Friday 6 November 2026
Export FMS’s income statement to Excel — free account
Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA
FMS Healthcare Medical Care Facilities
Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $22.2 billion, up 6.13% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- −0.49%
- EPS
- −10.6%
- Free cash flow
- −3.47%
- Total debt
- +8.09%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
23.47
0.19
−0.80%
Follow FMS
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 17,911 | 20,101 | 19,542 | 19,574 | 20,400 | 20,845 | 20,438 | 21,055 | 20,923 | 22,207 | 22,646 | +2.4% | 13,727 | 14,208 | 14,749 | (12.8%) | |
| Gross margin, % | 32.27 | 33.76 | 31.15 | 30.87 | 31.01 | 28.82 | 27.38 | 25.32 | 24.60 | 25.62 | 26.42 | (6.6) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 2,232 | 2,270 | 3,232 | 2,061 | 2,212 | 1,860 | 1,285 | 1,118 | 1,144 | 1,711 | 1,615 | (2.9%) | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 12.46 | 11.29 | 16.54 | 10.53 | 10.84 | 8.92 | 6.29 | 5.31 | 5.47 | 7.70 | 7.13 | (4.8) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 1,549 | 1,757 | 2,629 | 1,611 | 1,640 | 1,442 | 942 | 793 | 802 | 1,348 | 1,211 | (1.5%) | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 29.29 | 32.78 | 31.87 | 32.33 | 34.69 | 35.58 | 34.85 | 35.88 | 35.66 | 38.13 | 43.06 | +3.0% | |||||
| Earnings | 2.03 | 2.36 | 3.80 | 2.22 | 2.26 | 1.96 | 1.21 | 0.92 | 0.98 | 1.90 | 1.87 | (0.7%) | ||||||
| Cash flow | 3.50 | 4.04 | 3.97 | 4.75 | 8.22 | 5.03 | 3.89 | 4.85 | 4.40 | 5.21 | 6.16 | +4.5% | ||||||
| Capex | (1.66) | (1.55) | (1.93) | (2.06) | (2.01) | (1.68) | (1.24) | (1.23) | (1.26) | (1.75) | (2.30) | +0.6% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 1.84 | 2.49 | 2.04 | 2.69 | 6.21 | 3.35 | 2.66 | 3.62 | 3.14 | 3.46 | 3.86 | +7.3% | ||||||
| Book value | 18.74 | 19.96 | 24.85 | 24.47 | 23.95 | 28.23 | 27.75 | 27.35 | 29.08 | 27.75 | 30.11 | +4.5% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 611 | 613 | 613 | 605 | 588 | 586 | 586 | 587 | 587 | 582 | 549 | (0.5%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 20.96 | 22.27 | 8.46 | 16.67 | 18.47 | 16.56 | 13.43 | 23.10 | 22.87 | 12.47 | 12.64 | 17.5 | |||||
| P/S | 1.45 | 1.60 | 1.02 | 1.14 | 1.20 | 0.91 | 0.46 | 0.59 | 0.64 | 0.62 | 0.55 | 1.0 | ||||||
| P/B | 2.26 | 2.62 | 1.30 | 1.51 | 1.74 | 1.15 | 0.58 | 0.78 | 0.78 | 0.86 | 0.79 | 1.4 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 1.88 | 1.96 | 1.34 | 1.60 | 1.58 | 1.31 | 0.84 | 0.91 | 0.88 | 0.89 | 0.86 | 1.3 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 29.90 | 25.81 | 20.97 | 19.25 | 8.82 | 13.96 | 10.97 | 9.07 | 9.97 | 9.83 | 9.56 | 15.9 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 2,140 | 2,477 | 2,435 | 2,875 | 4,836 | 2,945 | 2,284 | 2,845 | 2,582 | 3,033 | 3,240 | +4.0% | |||||
| Capex | (1,012) | (951) | (1,184) | (1,247) | (1,184) | (982) | (725) | (723) | (742) | (1,017) | (1,210) | 0.0% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 1,128 | 1,527 | 1,251 | 1,628 | 3,652 | 1,963 | 1,559 | 2,122 | 1,841 | 2,017 | 2,030 | +6.7% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 2,277 | 1,214 | 1,864 | 177 | 1,274 | 840 | 1,829 | 2,803 | 2,448 | 1,871 | (75) | (2.2%) | |||||
| Net debt | 7,824 | 7,313 | 6,378 | 9,038 | 7,775 | 8,387 | 7,649 | 6,772 | 5,058 | 5,950 | 6,968 | (3.0%) | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 11,457 | 12,239 | 15,237 | 14,815 | 14,086 | 16,539 | 16,277 | 16,047 | 17,063 | 16,160 | 15,835 | +3.9% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 4.75 | 5.35 | 8.05 | 3.96 | 3.64 | 2.98 | 1.81 | 1.45 | 1.59 | 3.10 | 2.62 | (1.7) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 8.55 | 8.54 | 10.37 | 6.66 | 7.53 | 5.49 | 4.16 | 4.06 | 4.26 | 5.84 | 5.47 | (2.7) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 11.33 | 12.21 | 17.04 | 8.94 | 9.20 | 7.49 | 4.32 | 3.34 | 3.52 | 6.66 | 5.90 | (4.7) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 109,319 | 114,000 | 112,658 | 120,659 | 125,364 | 122,909 | 1,235 | 1,358 | 1,384 | 1,488 | — | (38.0%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.16 | 0.18 | 0.17 | 0.16 | 0.16 | 0.17 | 16.55 | 15.50 | 15.12 | 14.92 | — | +65.1% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026
Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA vs peers in Medical Care Facilities (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THC Tenet Healthcare Corporation | $22.8B | 7.6× | 7.5× | +6.47% (above 0%: growing) | +291.05% (above 0%: growing) | +39.20% (above 0%: growing) | 43.95% | 31.08% | Compare |
| EHC Encompass Health Corporation | $13.9B | 21.8× | 20.9× | +8.93% (above 0%: growing) | +20.63% (above 0%: growing) | +52.33% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 17.89% | Compare |
| FMS Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA | $12.6B | 12.6× | 14.4× | −0.49% (below 0%: shrinking) | −10.55% (below 0%: shrinking) | −3.47% (below 0%: shrinking) | 25.83% | 7.78% | |
| DVA DaVita Inc. | $12.3B | 14.0× | 13.0× | +4.62% (above 0%: growing) | +66.99% (above 0%: growing) | −45.83% (below 0%: shrinking) | 31.50% | 13.95% | Compare |
| UHS Universal Health Services, Inc. | $11.7B | 8.2× | 8.0× | +5.30% (above 0%: growing) | −9.98% (below 0%: shrinking) | +216.74% (above 0%: growing) | 90.99% | 9.60% | Compare |
| ENSG The Ensign Group, Inc. | $10.6B | 26.3× | 25.4× | +14.47% (above 0%: growing) | +23.64% (above 0%: growing) | +89.21% (above 0%: growing) | 16.86% | 9.30% | Compare |
| PACS PACS Group, Inc. | $8.0B | 28.6× | 21.8× | +11.45% (above 0%: growing) | +16.36% (above 0%: growing) | −4.31% (below 0%: shrinking) | 17.23% | 6.65% | Compare |
| CHE Chemed Corporation | $7.0B | 25.5× | 24.0× | +10.57% (above 0%: growing) | +23.09% (above 0%: growing) | −45.25% (below 0%: shrinking) | 33.72% | 13.96% | Compare |
| CON Concentra Group Holdings Parent, Inc. | $5.4B | 24.9× | 25.2× | +8.61% (above 0%: growing) | +36.84% (above 0%: growing) | −19.76% (below 0%: shrinking) | 31.42% | 18.52% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $11.2B | 23.4× | 21.4× | +8.77% | +23.37% | +17.45% | 32.61% | 13.96% |
Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA (FMS) Latest News
3 Nov
5 Aug
4 Aug
26 Jun
FMS metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score