Saturday 7 November 2026
Export AGEN’s income statement to Excel — free account
Agenus Inc.
AGEN Healthcare Biotechnology
Agenus Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $114.2 million, up 10.4% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +4.14%
- EPS
- −99.0%
- Free cash flow
- −37.1%
- Total debt
- −28.6%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
7.13
0.69
+10.71%
Follow AGEN
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 23 | 43 | 37 | 150 | 88 | 296 | 98 | 156 | 103 | 114 | 134 | +19.7% | 123 | 116 | 129 | +4.2% | |
| Gross margin, % | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 97.34 | 98.83 | 89.22 | 98.01 | 99.53 | 99.11 | 100.00 | (0.9) pt | ||||||
| EBT | (127) | (121) | (162) | (112) | (183) | (29) | (231) | (257) | (232) | (3) | 31 | (33.8%) | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | (562.59) | (281.48) | (440.53) | (74.35) | (207.43) | (9.72) | (235.31) | (164.69) | (224.50) | (2.70) | 22.96 | +559.9 pt | ||||||
| Net income | (127) | (121) | (162) | (112) | (183) | (29) | (231) | (257) | (232) | (3) | 31 | (33.8%) | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 5.19 | 8.71 | 6.64 | 22.23 | 10.22 | 25.83 | 6.96 | 8.74 | 4.82 | 3.84 | 2.14 | (3.3%) | |||||
| Earnings | (29.20) | (24.60) | (28.80) | (16.00) | (21.00) | (2.20) | (15.60) | (13.80) | (10.59) | 0.00 | 0.67 | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | (18.37) | (19.15) | (23.67) | (2.77) | (16.13) | 0.89 | (12.45) | (12.53) | (7.37) | (2.60) | (1.66) | (19.5%) | ||||||
| Capex | (2.88) | (0.61) | (0.65) | (0.69) | (0.40) | (2.46) | (2.21) | (0.37) | (0.03) | 0.01 | 0.00 | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (21.24) | (19.76) | (24.32) | (3.46) | (16.53) | (1.57) | (14.65) | (12.90) | (7.40) | (2.58) | (1.66) | (20.9%) | ||||||
| Book value | (8.99) | (15.41) | (31.51) | (34.28) | (24.52) | 4.19 | (3.90) | (8.29) | (14.27) | (9.34) | (1.79) | +0.4% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 9 | 11 | 14 | 18 | 21 | 30 | 43 | +23.8% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 10.70 | 0.0 | |||||
| P/S | 15.75 | 7.98 | 7.04 | 3.59 | 6.11 | 2.45 | 6.77 | 1.83 | 0.57 | 0.82 | 3.33 | 5.3 | ||||||
| P/B | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 15.10 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.5 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 18.16 | 10.37 | 5.96 | 3.28 | 5.20 | 1.46 | 4.93 | 1.43 | 0.50 | 1.39 | 3.24 | 5.3 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | (4.43) | (4.58) | (1.63) | (21.06) | (3.22) | (23.89) | (2.34) | (0.97) | (0.32) | (2.06) | (4.19) | (6.4) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (80) | (94) | (131) | (19) | (139) | 10 | (175) | (224) | (158) | (77) | (104) | (0.4%) | |||||
| Capex | (13) | (3) | (4) | (5) | (3) | (28) | (31) | (7) | (1) | 0 | 0 | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (92) | (97) | (135) | (23) | (143) | (18) | (206) | (231) | (159) | (77) | (104) | (2.0%) | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 50 | 17 | 7 | (36) | (16) | 175 | 24 | (143) | (176) | (190) | (55) | n/m | |||||
| Net debt | 54 | 103 | (40) | (48) | (80) | (293) | (180) | (63) | (7) | 42 | (43) | (2.9%) | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | (39) | (76) | (175) | (231) | (211) | 48 | (55) | (148) | (306) | (278) | (112) | +24.3% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (63.72) | (81.86) | (116.37) | (73.95) | (97.94) | (7.09) | (50.09) | (67.62) | (84.20) | (0.04) | 12.29 | +63.7 pt | |||||
| ROIC | (444.11) | (240.08) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | +444.1 pt | ||||||
| ROE | (805.04) | 210.36 | 127.73 | 53.15 | 81.80 | 29.51 | 6,300.19 | 242.00 | 100.01 | 0.03 | (14.99) | +805.1 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 255 | 255 | 294 | 328 | 359 | 441 | 533 | 389 | 316 | 81 | — | (12.0%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.09 | 0.17 | 0.13 | 0.46 | 0.25 | 0.67 | 0.18 | 0.40 | 0.33 | 1.41 | — | +36.0% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026
Agenus Inc. vs peers in Biotechnology (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| XFOR X4 Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | $304.4M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +63.12% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +27.45% (above 0%: growing) | 82.18% | (694.37%) | Compare |
| BNTC Benitec Biopharma Limited | $301.5M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −85.42% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +38.90% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| GALT Galectin Therapeutics Inc. | $301.0M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | +63.06% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| ENTA Enanta Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | $293.6M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −21.60% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −157.51% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | (120.04%) | Compare |
| SCTX Scribe Therapeutics Inc. | $293.1M | — | — | — | n/m | — | 100.00% | (489.83%) | Compare |
| AGEN Agenus Inc. | $290.8M | 10.7× | 27.7× | +4.14% (above 0%: growing) | −99.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | −37.06% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 36.23% | |
| KYTX Kyverna Therapeutics, Inc. | $285.1M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | — | n/m | −27.06% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | 0.00% | Compare |
| PRLD Prelude Therapeutics Incorporated | $283.7M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +42.60% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +40.32% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | (270.93%) | Compare |
| FULC Fulcrum Therapeutics, Inc. | $280.8M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +27,018.64% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −13.05% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $293.3M | — | — | +42.60% | — | +27.45% | 100.00% | (60.02%) |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 30 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1.35m | 3.60m | 6.54 |
| 2024 | 4.15m | 2.88m | 3.37 |
| 2023 | 5.86m | (1.54m) | 20.39 |
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Read the proxy statement