Chemed Corporation

CHE Healthcare Medical Care Facilities

Chemed Corporation’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $2.5 billion, up 4.06% from fiscal 2024.

Revenue
+10.6%
EPS
+23.1%
Free cash flow
−45.3%

Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier

533.55 15.09 −2.75%
Market cap
$7.0B
P/E
25.5×
Fwd P/E
24.0×
Dividend yield
0.47%
F-score
6/9
Altman Z
11.69
Beneish M
−2.76
Dividend safety
100/100

Revenue by segment Fiscal 2025

  • VITAS
  • Roto-Rooter

Every year since 2011 →

Insider Decisions last twelve months

Sold, $m 9.45
Trades a month
Jan 26 Apr 26 Jul 26 Oct 26
Buy — — — — — — — — — — — —
Sell — — — 2 — 3 1 1 3 2 — 2
Insider Ownership 2.21%

Capital & Financial Ratios $m

Size
Market Cap 6,950.00
Revenue ttm 2,661.04
Net income ttm 282.40
Free cash flow ttm 296.76
Net debt Q 187.57
Valuation
P/E 25.46
Forward P/E 24.00
Price / sales 2.62
Forward P/S Powerpack
Price / FCF 23.48
Price / book 8.09 (above 6: high)
Financial health
Current ratio Q 1.11
Debt / equity Q 0.27 (at or below 0.5: strong)
Interest coverage Q 45.98
Growth
Revenue growth Q +10.57% (above 0%: growing)
Operating income growth Q +28.99% (above 0%: growing)
EPS, this year +19.61% (at or above 15%: strong)
EPS, next year A +8.05%
Revenue, next year A +8.06%
EPS, past 5 yrs −1.20% (below 0%: weak)
EPS, next 5 yrs A +12.40%

Green and red mark values outside typical ranges; (Q) is the latest quarter, (A) analysts’ estimates. How we judge →

Valuation vs history

P/E against its own 10 years 33.30%
10-year low 10-year high
P/S against its own 10 years 30.47%
10-year low 10-year high
P/B against its own 10 years 46.50%
10-year low 10-year high
EV/Sales against its own 10 years 32.71%
10-year low 10-year high
EV/FCF against its own 10 years 40.37%
10-year low 10-year high

Dividends raised every year since 2017

Yield
0.47%
Annual rate
2.50
Payout ratio
12.0%
Growth, 2017–25
+9.30%/yr
  1. 1.08 ’17
  2. 1.16 ’18 +7
  3. 1.24 ’19 +7
  4. 1.32 ’20 +6
  5. 1.40 ’21 +6
  6. 1.48 ’22 +6
  7. 1.56 ’23 +5
  8. 1.80 ’24 +15
  9. 2.20 ’25 +22
  10. 2.60 ’26e +18
paid forecast change on the year, % Powerpack

Assets vs Liabilities $m

2023 2024 2025 Q'26
Cash 264 178 75 48
Receivables 182 171 183 255
Inventory 12 8 8 8
Other — — — —
501 395 303 366
2023 2024 2025 Q'26
Payables 64 44 64 65
ST’ Debt — — — —
Other 56 43 59 58
312 286 287 331

Compound Annual Growth %

10y 5y 3y
Sales 5.07% 4.00% 5.82%
Cash Flow 8.51% (4.52%) 7.81%
Earnings 9.17% (3.65%) 2.04%
Book Value 6.68% 1.68% 7.03%

Earnings Trends EPS, adjusted, against the consensus

EPS $

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 4.84 5.13 5.45 — —
’25 4.86 3.57 4.46 5.48 18.34
’24 4.24 4.65 5.00 6.02 19.89
’23 3.58 3.51 4.93 5.90 17.93
’22 4.22 4.40 3.78 4.13 16.53
’21 4.01 3.51 4.55 4.81 16.85
’20 3.38 5.01 4.14 6.96 19.48
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Revenue $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 658 673 691 — —
’25 647 619 625 639 2,530
’24 589 596 606 640 2,431
’23 560 554 565 586 2,264
’22 531 531 526 547 2,135
’21 527 532 539 541 2,139
’20 516 502 528 533 2,080
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Operating Cash Flow $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 88 85 57 — —
’25 33 139 83 134 388
’24 85 78 91 165 417
’23 60 132 29 109 330
’22 101 57 52 100 310
’21 107 25 113 64 309
’20 89 188 125 87 489
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Free Cash Flow $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 71 70 38 — —
’25 20 123 69 118 330
’24 72 69 77 152 371
’23 44 116 17 97 274
’22 89 45 39 82 255
’21 89 10 102 50 251
’20 69 176 114 72 432
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Valuation

The price implies free cash flow after share-based pay growing 10.6% a year for ten years. It grew 13.2% a year over the last ten.

