Enersys
ENS Industrials Electrical Equipment & Parts
Enersys' revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended March 2026) was $3.8 billion, up 3.70% from fiscal 2025. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 4.77%, EPS grew 115.5%, free cash flow grew 881.1% and total debt fell 20.0%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Dividend growth for ten consecutive years; insiders bought in the last twelve months.
Follow ENS
Enersys (ENS) Beneish M-score
Enersys's Beneish M-score for fiscal 2026 is −2.92; values above −1.78 are the model's flag for possible earnings manipulation — a statistical screen, not a finding.
Beneish M-score, annual
Embed this chart
Annual newest first
| Period | Beneish M-score | Change (points) |
|---|---|---|
| FY2026 | −2.92 | (0.60) |
| FY2025 | −2.31 | 0.67 |
| FY2024 | −2.98 | (0.32) |
| FY2023 | −2.66 | (0.60) |
| FY2022 | −2.06 | 0.62 |
| FY2021 | −2.69 | 0.06 |
| FY2020 | −2.75 | (0.55) |
| FY2019 | −2.20 | 0.25 |
| FY2018 | −2.45 | 0.25 |
| FY2017 | −2.69 | 0.30 |
How fiscal 2026’s score is made up
| Component | This year | Year before | Result | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Days’ sales in receivables index | 0.82 | — | 0.75 | |
| Gross margin index | 1.03 | — | 0.54 | |
| Asset quality index | 0.98 | — | 0.39 | |
| Sales growth index | 1.04 | — | 0.92 | |
| Depreciation index | 0.91 | — | 0.10 | |
| SG&A index | 0.98 | — | −0.17 | |
| Total accruals to total assets | (0.06) | — | −0.30 | |
| Leverage index | 1.01 | — | −0.33 | |
| Beneish M-score | Low — no pattern the model associates with manipulation | −2.92 | ||
How the Beneish M-score works
M = −4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI (Beneish, 1999): eight changes in the accounts from one fiscal year to the next, which the model weighs for the pattern seen in companies that later restated their earnings. Higher is worse.
| below −2.22 | Low — no pattern the model associates with manipulation |
|---|---|
| −2.22 to −1.78 | Elevated |
| above −1.78 | Flagged by the model |
−1.78 is the cut-off usually quoted from the paper, −2.22 a common conservative one. A statistical screen, not a finding of wrongdoing.
When asset quality, depreciation or SG&A cannot be worked out, that index is set to 1, as Beneish did, and the breakdown says so; with all three missing there is no score. Depreciation includes amortisation, and asset quality leaves out securities. Not worked out for banks, insurers and REITs.
Beneish M-score against peers
| Company | Beneish M-score |
|---|---|
| ATKR Atkore Inc. compare | −3.1× |
| ENS Enersys | −2.9× |
| PLPC Preformed Line Products Company compare | −2.7× |
| AYI Acuity, Inc. compare | −2.7× |
| HAYW Hayward Holdings, Inc. compare | −2.7× |
| AEIS Advanced Energy Industries, Inc. compare | −2.4× |
| POWL Powell Industries, Inc. compare | −2.4× |
| NVT nVent Electric PLC compare | −2.1× |
| PLUG Plug Power, Inc. compare | — |
What Beneish M-score is
The Beneish M-Score combines eight year-on-year changes in the accounts into a statistical screen for patterns seen in companies that overstated earnings.
−4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI