Sunday 1 November 2026
Export FIZZ’s income statement to Excel — free account
National Beverage Corp.
FIZZ Consumer Defensive Beverages Non Alcoholic
National Beverage Corp.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended April 2026) was $1.2 billion, down 1.73% from fiscal 2025.
- Revenue
- +0.04%
- EPS
- −16.7%
- Free cash flow
- +10.3%
Quarter to July 2026, against a year earlier
35.30
0.28
+0.80%
Follow FIZZ
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to April
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | TTM Jul ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 827 | 976 | 1,014 | 1,000 | 1,072 | 1,138 | 1,173 | 1,192 | 1,201 | 1,181 | 1,181 | +4.0% | 1,230 | 1,248 | 1,266 | +2.4% | |
| Gross margin, % | 39.43 | 40.09 | 37.90 | 37.00 | 39.32 | 36.71 | 33.83 | 35.95 | 36.95 | 37.04 | 36.21 | (2.4) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 163 | 205 | 184 | 169 | 228 | 208 | 186 | 230 | 245 | 241 | 229 | +4.4% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 19.69 | 21.06 | 18.13 | 16.94 | 21.28 | 18.24 | 15.90 | 19.29 | 20.36 | 20.38 | 19.41 | +0.7 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 107 | 150 | 141 | 130 | 174 | 159 | 142 | 177 | 187 | 184 | 175 | +6.2% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 8.88 | 10.47 | 10.87 | 10.73 | 11.49 | 12.19 | 12.57 | 12.76 | 12.83 | 12.61 | 12.61 | +4.0% | |||||
| Earnings | 1.15 | 1.61 | 1.51 | 1.40 | 1.87 | 1.70 | 1.52 | 1.89 | 2.00 | 1.96 | 1.87 | +6.1% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 1.23 | 1.66 | 1.50 | 1.91 | 2.08 | 1.43 | 1.73 | 2.12 | 2.21 | 1.94 | 2.00 | +5.2% | ||||||
| Capex | (0.15) | (0.34) | (0.41) | (0.26) | (0.27) | (0.31) | (0.24) | (0.32) | (0.39) | (0.27) | (0.27) | +6.7% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 1.08 | 1.32 | 1.08 | 1.65 | 1.81 | 1.12 | 1.50 | 1.79 | 1.82 | 1.67 | 1.73 | +5.0% | ||||||
| Book value | 2.64 | 3.56 | 3.56 | 4.85 | 3.82 | 2.57 | 3.99 | 5.99 | 4.74 | 6.79 | 3.93 | +11.1% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 93 | 93 | 93 | 93 | 93 | 93 | 93 | 93 | 94 | 94 | 94 | +0.1% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 39.00 | 27.53 | 18.54 | 18.01 | 26.05 | 25.79 | 33.46 | 23.55 | 22.20 | 17.37 | 18.84 | 25.1 | |||||
| P/S | 5.05 | 4.22 | 2.58 | 2.34 | 4.23 | 3.60 | 4.07 | 3.49 | 3.46 | 2.71 | 2.79 | 3.6 | ||||||
| P/B | 17.02 | 12.43 | 7.88 | 5.18 | 12.74 | 17.10 | 12.83 | 7.43 | 9.36 | 5.04 | 8.98 | 10.7 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 4.89 | 4.03 | 2.43 | 2.07 | 4.07 | 3.58 | 3.96 | 3.24 | 3.32 | 2.44 | 2.73 | 3.4 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 40.34 | 32.02 | 24.33 | 13.46 | 25.93 | 39.12 | 33.29 | 23.03 | 23.43 | 18.47 | 19.90 | 27.3 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 114 | 155 | 139 | 178 | 194 | 133 | 162 | 198 | 207 | 181 | 187 | +5.3% | |||||
| Capex | (14) | (32) | (38) | (24) | (25) | (29) | (22) | (30) | (36) | (25) | (25) | +6.7% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 100 | 123 | 101 | 154 | 168 | 104 | 140 | 168 | 170 | 156 | 162 | +5.0% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 181 | 248 | 224 | 319 | 218 | 129 | 222 | 399 | 266 | 458 | 191 | +10.9% | |||||
