Saturday 17 October 2026
Export ENS’s income statement to Excel — free account
Enersys
ENS Industrials Electrical Equipment & Parts
Enersys' revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended March 2026) was $3.8 billion, up 3.70% from fiscal 2025. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 4.77%, EPS grew 115.5%, free cash flow grew 881.1% and total debt fell 20.0%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Dividend growth for ten consecutive years; insiders bought in the last twelve months.
168.72
4.10
−2.37%
Follow ENS
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to March
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Trend | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 61.33 | 62.85 | 53.56 | 35.21 | 72.13 | 55.60 | 71.77 | 86.41 | 76.57 | 146.75 |
Analyst estimates 2027–2029 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 84.74 | 89.72 | 89.83 | 86.87 | 104.47 | 83.26 | 113.34 | 112.53 | 152.01 | 244.30 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 9,400 | 9,600 | 11,000 | 11,400 | 11,400 | 11,400 | 11,350 | 10,797 | 10,858 | 9,682 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.25 | 0.27 | 0.26 | 0.27 | 0.26 | 0.29 | 0.33 | 0.33 | 0.33 | 0.39 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 2,367 | 2,582 | 2,808 | 3,088 | 2,978 | 3,357 | 3,709 | 3,582 | 3,618 | 3,751 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 27.54 | 25.50 | 24.68 | 25.42 | 24.82 | 22.34 | 22.65 | 27.44 | 30.20 | 29.26 | |||||
| EBT | 213 | 238 | 182 | 147 | 170 | 174 | 211 | 292 | 407 | 347 | |||||
| EBT margin, % | 8.99 | 9.23 | 6.49 | 4.76 | 5.71 | 5.18 | 5.68 | 8.16 | 11.24 | 9.26 | |||||
| Net income | 158 | 120 | 161 | 137 | 143 | 144 | 176 | 269 | 364 | 294 | |||||
| Depreciation | 66 | 54 | 63 | 127 | 94 | 96 | 91 | 92 | 101 | 114 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 54.56 | 60.59 | 66.33 | 72.81 | 69.99 | 79.73 | 90.88 | 88.07 | 90.98 | 100.20 | ||||
| Earnings | 3.69 | 2.81 | 3.79 | 3.23 | 3.37 | 3.42 | 4.31 | 6.62 | 9.15 | 7.84 | |||||
| Cash flow | 5.67 | 4.95 | 4.67 | 5.97 | 8.42 | (1.56) | 6.86 | 11.24 | 6.55 | 14.63 | |||||
| Capex | (1.14) | (1.63) | (1.64) | (2.34) | (1.64) | (1.72) | (2.16) | (2.07) | (3.00) | (2.01) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 4.53 | 3.32 | 3.04 | 3.63 | 6.78 | (3.28) | 4.70 | 9.17 | 3.55 | 12.62 | |||||
| Book value | 25.54 | 28.19 | 30.38 | 30.75 | 36.28 | 35.46 | 39.30 | 43.20 | 48.28 | 50.98 | |||||
| Shares, m | 43 | 43 | 42 | 42 | 43 | 42 | 41 | 41 | 40 | 37 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 21.39 | 23.83 | 17.50 | 15.33 | 26.94 | 21.80 | 20.16 | 14.07 | 10.00 | 22.07 | ||||
| P/S | 1.45 | 1.10 | 1.00 | 0.68 | 1.30 | 0.94 | 0.96 | 1.06 | 1.01 | 1.73 | |||||
| P/B | 3.09 | 2.37 | 2.18 | 1.61 | 2.50 | 2.10 | 2.21 | 2.15 | 1.90 | 3.41 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 1.49 | 1.13 | 1.26 | 0.95 | 1.48 | 1.20 | 1.15 | 1.20 | 1.22 | 1.91 | |||||
| EV/FCF | 17.96 | 20.60 | 27.49 | 18.99 | 15.30 | (29.23) | 22.28 | 11.49 | 31.25 | 15.19 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 246 | 211 | 198 | 253 | 358 | (66) | 280 | 457 | 260 | 548 | ||||
| Capex | (49) | (69) | (69) | (99) | (70) | (73) | (88) | (84) | (119) | (75) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 197 | 142 | 129 | 154 | 289 | (138) | 192 | 373 | 141 | 472 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 951 | 1,048 | 924 | 963 | 1,014 | 1,255 | 1,178 | 1,059 | 1,315 | 1,338 | ||||
| Total debt | 606 | 598 | 1,026 | 1,152 | 1,004 | 1,298 | 1,073 | 833 | 1,113 | 1,111 | |||||
| Net debt | 106 | 76 | 727 | 825 | 552 | 896 | 726 | 500 | 770 | 673 | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 1,108 | 1,201 | 1,286 | 1,304 | 1,544 | 1,493 | 1,604 | 1,757 | 1,919 | 1,909 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 7.11 | 5.00 | 5.72 | 4.27 | 4.24 | 4.00 | 4.78 | 7.60 | 9.78 | 7.36 | ||||
| ROIC | 12.21 | 13.26 | 6.60 | 5.58 | 6.45 | 5.40 | 7.47 | 9.74 | 10.80 | 10.32 | |||||
| ROE | 15.07 | 10.36 | 12.89 | 10.59 | 10.07 | 9.48 | 11.35 | 16.01 | 19.79 | 15.34 | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Mar 2026 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
Enersys vs peers in Electrical Equipment & Parts (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NVT nVent Electric PLC | $23.6B | 38.5× | 43.2× | +52.77% (above 0%: growing) | +95.59% (above 0%: growing) | +579.29% (above 0%: growing) | 37.93% | 20.44% | Compare |
| AEIS Advanced Energy Industries, Inc. | $10.1B | 41.2× | 39.0× | +30.03% (above 0%: growing) | +107.46% (above 0%: growing) | +107.60% (above 0%: growing) | 41.13% | 16.57% | Compare |
| AYI Acuity, Inc. | $9.0B | 17.3× | 17.1× | +2.92% (above 0%: growing) | +55.64% (above 0%: growing) | +61.06% (above 0%: growing) | 53.85% | 18.24% | Compare |
| ENS Enersys | $6.2B | 17.6× | 21.1× | +4.77% (above 0%: growing) | +115.54% (above 0%: growing) | +881.05% (above 0%: growing) | 33.49% | 16.18% | |
| POWL Powell Industries, Inc. | $6.2B | 31.5× | 52.3× | +8.90% (above 0%: growing) | +7.25% (above 0%: growing) | +121.73% (above 0%: growing) | 30.57% | 20.55% | Compare |
| ATKR Atkore Inc. | $3.2B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +8.13% (above 0%: growing) | −98.41% (below 0%: shrinking) | −1,006.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | 22.18% | 8.05% | Compare |
| HAYW Hayward Holdings, Inc. | $2.5B | 15.7× | 19.2× | +6.27% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | +66.86% (above 0%: growing) | 48.70% | 23.87% | Compare |
| PLUG Plug Power, Inc. | $2.1B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +2.49% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +56.89% (above 0%: growing) | (0.94%) | (35.96%) | Compare |
| PLPC Preformed Line Products Company | $1.8B | 39.6× | 37.2× | +25.40% (above 0%: growing) | +74.81% (above 0%: growing) | −1.41% (below 0%: shrinking) | 34.33% | 13.12% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $4.7B | 35.0× | 38.1× | +8.52% | +55.64% | +63.96% | 36.13% | 17.40% |
Enersys (ENS) key facts
- Concern: Net income was $293.6 million, or $7.84 per share (basic), a net margin of 7.83%.
- Strength: Enersys' revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended March 2026) was $3.8 billion, up 3.70% from fiscal 2025.
- Enersys (ENS) is an Electrical Equipment & Parts company in the Industrials sector, listed on the New York Stock Exchange.
- As of October 16, 2026, ENS traded at $168.72, a market capitalization of $6.2 billion.
- At that price the stock trades at 17.6× trailing-twelve-month earnings and 1.6× sales; its P/E is higher than 33% of its own readings over the past ten years.
- Enersys pays an annual dividend of $1.08 per share, a yield of 0.64%, with a payout ratio of 11.5%.
- Return on equity was 15.3% and debt-to-equity 0.53.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 5 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 4.51 (safe zone) for fiscal 2026.