Saturday 17 October 2026
Export FSTR’s income statement to Excel — free account
L.B. Foster Company
FSTR Industrials Railroads
L.B. Foster Company’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $540.0 million, up 1.74% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue fell 3.49%, EPS grew 7.14%, free cash flow grew 83.8% and total debt fell 41.2%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Dividend growth for five consecutive years.
34.43
0.13
+0.38%
Follow FSTR
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 8.80 | 11.80 | 13.91 | 15.25 | 7.96 | 12.62 | 9.00 | 9.62 | 14.23 | 17.16 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 20.77 | 27.45 | 30.30 | 27.80 | 20.51 | 19.47 | 16.15 | 22.56 | 30.77 | 29.42 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 1,241 | 1,475 | 1,480 | 1,330 | 1,130 | 991 | 1,131 | 1,065 | 1,057 | 1,191 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.39 | 0.36 | 0.39 | 0.46 | 0.44 | 0.52 | 0.44 | 0.51 | 0.50 | 0.45 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 484 | 536 | 581 | 616 | 497 | 514 | 497 | 544 | 531 | 540 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 18.69 | 19.62 | 19.53 | 19.62 | 19.10 | 16.80 | 18.01 | 20.61 | 22.24 | 21.06 | |||||
| EBT | (147) | 10 | (25) | 24 | 14 | 5 | (9) | 1 | 14 | 17 | |||||
| EBT margin, % | (30.44) | 1.87 | (4.23) | 3.92 | 2.81 | 0.89 | (1.81) | 0.17 | 2.72 | 3.23 | |||||
| Net income | (142) | 5 | (31) | 48 | 26 | 3 | (46) | 1 | 43 | 7 | |||||
| Depreciation | 23 | 20 | 15 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 15 | 15 | 14 | 12 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 47.07 | 51.90 | 56.08 | 59.22 | 47.19 | 48.35 | 46.41 | 50.35 | 49.51 | 52.05 | ||||
| Earnings | (13.79) | 0.40 | (3.01) | 4.09 | 0.72 | 0.34 | (4.25) | 0.14 | 4.01 | 0.73 | |||||
| Cash flow | 1.79 | 3.81 | 2.51 | 2.81 | 1.61 | (0.10) | (0.99) | 3.42 | 2.11 | 3.43 | |||||
| Capex | (0.65) | (0.45) | (0.13) | (0.49) | (0.87) | (0.43) | (0.69) | (0.37) | (0.55) | (1.00) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 1.14 | 3.36 | 2.38 | 2.32 | 0.74 | (0.53) | (1.67) | 3.05 | 1.56 | 2.43 | |||||
| Book value | 12.97 | 14.95 | 11.79 | 16.32 | 16.78 | 17.28 | 12.84 | 13.23 | 16.70 | 16.97 | |||||
| Shares, m | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 10 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 51.22 | 0.00 | 4.74 | 20.90 | 40.44 | 0.00 | 171.46 | 6.73 | 36.42 | ||||
| P/S | 0.30 | 0.51 | 0.28 | 0.33 | 0.32 | 0.28 | 0.21 | 0.44 | 0.54 | 0.52 | |||||
| P/B | 1.10 | 1.78 | 1.35 | 1.19 | 0.90 | 0.80 | 0.76 | 1.69 | 1.61 | 1.59 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 0.57 | 0.68 | 0.39 | 0.40 | 0.39 | 0.33 | 0.39 | 0.54 | 0.63 | 0.59 | |||||
| EV/FCF | 23.58 | 10.59 | 9.32 | 10.15 | 25.29 | (29.53) | (10.81) | 8.90 | 19.89 | 12.60 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 18 | 39 | 26 | 29 | 17 | (1) | (11) | 37 | 23 | 36 | ||||
| Capex | (7) | (5) | (1) | (5) | (9) | (5) | (7) | (4) | (6) | (10) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 12 | 35 | 25 | 24 | 8 | (6) | (18) | 33 | 17 | 25 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 117 | 133 | 102 | 100 | 100 | 93 | 103 | 73 | 73 | 73 | ||||
| Total debt | 160 | 130 | 75 | 58 | 45 | 31 | 92 | 55 | 47 | 43 | |||||
| Net debt | 129 | 92 | 65 | 44 | 37 | 21 | 89 | 53 | 44 | 38 | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 133 | 154 | 122 | 170 | 177 | 184 | 138 | 143 | 179 | 176 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (29.52) | 1.35 | (7.94) | 10.80 | 1.96 | 1.02 | (12.87) | 0.43 | 13.28 | 2.27 | ||||
| ROIC | (1.24) | 4.49 | (6.57) | 9.34 | 4.56 | 1.37 | (1.99) | 2.91 | 5.74 | 6.38 | |||||
| ROE | (68.09) | 3.73 | (22.54) | 29.16 | 4.37 | 2.01 | (28.37) | 1.04 | 26.69 | 4.25 | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
L.B. Foster Company vs peers in Railroads (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CP Canadian Pacific Kansas City Limited | $76.4B | 27.9× | 25.5× | +12.46% (above 0%: growing) | −13.40% (below 0%: shrinking) | +54.79% (above 0%: growing) | 67.51% | 35.35% | Compare |
| NSC Norfolk Southern Corporation | $73.0B | 27.9× | 26.4× | +11.41% (above 0%: growing) | −4.40% (below 0%: shrinking) | −3.08% (below 0%: shrinking) | 66.32% | 32.44% | Compare |
| WAB Wabtec | $48.6B | 38.5× | 27.7× | +17.48% (above 0%: growing) | +18.88% (above 0%: growing) | +122.94% (above 0%: growing) | 36.52% | 18.87% | Compare |
| TRN Trinity Industries, Inc. | $2.0B | 5.9× | 14.2× | −4.17% (below 0%: shrinking) | +623.53% (above 0%: growing) | +75.30% (above 0%: growing) | 22.66% | 41.19% | Compare |
| GBX Greenbrier Companies, Inc. (The) | $1.2B | 11.3× | 14.8× | −31.59% (below 0%: shrinking) | −68.23% (below 0%: shrinking) | −412.32% (below 0%: shrinking) | 14.07% | 5.53% | Compare |
| FSTR L.B. Foster Company | $360.8M | 31.0× | 23.9× | −3.49% (below 0%: shrinking) | +7.14% (above 0%: growing) | +83.84% (above 0%: growing) | 22.28% | 4.44% | |
| RAIL Freightcar America, Inc. | $201.0M | — (loss-making) | 4.4× | −4.62% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +33.43% (above 0%: growing) | 5.45% | (3.80%) | Compare |
| SWVL Swvl Holdings Corp. | $77.1M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | +99.68% (above 0%: growing) | 13.65% | (77.75%) | Compare |
| RVSN Rail Vision Ltd. | $6.4M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −65.95% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −95.95% (below 0%: shrinking) | 57.04% | 0.00% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $1.6B | 27.9× | 20.2× | −4.17% | −4.40% | +44.11% | 29.59% | 12.20% |
L.B. Foster Company (FSTR) key facts
- Strength: L.B. Foster Company’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $540.0 million, up 1.74% from fiscal 2024.
- L.B. Foster Company (FSTR) is a Railroads company in the Industrials sector, listed on Nasdaq.
- As of October 16, 2026, FSTR traded at $34.43, a market capitalization of $360.8 million.
- Return on equity was 4.25% and debt-to-equity 0.27.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 6 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 3.95 (safe zone) for fiscal 2025.
L.B. Foster Company (FSTR) Latest News
No news at this impact. Lower the threshold for more.