37.54 | 17.31 | 23.21 | 16.19 | 24.11 |
Analyst estimates 2027–2029 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 65.70 | 51.85 | 53.20 | 48.86 | 73.72 | 72.34 | 51.04 | 44.80 | 43.81 | 43.60 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 27,200 | 30,500 | 21,000 | 22,050 | 19,000 | 18,000 | 19,000 | 18,000 | 18,000 | 16,000 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.09 | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.15 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 2,021 | 2,128 | 2,189 | 2,197 | 1,787 | 2,422 | 2,385 | 2,325 | 2,325 | 2,436 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 48.29 | 47.54 | 47.84 | 48.39 | 45.03 | 48.77 | 47.64 | 47.27 | 47.17 | 46.26 | |||||
| EBT | 113 | 69 | 78 | 82 | (112) | 153 | 90 | (22) | 9 | 13 | |||||
| EBT margin, % | 5.58 | 3.24 | 3.58 | 3.75 | (6.25) | 6.32 | 3.78 | (0.94) | 0.40 | 0.52 | |||||
| Net income | 97 | (112) | (52) | 61 | (56) | 115 | 72 | (17) | (19) | 13 | |||||
| Depreciation | 77 | 261 | 77 | 50 | 46 | 43 | 43 | 78 | 52 | 53 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 100.66 | 110.71 | 113.10 | 141.35 | 125.67 | 170.93 | 191.45 | 206.76 | 214.57 | 235.01 | ||||
| Earnings | 4.85 | (5.82) | (2.68) | 3.95 | (3.97) | 8.11 | 5.77 | (1.50) | (1.74) | 1.28 | |||||
| Cash flow | 8.23 | 8.56 | 12.25 | 7.54 | 11.10 | 16.93 | (13.24) | 8.43 | 8.11 | 14.06 | |||||
| Capex | (4.68) | (6.64) | (2.94) | (1.91) | (1.70) | (2.39) | (4.81) | (5.36) | (3.80) | (5.99) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 3.55 | 1.92 | 9.31 | 5.62 | 9.40 | 14.54 | (18.05) | 3.08 | 4.31 | 8.08 | |||||
| Book value | 45.95 | 43.23 | 38.11 | 39.84 | 39.87 | 42.52 | 48.72 | 50.81 | 50.48 | 54.70 | |||||
| Shares, m | 20 | 19 | 19 | 16 | 14 | 14 | 12 | 11 | 11 | 10 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 12.24 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 9.30 | 0.00 | 7.85 | 8.14 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 22.11 | ||||
| P/S | 0.60 | 0.31 | 0.40 | 0.28 | 0.32 | 0.38 | 0.25 | 0.13 | 0.19 | 0.12 | |||||
| P/B | 1.31 | 0.81 | 1.19 | 0.99 | 1.00 | 1.52 | 0.99 | 0.55 | 0.83 | 0.53 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 0.62 | 0.34 | 0.35 | 0.32 | 0.31 | 0.31 | 0.31 | 0.19 | 0.28 | 0.09 | |||||
| EV/FCF | 17.44 | 19.42 | 4.29 | 8.06 | 4.19 | 3.65 | (3.28) | 12.92 | 13.95 | 2.60 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 165 | 165 | 237 | 117 | 158 | 240 | (165) | 95 | 88 | 146 | ||||
| Capex | (94) | (128) | (57) | (30) | (24) | (34) | (60) | (60) | (41) | (62) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 71 | 37 | 180 | 87 | 134 | 206 | (225) | 35 | 47 | 84 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 408 | 438 | 455 | 146 | 265 | 278 | 212 | 188 | 229 | 242 | ||||
| Total debt | 83 | 88 | 66 | 14 | 33 | 16 | 45 | 35 | — | 3 | |||||
| Net debt | 35 | 48 | (102) | (67) | (182) | (305) | (3) | 0 | (34) | (102) | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 923 | 831 | 738 | 619 | 567 | 602 | 607 | 571 | 547 | 567 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 6.53 | (8.12) | (4.16) | 4.29 | (3.45) | 7.29 | 4.76 | (1.21) | (1.42) | 0.97 | ||||
| ROIC | 7.04 | 5.29 | 8.04 | 9.43 | (17.43) | 32.67 | 9.65 | (1.47) | 1.70 | 2.33 | |||||
| ROE | 10.38 | (12.77) | (6.63) | 9.06 | (9.53) | 19.68 | 11.91 | (2.86) | (3.38) | 2.39 | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Jan 2026 · latest quarter Jul 2026
Charts ten years each
Genesco Inc. vs peers in Apparel Retail (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAL Caleres, Inc. | $453.4M | 8.6× | 6.4× | +5.61% (above 0%: growing) | +760.00% (above 0%: growing) | +118.94% (above 0%: growing) | 54.78% | 11.16% | Compare |
| CTRN Citi Trends, Inc. | $416.5M | 54.7× | 30.2× | +10.95% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −353.58% (below 0%: shrinking) | 40.58% | (0.81%) | Compare |
| GCO Genesco Inc. | $404.9M | 9.2× | 6.5× | −2.95% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −16.21% (below 0%: shrinking) | 51.36% | 0.68% | |
| SHOE Shoe Station Group Inc. | $376.2M | 15.5× | 11.0× | −7.21% (below 0%: shrinking) | −67.14% (below 0%: shrinking) | +197.41% (above 0%: growing) | 31.87% | 2.68% | Compare |
| JILL J.Jill, Inc. | $366.8M | 13.5× | 6.4× | +0.55% (above 0%: growing) | +62.32% (above 0%: growing) | +165.10% (above 0%: growing) | 76.85% | 15.68% | Compare |
| SFIX Stitch Fix, Inc. | $342.0M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +4.24% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +58.59% (above 0%: growing) | 43.58% | (1.35%) | Compare |
| LE Lands' End, Inc. | $303.7M | 0.9× | 11.0× | +2.71% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −285.49% (below 0%: shrinking) | 51.99% | 4.12% | Compare |
| CURV Torrid Holdings Inc. | $244.3M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −11.83% (below 0%: shrinking) | +226.80% (above 0%: growing) | −120.82% (below 0%: shrinking) | 38.73% | 6.27% | Compare |
| ZUMZ Zumiez Inc. | $221.4M | 17.4× | 20.2× | −2.48% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −124.82% (below 0%: shrinking) | 35.34% | (0.63%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $354.4M | 14.5× | 11.0× | +1.63% | +144.56% | −31.11% | 42.08% | 3.40% |
Genesco Inc. (GCO) key facts
- Strength: Genesco Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended January 2026) was $2.4 billion, up 4.78% from fiscal 2025.
- Genesco Inc. (GCO) is an Apparel Retail company in the Consumer Cyclical sector, listed on the New York Stock Exchange.
- As of October 16, 2026, GCO traded at $37.10, a market capitalization of $404.9 million.
- Return on equity was 2.39% and debt-to-equity 0.03.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 7 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 2.48 (grey zone) for fiscal 2026.
Genesco Inc. (GCO) Latest News
No news at this impact. Lower the threshold for more.