Friday 6 November 2026
Export EVH’s income statement to Excel — free account
Evolent Health, Inc
EVH Healthcare Health Information Services
Evolent Health, Inc’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $1.9 billion, down 26.6% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +51.3%
- EPS
- +12.5%
- Free cash flow
- +179.8%
- Total debt
- −8.09%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
4.61
0.07
+1.54%
Follow EVH
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 254 | 435 | 627 | 687 | 925 | 908 | 1,352 | 1,964 | 2,555 | 1,876 | 2,343 | +24.9% | 2,635 | 3,296 | 3,665 | +25.0% | |
| Gross margin, % | 38.95 | 38.07 | 47.72 | 25.34 | 24.66 | 27.58 | 23.42 | 23.45 | 14.38 | 21.31 | 14.95 | (17.6) pt | ||||||
| EBT | (238) | (76) | (54) | (330) | (331) | (30) | (62) | (202) | (63) | (535) | (505) | +9.4% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | (93.45) | (17.57) | (8.64) | (48.02) | (35.75) | (3.28) | (4.59) | (10.31) | (2.47) | (28.50) | (21.54) | +65.0 pt | ||||||
| Net income | (227) | (70) | (54) | (306) | (334) | (38) | (19) | (113) | (62) | (535) | (508) | +10.0% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 5.64 | 6.76 | 8.11 | 8.34 | 10.89 | 10.55 | 14.43 | 17.65 | 22.28 | 16.43 | 20.72 | +12.6% | |||||
| Earnings | (3.55) | (0.94) | (0.68) | (3.67) | (3.94) | (0.44) | (0.20) | (1.28) | (0.81) | (5.07) | (4.54) | +4.0% | ||||||
| Cash flow | (0.79) | (0.43) | (0.27) | (0.52) | (0.19) | 0.45 | (0.12) | 1.28 | 0.16 | 0.34 | 0.57 | n/m | ||||||
| Capex | (0.34) | (0.43) | (0.51) | (0.43) | (0.35) | (0.29) | (0.41) | (0.26) | (0.22) | (0.30) | (0.25) | (1.6%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (1.13) | (0.87) | (0.78) | (0.95) | (0.54) | 0.16 | (0.53) | 1.02 | (0.05) | 0.04 | 0.32 | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | 20.26 | 16.26 | 15.38 | 11.28 | 7.30 | 8.06 | 9.17 | 11.20 | 10.39 | 3.64 | 3.30 | (17.4%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | 45 | 64 | 77 | 82 | 85 | 86 | 94 | 111 | 115 | 114 | 113 | +10.9% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0 | |||||
| P/S | 2.64 | 1.89 | 2.46 | 1.08 | 1.47 | 2.62 | 1.87 | 1.89 | 0.51 | 0.24 | 0.22 | 1.7 | ||||||
| P/B | 0.74 | 0.79 | 1.30 | 0.80 | 2.20 | 3.43 | 2.94 | 3.47 | 1.29 | 1.10 | 1.40 | 1.8 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 2.27 | 1.48 | 2.20 | 1.33 | 1.40 | 2.48 | 2.03 | 2.08 | 0.63 | 0.67 | 0.57 | 1.7 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | (11.32) | (11.54) | (22.94) | (11.72) | (28.26) | 163.85 | (54.86) | 35.95 | (263.90) | 262.75 | 36.51 | 5.8 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (36) | (28) | (21) | (43) | (16) | 39 | (12) | 143 | 19 | 39 | 65 | n/m | |||||
| Capex | (16) | (28) | (40) | (36) | (29) | (25) | (38) | (29) | (25) | (34) | (28) | +9.1% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (51) | (56) | (60) | (78) | (46) | 14 | (50) | 114 | (6) | 5 | 37 | n/m | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 133 | 245 | 219 | 36 | 144 | 78 | 45 | 9 | (108) | 121 | 127 | (1.0%) | |||||
| Net debt | (93) | (179) | (162) | 171 | (70) | (126) | 210 | 390 | 327 | 793 | 815 | n/m | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 912 | 1,046 | 1,189 | 929 | 620 | 694 | 859 | 1,246 | 1,191 | 415 | 373 | (8.4%) | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (14.42) | (4.83) | (3.47) | (18.75) | (23.29) | (2.69) | (1.18) | (6.33) | (3.58) | (26.08) | (23.00) | (11.7) pt | |||||
| ROIC | (18.12) | (5.25) | (2.89) | (17.55) | (29.89) | (4.67) | 0.21 | (2.72) | (1.67) | (21.22) | (22.87) | (3.1) pt | ||||||
| ROE | (17.30) | (6.20) | (4.71) | (28.51) | (43.17) | (5.73) | (2.47) | (14.76) | (9.03) | (81.81) | (83.57) | (64.5) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 2,400 | 2,600 | 3,800 | 3,400 | 2,900 | 3,500 | 5,100 | 4,700 | 4,500 | 4,200 | — | +6.4% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.11 | 0.17 | 0.17 | 0.20 | 0.32 | 0.26 | 0.27 | 0.42 | 0.57 | 0.45 | — | +17.3% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026
Evolent Health, Inc vs peers in Health Information Services (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OMDA Omada Health, Inc. | $1.2B | 267× | 156× | +43.12% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +45.71% (above 0%: growing) | 72.62% | 4.04% | Compare |
| HSTM HealthStream, Inc. | $905.6M | 42.0× | 45.4× | +8.94% (above 0%: growing) | −8.90% (below 0%: shrinking) | −4.80% (below 0%: shrinking) | 63.98% | 7.91% | Compare |
| PHR Phreesia, Inc. | $788.9M | 74.4× | 40.2× | +10.41% (above 0%: growing) | +200.00% (above 0%: growing) | +43.51% (above 0%: growing) | 66.64% | 5.88% | Compare |
| NRC National Research Corporation | $563.6M | 87.6× | 61.1× | +10.95% (above 0%: growing) | +22.22% (above 0%: growing) | −31.38% (below 0%: shrinking) | 59.95% | 23.20% | Compare |
| SOPH SOPHiA GENETICS SA | $563.6M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +24.69% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −1.87% (below 0%: shrinking) | 65.66% | (73.45%) | Compare |
| EVH Evolent Health, Inc | $513.3M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +51.27% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +179.84% (above 0%: growing) | 12.19% | (0.85%) | |
| CARL Carlsmed, Inc. | $418.3M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +56.75% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −6.84% (below 0%: shrinking) | 76.78% | (58.27%) | Compare |
| CTEV Claritev Corporation | $342.7M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +6.59% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +49.10% (above 0%: growing) | 73.72% | 9.09% | Compare |
| SPOK Spok Holdings, Inc. | $245.9M | 12.9× | 16.2× | −2.56% (below 0%: shrinking) | +190.31% (above 0%: growing) | +61.57% (above 0%: growing) | 79.66% | 17.08% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $563.6M | 74.4× | 45.4× | +10.68% | +106.27% | +20.82% | 69.63% | 6.90% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 24 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 14.24m | 2.58m | 25.00 |
| 2024 | 11.14m | (9.30m) | 70.00 |
| 2023 | 8.93m | 20.11m | 206.00 |
| 2022 | 7.73m | 11.80m | 175.00 |
| 2021 | 6.53m | 21.86m | 173.00 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
1.48%
The Vanguard Group
9.50%
Entities affiliated with Cadian Capital Management, LP
9.50%
Entities affiliated with Morgan Stanley
8.00%
BlackRock, Inc.
7.40%
Entities affiliated with Rubicon Founders
5.10%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement