Saturday 17 October 2026
Export FMS’s income statement to Excel — free account
Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA
FMS Healthcare Medical Care Facilities
Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $22.2 billion, up 6.13% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 3.89%, EPS grew 6.82%, free cash flow grew 1.57% and total debt rose 5.57%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Dividend growth for three consecutive years.
22.17
0.04
+0.18%
Follow FMS
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 38.05 | 39.46 | 31.18 | 30.99 | 29.17 | 29.71 | 12.79 | 15.76 | 17.93 | 22.05 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 47.52 | 52.96 | 57.94 | 42.75 | 46.55 | 43.33 | 35.04 | 27.72 | 24.31 | 30.46 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 109,319 | 114,000 | 112,658 | 120,659 | 125,364 | 122,909 | 1,235 | 1,358 | 1,384 | 1,488 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.16 | 0.18 | 0.17 | 0.16 | 0.16 | 0.17 | 16.55 | 15.50 | 15.12 | 14.92 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 17,911 | 20,101 | 19,542 | 19,574 | 20,400 | 20,845 | 20,438 | 21,055 | 20,923 | 22,207 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 32.27 | 33.76 | 31.15 | 30.87 | 31.01 | 28.82 | 27.38 | 25.32 | 24.60 | 25.62 | |||||
| EBT | 2,232 | 2,270 | 3,232 | 2,061 | 2,212 | 1,860 | 1,285 | 1,118 | 1,144 | 1,711 | |||||
| EBT margin, % | 12.46 | 11.29 | 16.54 | 10.53 | 10.84 | 8.92 | 6.29 | 5.31 | 5.47 | 7.70 | |||||
| Net income | 1,549 | 1,757 | 2,629 | 1,611 | 1,640 | 1,442 | 942 | 793 | 802 | 1,348 | |||||
| Depreciation | 776 | 831 | 856 | 1,784 | 2,040 | 1,921 | 1,937 | 1,896 | 1,885 | 1,698 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 29.29 | 32.78 | 31.87 | 32.33 | 34.69 | 35.58 | 34.85 | 35.88 | 35.66 | 38.13 | ||||
| Earnings | 2.03 | 2.36 | 3.80 | 2.22 | 2.26 | 1.96 | 1.21 | 0.92 | 0.98 | 1.90 | |||||
| Cash flow | 3.50 | 4.04 | 3.97 | 4.75 | 8.22 | 5.03 | 3.89 | 4.85 | 4.40 | 5.21 | |||||
| Capex | (1.66) | (1.55) | (1.93) | (2.06) | (2.01) | (1.68) | (1.24) | (1.23) | (1.26) | (1.75) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 1.84 | 2.49 | 2.04 | 2.69 | 6.21 | 3.35 | 2.66 | 3.62 | 3.14 | 3.46 | |||||
| Book value | 18.74 | 19.96 | 24.85 | 24.47 | 23.95 | 28.23 | 27.75 | 27.35 | 29.08 | 27.75 | |||||
| Shares, m | 611 | 613 | 613 | 605 | 588 | 586 | 586 | 587 | 587 | 582 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 20.96 | 22.27 | 8.46 | 16.67 | 18.47 | 16.56 | 13.43 | 23.10 | 22.87 | 12.47 | ||||
| P/S | 1.45 | 1.60 | 1.02 | 1.14 | 1.20 | 0.91 | 0.46 | 0.59 | 0.64 | 0.62 | |||||
| P/B | 2.26 | 2.62 | 1.30 | 1.51 | 1.74 | 1.15 | 0.58 | 0.78 | 0.78 | 0.86 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 1.88 | 1.96 | 1.34 | 1.60 | 1.58 | 1.31 | 0.84 | 0.91 | 0.88 | 0.89 | |||||
| EV/FCF | 29.90 | 25.81 | 20.97 | 19.25 | 8.82 | 13.96 | 10.97 | 9.07 | 9.97 | 9.83 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 2,140 | 2,477 | 2,435 | 2,875 | 4,836 | 2,945 | 2,284 | 2,845 | 2,582 | 3,033 | ||||
| Capex | (1,012) | (951) | (1,184) | (1,247) | (1,184) | (982) | (725) | (723) | (742) | (1,017) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 1,128 | 1,527 | 1,251 | 1,628 | 3,652 | 1,963 | 1,559 | 2,122 | 1,841 | 2,017 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 2,277 | 1,214 | 1,864 | 177 | 1,274 | 840 | 1,829 | 2,803 | 2,448 | 1,871 | ||||
| Total debt | 8,572 | 8,418 | 8,912 | 10,167 | 9,010 | 10,140 | 8,991 | 8,555 | 6,804 | 8,265 | |||||
