Saturday 7 November 2026
Export DNA’s income statement to Excel — free account
Ginkgo Bioworks Holdings, Inc.
Ginkgo Bioworks Holdings, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $170.2 million, down 25.1% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- −59.4%
- EPS
- +31.8%
- Free cash flow
- −16.4%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
11.19
1.23
+12.35%
Follow DNA
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | — | — | 54 | 77 | 314 | 478 | 251 | 227 | 170 | 112 | +21.0% | 85 | 96 | — | (24.8%) | |
| Gross margin, % | — | — | — | 100.00 | 79.64 | 58.68 | 57.25 | 78.52 | 80.38 | 72.39 | 80.55 | (27.6) pt | ||||||
| EBT | — | — | — | (120) | (125) | (1,838) | (2,121) | (893) | (548) | (314) | (310) | +17.4% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | — | — | — | (221.16) | (162.85) | (585.69) | (444.08) | (355.11) | (241.15) | (184.30) | (277.33) | +36.9 pt | ||||||
| Net income | — | 0 | — | (120) | (127) | (1,837) | (2,106) | (893) | (547) | (313) | (291) | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | — | — | — | 1.89 | 2.41 | 9.23 | 11.38 | 5.17 | 4.38 | 3.07 | 1.80 | +8.4% | |||||
| Earnings | — | — | — | (4.17) | (3.98) | (54.00) | (50.00) | (18.40) | (10.54) | (5.64) | (5.01) | +5.2% | ||||||
| Cash flow | — | — | — | (1.55) | (4.26) | (7.47) | (6.01) | (6.08) | (6.16) | (3.08) | (2.74) | +12.1% | ||||||
| Capex | — | — | — | (0.77) | (1.81) | (1.66) | (1.25) | (0.75) | (1.19) | (0.13) | (0.06) | (25.9%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | (2.33) | (6.08) | (9.13) | (7.25) | (6.83) | (7.35) | (3.21) | (2.81) | +5.5% | ||||||
| Book value | — | — | — | 0.00 | 14.75 | 46.10 | 41.36 | 22.57 | 13.80 | 9.17 | 6.77 | n/m | ||||||
| Shares, m | — | — | — | 29 | 32 | 34 | 42 | 49 | 52 | 55 | 58 | +11.6% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0 | |||||
| P/S | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 36.01 | 5.55 | 12.91 | 2.24 | 2.71 | 6.21 | 8.5 | ||||||
| P/B | — | — | — | 2,611.53 | 2,611.53 | 7.21 | 1.53 | 2.96 | 0.71 | 0.91 | 1.65 | 748.1 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 31.14 | 2.92 | 9.40 | 0.03 | 0.58 | 4.05 | 6.3 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | — | — | — | (95.45) | (95.45) | (31.49) | (4.59) | (7.12) | (0.02) | (0.55) | (2.60) | (33.5) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | — | — | — | (45) | (136) | (254) | (252) | (295) | (320) | (171) | (170) | +25.1% | |||||
| Capex | — | — | — | (22) | (58) | (57) | (52) | (36) | (62) | (7) | (4) | (17.3%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | (67) | (194) | (310) | (304) | (332) | (381) | (178) | (174) | +17.7% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | — | — | — | — | 353 | 1,588 | 1,277 | 838 | 495 | 376 | 260 | +1.2% | |||||
| Net debt | — | — | — | — | (364) | (1,528) | (1,316) | (944) | (562) | (423) | (302) | +3.0% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | — | — | — | — | 470 | 1,567 | 1,736 | 1,097 | 716 | 509 | 420 | +1.6% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | — | — | — | 0.00 | (37.51) | (133.28) | (91.31) | (42.47) | (35.96) | (25.05) | (26.19) | (25.0) pt | |||||
| ROIC | — | — | — | 0.00 | (80.97) | (2,881.62) | (328.33) | (352.92) | (226.46) | (229.21) | (161.94) | (229.2) pt | ||||||
| ROE | — | — | — | 0.00 | (12.88) | (179.64) | (127.43) | (63.02) | (60.34) | (51.08) | (56.29) | (51.1) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | — | — | 2 | 641 | 1,292 | 1,218 | 834 | 485 | — | +199.9% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | — | — | — | 0.00 | 38.33 | 0.49 | 0.37 | 0.21 | 0.27 | 0.35 | — | n/m | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026 · fundamentals updated 26 Oct 2026
Ginkgo Bioworks Holdings, Inc. vs peers in Biotechnology (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OABI OmniAb, Inc. | $704.5M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +78.34% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +206.33% (above 0%: growing) | 92.26% | (409.92%) | Compare |
| SANA Sana Biotechnology, Inc. | $700.5M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −5.46% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| CGEM Cullinan Therapeutics, Inc. | $695.0M | — (loss-making) | 4.8× | — | n/m | +33.66% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| ATTO Attovia Therapeutics, Inc. | $684.8M | — | — | — | n/m | — | 100.00% | (4,845.11%) | Compare |
| DNA Ginkgo Bioworks Holdings, Inc. | $670.7M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −59.37% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −16.38% (below 0%: shrinking) | 91.47% | (290.47%) | |
| SLDB Solid Biosciences Inc. | $662.7M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −100.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −39.56% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| AURA Aura Biosciences, Inc. | $657.5M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −56.26% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| ACHV Achieve Life Sciences, Inc. | $656.0M | — (loss-making) | — | +54.44% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −19.01% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| SGMT Sagimet Biosciences Inc. | $641.5M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | — | n/m | −21.95% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $673.7M | — | — | +54.44% | — | −19.01% | 46.13% | 0.00% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 29 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 5.71m | 3.71m | 1.71 |
| 2024 | 1.23m | (248.05k) | 2.02 |
| 2023 | 262.02k | (766.19k) | 13.88 |
| 2022 | 262.50k | (152.52m) | 13.88 |
| 2021 | 380.74m | 237.51m | 68.23 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
44.20% of the votes
Reshma Shetty
29.20% of the votes
Bartholomew Canton
29.20% of the votes
Jason Kelly
14.50% of the votes
Austin Che
14.30% of the votes
Cascade Investment, L.L.C.
2.60% of the votes
Viking Global Investors LP
2.50% of the votes
BlackRock, Inc.
2.10% of the votes
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement