Friday 6 November 2026
Export POWL’s income statement to Excel — free account
Powell Industries, Inc.
POWL Industrials Electrical Equipment & Parts
Powell Industries, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended September 2025) was $1.1 billion, up 9.08% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +8.90%
- EPS
- +7.25%
- Free cash flow
- +121.7%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
126.73
16.37
−11.44%
Follow POWL
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to September
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 565 | 396 | 449 | 517 | 518 | 471 | 533 | 699 | 1,012 | 1,104 | 1,158 | +7.7% | 1,191 | 1,483 | 1,720 | +15.9% | |
| Gross margin, % | 18.79 | 12.82 | 14.56 | 16.82 | 18.24 | 15.95 | 15.96 | 21.10 | 26.98 | 29.37 | 30.08 | +10.6 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 18 | (17) | (8) | 12 | 20 | 1 | 10 | 69 | 196 | 234 | 245 | +33.1% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 3.15 | (4.27) | (1.72) | 2.38 | 3.92 | 0.23 | 1.85 | 9.86 | 19.37 | 21.15 | 21.21 | +18.0 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 16 | (9) | (7) | 10 | 17 | 1 | 14 | 55 | 150 | 181 | 191 | +31.4% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 16.53 | 11.52 | 13.00 | 14.90 | 14.87 | 13.40 | 15.05 | 19.62 | 28.16 | 30.52 | 31.77 | +7.1% | |||||
| Earnings | 0.45 | (0.28) | (0.21) | 0.28 | 0.48 | 0.02 | 0.39 | 1.53 | 4.17 | 4.99 | 5.25 | +30.6% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 2.19 | 1.07 | (0.83) | 1.98 | 2.08 | (0.87) | (0.10) | 5.12 | 3.02 | 4.64 | 7.03 | +8.7% | ||||||
| Capex | (0.08) | (0.11) | (0.13) | (0.12) | (0.15) | (0.08) | (0.05) | (0.22) | (0.34) | (0.36) | (0.33) | +17.7% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 2.11 | 0.97 | (0.95) | 1.86 | 1.93 | (0.95) | (0.15) | 4.90 | 2.69 | 4.28 | 6.70 | +8.2% | ||||||
| Book value | 9.80 | 9.35 | 8.74 | 8.62 | 8.79 | 8.58 | 8.40 | 9.68 | 13.44 | 17.71 | 20.76 | +6.8% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 34 | 34 | 35 | 35 | 35 | 35 | 35 | 36 | 36 | 36 | 36 | +0.6% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 29.45 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 46.05 | 16.75 | 411.56 | 18.02 | 18.13 | 17.76 | 20.33 | 24.14 | 57.8 | |||||
| P/S | 0.81 | 0.87 | 0.89 | 0.88 | 0.54 | 0.61 | 0.47 | 1.41 | 2.63 | 3.33 | 3.99 | 1.2 | ||||||
| P/B | 1.36 | 1.07 | 1.33 | 1.51 | 0.91 | 0.95 | 0.84 | 2.86 | 5.51 | 5.74 | 6.11 | 2.2 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 0.64 | 0.60 | 0.74 | 0.64 | 0.20 | 0.33 | 0.25 | 1.01 | 2.27 | 2.90 | 3.44 | 1.0 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 5.01 | 7.10 | (10.14) | 5.11 | 1.52 | (4.63) | (24.63) | 4.05 | 23.85 | 20.68 | 16.33 | 2.8 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 75 | 37 | (29) | 69 | 72 | (30) | (4) | 183 | 109 | 168 | 256 | +9.4% | |||||
| Capex | (3) | (4) | (4) | (4) | (5) | (3) | (2) | (8) | (12) | (13) | (12) | +18.5% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 72 | 33 | (33) | 65 | 67 | (33) | (5) | 175 | 97 | 155 | 244 | +8.9% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 186 | 164 | 159 | 171 | 183 | 181 | 184 | 226 | 348 | 485 | 607 | +11.3% | |||||
| Net debt | (95) | (108) | (67) | (123) | (178) | (134) | (117) | (279) | (358) | (476) | (634) | +19.6% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 335 | 321 | 302 | 299 | 307 | 301 | 297 | 345 | 483 | 641 | 756 | +7.5% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 3.33 | (2.16) | (1.69) | 2.20 | 3.55 | 0.14 | 2.96 | 8.75 | 17.83 | 17.74 | 15.59 | +14.4 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 4.10 | (5.67) | (2.43) | 4.08 | 9.28 | 0.38 | 2.50 | 59.19 | 89.62 | 82.40 | 116.04 | +78.3 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 4.64 | (2.89) | (2.30) | 3.29 | 5.50 | 0.21 | 4.59 | 16.98 | 36.19 | 32.17 | 28.25 | +27.5 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 2,323 | 1,841 | 1,985 | 2,312 | 2,146 | 2,073 | 2,171 | 2,725 | 3,187 | 3,458 | — | +4.5% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.24 | 0.22 | 0.23 | 0.22 | 0.24 | 0.23 | 0.25 | 0.26 | 0.32 | 0.32 | — | +3.1% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Sep 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026 · fundamentals updated 26 Oct 2026
Business profile
Where the money comes from and where it goes Fiscal 2025