Implied
10.6%
10 years, reported
13.2%
Open the model

Target Price Range

Analyst price targets

Recommendation Rating

2.2
1Buy 2 3Hold 4 5Sell

Ten years at a glance Fiscal years to December

Ten-year view Analyst estimates Powerpack
Group Line 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 TTM Sep ’26 Trend 10 yrs 2026e 2027e 2028e Next 3/yr
Income, $m
Income, $m Revenue 1,577 1,667 1,783 1,939 2,080 2,139 2,135 2,264 2,431 2,530 2,661 +5.4% 2,734 2,915 3,074 +6.7%
Gross margin, % 29.26 30.97 31.13 31.85 33.73 35.98 35.84 35.28 35.14 32.54 33.54 +3.3 pt
EBT 177 117 240 262 396 350 330 350 399 356 382 +8.1%
EBT margin, % 11.23 7.01 13.44 13.50 19.04 16.38 15.44 15.47 16.43 14.06 14.37 +2.8 pt
Net income 109 98 206 220 319 269 250 273 302 265 282 +10.4%
Per share, $
Per share, $ Revenue 96.25 103.80 111.01 121.39 130.34 136.51 143.01 150.46 161.83 175.72 203.79 +6.9%
Earnings 6.64 6.11 12.80 13.77 20.02 17.14 16.72 18.11 20.10 18.42 20.96 +12.0%
Cash flow 8.26 10.12 17.88 18.86 30.67 19.69 20.76 21.95 27.79 26.97 27.81 +14.0%
Capex (2.43) (4.00) (3.29) (3.32) (3.58) (3.69) (3.68) (3.74) (3.08) (4.04) (5.08) +5.8%
Free cash flow 5.84 6.12 14.59 15.54 27.09 16.01 17.07 18.21 24.71 22.92 22.73 +16.4%
Book value 31.99 33.65 36.82 45.50 56.48 39.77 53.50 73.61 74.48 68.02 65.97 +8.7%
Shares, m 16 16 16 16 16 16 15 15 15 14 14 (1.4%)
Valuation, ×
Valuation, × P/E 24.38 40.42 22.13 31.92 26.59 30.83 30.32 32.31 26.33 23.19 25.46 28.8
P/S 1.68 2.38 2.55 3.62 4.09 3.88 3.54 3.89 3.27 2.43 2.62 3.1
P/B 5.07 7.34 7.69 9.65 9.43 13.30 9.47 7.94 7.11 6.29 8.09 8.3
EV/Sales 1.74 2.43 2.60 3.69 4.07 3.97 3.56 3.81 3.24 2.45 2.69 3.2
EV/FCF 28.75 41.30 19.82 28.79 19.60 33.86 29.78 31.52 21.24 18.75 24.13 27.3
Cash, $m
Cash, $m Operating cash flow 135 162 287 301 489 309 310 330 417 388 363 +12.4%
Capex (40) (64) (53) (53) (57) (58) (55) (56) (46) (58) (66) +4.3%
Free cash flow 96 98 234 248 432 251 255 274 371 330 297 +14.8%
Balance, $m
Balance, $m Working capital (2) (17) (32) (72) 30 (72) (25) 189 109 15 35 n/m
Net debt 93 90 98 133 (28) 202 23 (264) (178) (75) 188 n/m
Shareholders’ equity 524 540 591 727 901 623 799 1,108 1,119 979 861 +7.2%
Returns, %
Returns, % ROA 12.55 10.91 21.69 19.60 23.64 19.34 17.93 17.52 18.10 16.54 16.90 +4.0 pt
ROIC 18.09 11.21 22.08 18.72 27.88 25.98 26.11 25.22 24.35 23.36 22.10 +5.3 pt
ROE 20.97 18.45 36.33 33.37 39.25 35.23 35.11 28.59 27.12 25.28 29.14 +4.3 pt
People
People Employees 14,613 14,813 15,707 16,641 15,544 14,137 14,167 15,087 15,695 15,811 — +0.9%
Revenue/emp, $m 0.11 0.11 0.11 0.12 0.13 0.15 0.15 0.15 0.15 0.16 — +4.5%
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates

All 10 years →

Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026

Business profile

Updated

Chemed Corporation operates two businesses: VITAS, which provides hospice and palliative care, and Roto-Rooter, which provides plumbing and related services. Chemed was incorporated in 1970, is headquartered in Wilmington, and is led by President and Chief Executive Officer Kevin J. McNamara.

VITAS cares for patients with serious illnesses through a network that includes physicians, nurses, home health aides, social workers, clergy and volunteers. Hospice care focuses on comfort rather than curing a terminal illness. VITAS provides care in settings that include patients’ homes and inpatient facilities, depending on their needs. Most of its patients are Medicare recipients.

Where the money comes from and where it goes Fiscal 2025

Fiscal 2025: revenue by segment, and margins
VITAS 1,630 64.43%
Roto-Rooter 900 35.57%
Gross margin 32.54%
Operating margin 13.37%
Pre-tax margin 14.06%

Revenue by segment since 2011

Chemed Corporation vs peers in Medical Care Facilities (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier

Company Market cap P/E Fwd P/E Revenue growth (Q) EPS growth (Q) FCF growth (Q) Gross margin (Q) EBIT margin (Q) Compare
FMS Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA $12.6B 12.6× 14.4× −0.49% (below 0%: shrinking) −10.55% (below 0%: shrinking) −3.47% (below 0%: shrinking) 25.83% 7.78% Compare
DVA DaVita Inc. $12.3B 14.0× 13.0× +4.62% (above 0%: growing) +66.99% (above 0%: growing) −45.83% (below 0%: shrinking) 31.50% 13.95% Compare
UHS Universal Health Services, Inc. $11.7B 8.2× 8.0× +5.30% (above 0%: growing) −9.98% (below 0%: shrinking) +216.74% (above 0%: growing) 90.99% 9.60% Compare
ENSG The Ensign Group, Inc. $10.6B 26.3× 25.4× +14.47% (above 0%: growing) +23.64% (above 0%: growing) +89.21% (above 0%: growing) 16.86% 9.30% Compare
PACS PACS Group, Inc. $8.0B 28.6× 21.8× +11.45% (above 0%: growing) +16.36% (above 0%: growing) −4.31% (below 0%: shrinking) 17.23% 6.65% Compare
CHE Chemed Corporation $7.0B 25.5× 24.0× +10.57% (above 0%: growing) +23.09% (above 0%: growing) −45.25% (below 0%: shrinking) 33.72% 13.96%
CON Concentra Group Holdings Parent, Inc. $5.4B 24.9× 25.2× +8.61% (above 0%: growing) +36.84% (above 0%: growing) −19.76% (below 0%: shrinking) 31.42% 18.52% Compare
LFST LifeStance Health Group, Inc. $5.1B 70.7× 81.1× +25.30% (above 0%: growing) +2,042.86% (above 0%: growing) +31.57% (above 0%: growing) 0.00% 7.26% Compare
OPCH Option Care Health, Inc. $4.7B 22.6× 21.2× +4.08% (above 0%: growing) +19.81% (above 0%: growing) −17.04% (below 0%: shrinking) 19.08% 5.97% Compare
Median of peers $9.3B 23.8× 21.5× +6.96% +21.73% −3.89% 22.45% 8.54%

All 51 Medical Care Facilities stocks →

From the latest earnings call

Updated

  • Kevin McNamara said VITAS admissions rose and cost containment supported income growth, while Joel Wherley described increased hiring to support the growing patient census.
  • McNamara said Roto-Rooter’s same-store revenue grew, but a shift toward paid customer leads increased marketing spending; Mike Witzeman expects cost pressures to continue.

Analyst rating changes each firm’s latest, last six months

Firm Date Action Rating Target
RBC Oct 30, 2026 Reiterated Hold —
Bank of America Oct 30, 2026 Reiterated Hold —
Oppenheimer Oct 30, 2026 Target raised — —
UBS Oct 30, 2026 Target raised — —

Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026

Held by institutions 103.35%
Held by the ten largest 49.54%
Holder Shares Stake Change
Vanguard 1.50m 11.47% −64.20k
BlackRock 1.48m 11.36% +147.59k
AQR Capital Management 967.93k 7.41% +553.86k
ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC 453.24k 3.47% +146.35k
State Street 444.72k 3.40% −17.45k
Geode Capital Management 413.94k 3.17% +2.90k
JPMorgan Chase 403.40k 3.09% −97.59k
Boston Partners 280.68k 2.15% +280.68k
Epoch Investment Partners, Inc. 267.29k 2.05% +20.14k
Dimensional Fund Advisors 260.56k 1.99% +12.71k
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.

Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 6 April 2026

Chief executive’s pay

Year Total pay Actually paid $100 invested
2025 12.90m 4.08m 81.68
2024 12.77m 6.00m 122.41
2023 12.63m 19.20m 134.68
2022 11.61m 10.13m 117.23
2021 11.66m 13.28m 121.14

Ownership

Directors and executive officers, together 3.33%
100 Vanguard Boulevard 11.28%
55 E. 9.40%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end. Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more. Read the proxy statement

Chemed Corporation (CHE) Latest News

29 Oct

Impact 4 · · MarketBeat

28 Oct

Impact 4 · · The Motley Fool transcript
Impact 4 · · Moby transcript
Impact 3 · · Associated Press earnings

27 Oct

Impact 4 · · Zacks earnings
Impact 4 · · GlobeNewswire earnings
Impact 3 · · StockStory

26 Oct

Impact 3 · · StockStory

9 Oct

Impact 3 · · StockStory

29 Jul

Impact 3 · · MarketBeat transcript
Impact 3 · · Moby transcript

27 Jul

4 May

27 Apr

Impact 4 · · MarketBeat

CHE metrics, ten years each

stockrow.com/CHE · Data as of Nov 5, 2026 · For information only; not investment advice. · © 2026 stockrow.com