| Net debt | (136) | (190) | (156) | (272) | (165) | (18) | (158) | (327) | (194) | (350) | (107) | +11.0% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 246 | 331 | 332 | 452 | 356 | 239 | 372 | 560 | 444 | 636 | 368 | +11.1% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 32.46 | 36.85 | 30.92 | 23.61 | 28.88 | 30.93 | 27.28 | 26.29 | 25.89 | 24.09 | 26.50 | (8.4) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 92.95 | 90.14 | 64.11 | 57.56 | 74.45 | 58.68 | 54.42 | 58.75 | 58.83 | 50.26 | 52.24 | (42.7) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 47.42 | 51.94 | 42.51 | 33.17 | 43.10 | 53.27 | 46.49 | 37.94 | 37.24 | 34.03 | 40.13 | (13.4) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 1,300 | 1,500 | 1,640 | 1,550 | 1,550 | 1,580 | 1,593 | 1,559 | 1,681 | 1,677 | — | +2.9% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.64 | 0.65 | 0.62 | 0.65 | 0.69 | 0.72 | 0.74 | 0.76 | 0.71 | 0.70 | — | +1.1% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Apr 2026 · latest quarter Jul 2026
National Beverage Corp. vs peers in Beverages Non Alcoholic (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KDP Keurig Dr Pepper, Inc | $48.0B | 36.2× | 23.5× | +75.57% (above 0%: growing) | −90.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | +120.43% (above 0%: growing) | 41.95% | 8.59% | Compare |
| COKE Coca-Cola Consolidated, Inc. | $13.9B | 27.8× | — (loss-making) | +10.61% (above 0%: growing) | +11.16% (above 0%: growing) | −15.07% (below 0%: shrinking) | 37.93% | 13.22% | Compare |
| CELH Celsius Holdings Inc. | $7.1B | 122× | 24.4× | +10.64% (above 0%: growing) | −57.58% (below 0%: shrinking) | +479.43% (above 0%: growing) | 48.13% | 9.20% | Compare |
| KOF Coca Cola Femsa S.A.B. de C.V. | $6.1B | 17.3× | 17.2× | +17.31% (above 0%: growing) | +30.77% (above 0%: growing) | −24.76% (below 0%: shrinking) | 47.09% | 13.96% | Compare |
| FIZZ National Beverage Corp. | $3.3B | 18.8× | 19.4× | +0.04% (above 0%: growing) | −16.67% (below 0%: shrinking) | +10.33% (above 0%: growing) | 35.02% | 17.69% | |
| COCO Vita Coco Company, Inc. | $3.2B | 30.4× | 28.5× | +28.08% (above 0%: growing) | +115.00% (above 0%: growing) | +287.22% (above 0%: growing) | 48.72% | 29.21% | Compare |
| AKO.B Embotelladora Andina S.A. | $2.2B | 13.7× | — | +11.10% (above 0%: growing) | +4.00% (above 0%: growing) | +930.72% (above 0%: growing) | 38.92% | 10.52% | Compare |
| AKO.A Embotelladora Andina S.A. | $1.9B | 11.8× | — | +11.10% (above 0%: growing) | +4.00% (above 0%: growing) | +930.72% (above 0%: growing) | 38.92% | 10.52% | Compare |
| SUJA Suja Life Inc. | $415.2M | — | — | — | — | — | 46.71% | (24.50%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $4.6B | 27.8× | 24.0× | +11.10% | +4.00% | +287.22% | 44.33% | 10.52% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 28 August 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 11.81m | 0.00 | 80.00 |
| 2025 | 12.01m | 0.00 | 101.10 |
| 2024 | 11.92m | 0.00 | 95.20 |
| 2023 | 11.73m | 0.00 | 108.60 |
| 2022 | 11.15m | 0.00 | 96.40 |
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Read the proxy statement