Sunday 18 October 2026
Export GALT’s income statement to Excel — free account
Galectin Therapeutics Inc.
GALT Healthcare Biotechnology
In the quarter to June 2026, EPS fell 16.7%, free cash flow grew 63.1% and total debt fell 13.1%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Insiders bought in the last twelve months.
3.62
0.09
−2.43%
Follow GALT
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 0.49 | 0.94 | 3.10 | 2.72 | 1.50 | 1.82 | 1.02 | 1.07 | 0.73 | 1.07 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 3.05 | 3.84 | 9.49 | 6.06 | 3.85 | 5.70 | 2.57 | 2.47 | 4.27 | 7.13 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 7 | 7 | 6 | 7 | 6 | 9 | 12 | 14 | 15 | 9 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | — | — | |||||
| EBT | (21) | (16) | (14) | (13) | (23) | (31) | (39) | (41) | (47) | (31) | |||||
| EBT margin, % | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |||||
| Net income | (21) | (16) | (14) | (13) | (23) | (31) | (39) | (41) | (47) | (31) | |||||
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | ||||
| Earnings | (0.76) | (0.49) | (0.38) | (0.39) | (0.41) | (0.52) | (0.65) | (0.74) | (0.76) | (0.48) | |||||
| Cash flow | (0.56) | (0.45) | (0.26) | (0.21) | (0.36) | (0.42) | (0.52) | (0.55) | (0.67) | (0.37) | |||||
| Capex | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |||||
| Free cash flow | (0.56) | (0.45) | (0.26) | (0.21) | (0.36) | (0.42) | (0.52) | (0.55) | (0.67) | (0.37) | |||||
| Book value | 0.41 | 0.03 | 0.18 | 0.87 | 0.42 | 0.04 | (0.54) | (1.00) | (1.65) | (1.97) | |||||
| Shares, m | 29 | 36 | 39 | 52 | 57 | 59 | 59 | 60 | 62 | 64 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | ||||
| P/S | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |||||
| P/B | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |||||
| EV/Sales | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |||||
| EV/FCF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (16) | (16) | (10) | (11) | (21) | (24) | (31) | (33) | (42) | (24) | ||||
| Capex | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |||||
| Free cash flow | (16) | (16) | (10) | (11) | (21) | (24) | (31) | (33) | (42) | (24) | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 12 | 1 | 7 | 45 | 24 | 33 | 8 | 12 | (18) | 11 | ||||
| Total debt | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 29 | 40 | 72 | 85 | 134 | |||||
| Net debt | (15) | (3) | (8) | (47) | (27) | (11) | 21 | 46 | 70 | 116 | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 12 | 1 | 7 | 46 | 24 | 3 | (32) | (60) | (103) | (126) | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (105.92) | (175.06) | (228.56) | (70.22) | (60.47) | (85.96) | (123.19) | (181.09) | (206.59) | (167.30) | ||||
| ROIC | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |||||
| ROE | (217.67) | 740.75 | 306.67 | (97.74) | (72.31) | (275.21) | 228.26 | 92.49 | 56.27 | 26.51 | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Charts ten years each
Galectin Therapeutics Inc. vs peers in Biotechnology (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPRY ARS Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | $404.8M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +114.15% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −53.69% (below 0%: shrinking) | 61.83% | (182.62%) | Compare |
| RZLT Rezolute, Inc. | $377.2M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | +40.23% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| EDIT Editas Medicine, Inc. | $374.7M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +232.31% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +40.72% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | (156.05%) | Compare |
| GALT Galectin Therapeutics Inc. | $374.2M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | +63.06% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 0.00% | |
| KYTX Kyverna Therapeutics, Inc. | $369.2M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | — | n/m | −27.06% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | 0.00% | Compare |
| AVIR Atea Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | $363.3M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +295.16% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +85.53% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| FENC Adherex Technologies Inc. | $362.9M | — (loss-making) | 31.4× | +85.18% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +101.36% (above 0%: growing) | 95.97% | 9.72% | Compare |
| TTRX Turn Therapeutics Inc. | $345.3M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −74.76% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | 0.00% | Compare |
| OBIO Orchestra BioMed Holdings, Inc. | $345.0M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −89.47% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −25.87% (below 0%: shrinking) | 71.59% | (25,404.55%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $366.3M | — | — | +114.15% | — | +7.18% | 66.71% | 0.00% |
Galectin Therapeutics Inc. (GALT) key facts
- Galectin Therapeutics Inc. (GALT) is a Biotechnology company in the Healthcare sector, listed on Nasdaq.
- As of October 16, 2026, GALT traded at $3.62, a market capitalization of $374.2 million.
- Return on equity was 26.5% and debt-to-equity -0.76.
Galectin Therapeutics Inc. (GALT) Latest News
No news at this impact. Lower the threshold for more.