| Net debt | 7,824 | 7,313 | 6,378 | 9,038 | 7,775 | 8,387 | 7,649 | 6,772 | 5,058 | 5,950 | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 11,457 | 12,239 | 15,237 | 14,815 | 14,086 | 16,539 | 16,277 | 16,047 | 17,063 | 16,160 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 4.75 | 5.35 | 8.05 | 3.96 | 3.64 | 2.98 | 1.81 | 1.45 | 1.59 | 3.10 | ||||
| ROIC | 8.55 | 8.54 | 10.37 | 6.66 | 7.53 | 5.49 | 4.16 | 4.06 | 4.26 | 5.84 | |||||
| ROE | 11.33 | 12.21 | 17.04 | 8.94 | 9.20 | 7.49 | 4.32 | 3.34 | 3.52 | 6.66 | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA vs peers in Medical Care Facilities (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THC Tenet Healthcare Corporation | $22.2B | 10.3× | 6.4× | +14.61% (above 0%: growing) | +212.97% (above 0%: growing) | −43.88% (below 0%: shrinking) | 46.78% | 24.85% | Compare |
| EHC Encompass Health Corporation | $12.6B | 20.6× | 16.8× | +9.58% (above 0%: growing) | +9.93% (above 0%: growing) | −45.01% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 17.85% | Compare |
| DVA DaVita Inc. | $12.1B | 15.0× | 13.1× | +5.17% (above 0%: growing) | +56.49% (above 0%: growing) | +49.36% (above 0%: growing) | 32.70% | 16.29% | Compare |
| FMS Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA | $11.8B | 11.5× | 12.5× | +3.89% (above 0%: growing) | +6.82% (above 0%: growing) | +1.57% (above 0%: growing) | 26.95% | 9.58% | |
| UHS Universal Health Services, Inc. | $11.0B | 7.5× | 6.1× | +8.27% (above 0%: growing) | +9.47% (above 0%: growing) | −23.78% (below 0%: shrinking) | 90.87% | 11.14% | Compare |
| ENSG The Ensign Group, Inc. | $10.4B | 26.9× | 24.1× | +17.33% (above 0%: growing) | +16.22% (above 0%: growing) | +12.24% (above 0%: growing) | 16.65% | 8.50% | Compare |
| PACS PACS Group, Inc. | $7.6B | 27.6× | 16.8× | +9.07% (above 0%: growing) | +45.45% (above 0%: growing) | +220.51% (above 0%: growing) | 17.07% | 7.66% | Compare |
| CHE Chemed Corporation | $6.7B | 25.7× | 20.4× | +8.80% (above 0%: growing) | +42.78% (above 0%: growing) | −43.51% (below 0%: shrinking) | 32.90% | 13.25% | Compare |
| CON Concentra Group Holdings Parent, Inc. | $5.0B | 24.9× | 17.0× | +10.03% (above 0%: growing) | +45.71% (above 0%: growing) | +91.62% (above 0%: growing) | 31.70% | 18.99% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $10.7B | 22.7× | 16.8× | +9.33% | +44.12% | −5.77% | 32.80% | 14.77% |
Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA (FMS) key facts
- Strength: Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $22.2 billion, up 6.13% from fiscal 2024.
- Strength: Net income was $1.3 billion, or $1.90 per share (basic), a net margin of 4.98%.
- Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA (FMS) is a Medical Care Facilities company in the Healthcare sector, traded in the US as an ADR.
- As of October 16, 2026, FMS traded at $22.17, a market capitalization of $11.8 billion.
- At that price the stock trades at 11.5× trailing-twelve-month earnings and 0.5× sales; its P/E is higher than 11% of its own readings over the past ten years.
- Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA pays an annual dividend of $0.87 per share, a yield of 3.93%, with a payout ratio of 45.2%.
- Return on equity was 6.66% and debt-to-equity 0.56.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 8 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 1.88 (grey zone) for fiscal 2025.
Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA (FMS) Latest News
No news at this impact. Lower the threshold for more.