Sunday 18 October 2026
Export ENGN’s income statement to Excel — free account
enGene Therapeutics Inc
ENGN Healthcare Biotechnology
In the quarter to July 2026, EPS grew 18.2%, free cash flow grew 28.1% and total debt rose 42.1%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Insiders bought in the last twelve months.
1.67
0.04
−2.34%
Follow ENGN
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | — | — | — | — | — | — | 9.86 | 6.69 | 4.42 | 2.65 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | — | — | — | — | — | — | 10.55 | 47.17 | 18.40 | 11.14 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 33 | 57 | 82 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | ||||
| Gross margin, % | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |||||
| EBT | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | (100) | (55) | (117) | |||||
| EBT margin, % | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |||||
| Net income | — | 0 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | (100) | (55) | (117) | |||||
| Depreciation | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | (3) | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | ||||
| Earnings | — | — | — | — | — | (0.01) | 0.01 | (144.18) | (1.46) | (2.29) | |||||
| Cash flow | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | (0.24) | (35.70) | (1.28) | (1.94) | |||||
| Capex | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | (0.46) | (0.02) | (0.03) | |||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | (0.24) | (36.16) | (1.30) | (1.97) | |||||
| Book value | — | — | — | — | — | (0.14) | (1.30) | 104.60 | 7.22 | 3.28 | |||||
| Shares, m | — | — | — | — | — | 16 | 3 | 1 | 38 | 51 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | ||||
| P/S | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |||||
| P/B | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |||||
| EV/Sales | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |||||
| EV/FCF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | (1) | (25) | (48) | (99) | ||||
| Capex | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | (1) | (1) | |||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | (1) | (25) | (49) | (101) | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 0 | 80 | 233 | 169 | ||||
| Total debt | — | — | — | — | — | — | 31 | 9 | 22 | 15 | |||||
| Net debt | — | — | — | — | — | (1) | 0 | (72) | (216) | (178) | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | — | — | — | — | — | (2) | (4) | 72 | 273 | 168 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | — | — | — | — | — | (0.34) | 0.04 | (95.65) | (27.70) | (44.05) | ||||
| ROIC | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | (15,511.90) | (68.69) | 0.00 | |||||
| ROE | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | (0.08) | (306.36) | (31.96) | (53.28) | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fundamentals updated 2 Oct 2026
Charts ten years each
enGene Therapeutics Inc vs peers in Biotechnology (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NRXP NRx Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | $117.3M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | — | n/m | −142.60% (below 0%: shrinking) | 38.69% | (590.83%) | Compare |
| HURA TuHURA Biosciences, Inc. | $116.6M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −70.46% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| NERV Minerva Neurosciences, Inc | $115.6M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | — | n/m | −553.48% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| ARMP Armata Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | $114.9M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +15.72% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −17.98% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | (410.84%) | Compare |
| ENGN enGene Therapeutics Inc | $114.6M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | +28.07% (above 0%: growing) | — | 0.00% | |
| SEER Seer, Inc. | $113.0M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −23.43% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +36.73% (above 0%: growing) | 48.55% | (542.91%) | Compare |
| FHTX Foghorn Therapeutics Inc. | $112.2M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +112.68% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +14.88% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | (54.78%) | Compare |
| GNLX Genelux Corporation | $112.2M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | — | n/m | −11.18% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| LENZ LENZ Therapeutics, Inc. | $112.2M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +9.72% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −229.66% (below 0%: shrinking) | 94.90% | (622.89%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $113.9M | — | — | +12.72% | — | −44.22% | 71.72% | (232.81%) |
enGene Therapeutics Inc (ENGN) key facts
- enGene Therapeutics Inc (ENGN) is a Biotechnology company in the Healthcare sector, listed on Nasdaq.
- As of October 16, 2026, ENGN traded at $1.67, a market capitalization of $114.6 million.
- Return on equity was −53.3% and debt-to-equity 0.11.