| Reportable Segment | 1,104 | 100.00% |
|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 29.37% | |
| Operating margin | 19.73% | |
| Pre-tax margin | 21.15% |
Powell Industries, Inc. vs peers in Electrical Equipment & Parts (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NVT nVent Electric PLC | $15.9B | 23.5× | 28.0× | +43.73% (above 0%: growing) | +66.67% (above 0%: growing) | +33.08% (above 0%: growing) | 35.84% | 18.63% | Compare |
| AYI Acuity, Inc. | $9.6B | 18.4× | 18.4× | +2.92% (above 0%: growing) | +55.53% (above 0%: growing) | +61.06% (above 0%: growing) | 53.85% | 18.24% | Compare |
| AEIS Advanced Energy Industries, Inc. | $7.5B | 25.4× | 26.9× | +50.31% (above 0%: growing) | +134.96% (above 0%: growing) | −33.07% (below 0%: shrinking) | 41.51% | 20.56% | Compare |
| FPS Forgent Power Solutions, Inc. | $5.5B | — | — | +94.30% (above 0%: growing) | — | +188.32% (above 0%: growing) | 36.11% | 19.91% | Compare |
| ENS Enersys | $5.1B | 14.9× | 14.3× | +4.77% (above 0%: growing) | +115.54% (above 0%: growing) | +881.05% (above 0%: growing) | 33.49% | 16.18% | Compare |
| POWL Powell Industries, Inc. | $4.6B | 24.1× | 29.1× | +8.90% (above 0%: growing) | +7.25% (above 0%: growing) | +121.73% (above 0%: growing) | 30.57% | 20.55% | |
| HAYW Hayward Holdings, Inc. | $3.4B | 20.5× | 22.2× | +6.47% (above 0%: growing) | +38.91% (above 0%: growing) | −51.02% (below 0%: shrinking) | 47.92% | 19.30% | Compare |
| PLUG Plug Power, Inc. | $1.9B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +2.49% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +56.89% (above 0%: growing) | (0.94%) | (35.96%) | Compare |
| ENR Energizer Holdings, Inc. | $1.7B | 20.5× | — (loss-making) | +1.21% (above 0%: growing) | −73.15% (below 0%: shrinking) | −111.39% (below 0%: shrinking) | 38.22% | 12.22% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $5.3B | 20.5× | 22.2× | +5.62% | +61.10% | +44.98% | 37.17% | 18.44% |
From the latest earnings call
- CEO Brett Cope said third-quarter orders included a data center award exceeding $400 million, alongside fertilizer and LNG project awards.
- Cope said Powell is adding manufacturing capacity to handle backlog growth, while CFO Michael Metcalf expects revenue to remain uneven between quarters.
Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026
Held by institutions
75.12%
Held by the ten largest
37.16%
| Holder | Shares | Stake | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 3.61m | 9.91% | +2.20m |
| Vanguard | 3.07m | 8.43% | +2.18m |
| First Trust | 1.43m | 3.92% | +910.43k |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 974.94k | 2.68% | +651.35k |
| State Street | 955.99k | 2.62% | +593.55k |
| Invesco | 769.54k | 2.11% | +527.73k |
| Morgan Stanley | 768.11k | 2.11% | +496.11k |
| Fisher Investments | 731.62k | 2.01% | +474.70k |
| Geode Capital Management | 668.80k | 1.84% | +425.94k |
| Jane Street | 562.66k | 1.54% | +408.25k |
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 6 January 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 3.60m | 9.18m | 1,340.31 |
| 2024 | 3.44m | 14.89m | 971.27 |
| 2023 | 2.92m | 9.64m | 359.76 |
| 2022 | 2.28m | 2.07m | 89.31 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
2.20%
Thomas W. Powell P.O. Box
19.10%
BlackRock, Inc.
11.40%
First Trust Advisors L.P., First Advisors Portfolio L.P. and The Charger Corporation
5.90%
Vanguard Group, Inc. PO Box
5.80%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
Powell Industries, Inc. (POWL) Latest News
8 Oct
5 Sep
26 Aug
5 Aug
4 Aug
3 Aug
POWL metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score
Powell Industries designs, makes and services custom electrical equipment that distributes and controls power and protects equipment such as motors and transformers. Founded in 1947, the company is headquartered in Houston and led by President and Chief Executive Officer Brett A. Cope.
Its products include switchgear, which controls and protects electrical circuits, and circuit breakers, which interrupt power when needed. Powell also combines equipment into power control rooms and electrical houses: custom-built enclosures that bring several electrical systems together for a particular project. Its monitoring and communications systems help customers manage electrical equipment.