Saturday 17 October 2026
Export DVA’s income statement to Excel — free account
DaVita Inc.
DVA Healthcare Medical Care Facilities
DaVita Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $13.6 billion, up 6.46% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 5.17%, EPS grew 56.5%, free cash flow grew 49.4% and total debt rose 4.40%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Member of the S&P 500; revenue growth for three consecutive years.
187.31
1.85
−0.98%
Follow DVA
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 54.50 | 52.51 | 48.25 | 43.40 | 62.20 | 94.38 | 65.28 | 71.51 | 103.40 | 112.54 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 78.77 | 72.93 | 80.71 | 75.30 | 117.65 | 136.48 | 124.81 | 116.97 | 169.52 | 179.60 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 70,300 | 74,500 | 77,700 | 65,000 | 67,000 | 69,000 | 70,000 | 70,000 | 76,000 | 78,000 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.15 | 0.15 | 0.15 | 0.18 | 0.17 | 0.17 | 0.17 | 0.17 | 0.17 | 0.17 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 10,707 | 10,877 | 11,405 | 11,388 | 11,551 | 11,619 | 11,610 | 12,140 | 12,816 | 13,643 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 30.59 | 29.76 | 28.14 | 30.50 | 30.84 | 31.38 | 29.29 | 31.47 | 32.91 | 32.25 | |||||
| EBT | 1,623 | 1,400 | 1,048 | 1,195 | 1,318 | 1,518 | 966 | 1,177 | 1,530 | 1,347 | |||||
| EBT margin, % | 15.16 | 12.87 | 9.19 | 10.50 | 11.41 | 13.07 | 8.32 | 9.70 | 11.94 | 9.87 | |||||
| Net income | 1,033 | 831 | 333 | 1,021 | 995 | 1,212 | 782 | 957 | 1,251 | 1,079 | |||||
| Depreciation | 720 | 777 | 591 | 615 | 630 | 681 | 733 | 745 | 724 | 715 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 53.10 | 57.66 | 66.78 | 74.35 | 96.42 | 110.41 | 124.85 | 133.72 | 150.79 | 183.80 | ||||
| Earnings | 4.36 | 3.52 | 0.93 | 5.29 | 6.46 | 9.30 | 6.03 | 7.62 | 11.02 | 10.06 | |||||
| Cash flow | 9.78 | 10.14 | 10.37 | 13.53 | 16.52 | 18.35 | 16.82 | 22.68 | 23.79 | 25.42 | |||||
| Capex | (3.79) | (4.31) | (4.90) | 20.31 | (5.21) | (5.51) | (5.22) | (5.58) | (5.93) | (7.30) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 5.99 | 5.83 | 5.47 | 33.84 | 11.31 | 12.84 | 11.60 | 17.10 | 17.86 | 18.12 | |||||
| Book value | 24.05 | 25.90 | 22.88 | 15.14 | 13.08 | 8.90 | 9.42 | 13.70 | 4.66 | (5.03) | |||||
| Shares, m | 202 | 189 | 171 | 153 | 120 | 105 | 93 | 91 | 85 | 74 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 14.96 | 20.67 | 61.26 | 13.95 | 18.23 | 12.26 | 12.52 | 14.05 | 13.56 | 11.23 | ||||
| P/S | 1.23 | 1.26 | 0.77 | 1.01 | 1.22 | 1.03 | 0.60 | 0.80 | 0.99 | 0.62 | |||||
| P/B | 2.71 | 2.80 | 2.25 | 4.96 | 8.98 | 12.79 | 7.95 | 7.80 | 32.11 | 0.00 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 1.98 | 2.07 | 1.62 | 1.61 | 1.87 | 1.75 | 1.33 | 1.45 | 1.66 | 1.33 | |||||
| EV/FCF | 17.61 | 20.44 | 19.79 | 3.55 | 15.98 | 15.05 | 13.58 | 10.18 | 12.74 | 11.94 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 1,972 | 1,913 | 1,772 | 2,072 | 1,979 | 1,931 | 1,565 | 2,059 | 2,022 | 1,887 | ||||
| Capex | (764) | (813) | (837) | 3,111 | (624) | (580) | (486) | (507) | (504) | (542) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 1,208 | 1,100 | 935 | 5,183 | 1,355 | 1,351 | 1,079 | 1,552 | 1,518 | 1,345 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 1,284 | 5,703 | 3,533 | 1,318 | 673 | 769 | 536 | 496 | 773 | 916 | ||||
| Total debt | 9,105 | 9,336 | 10,102 | 8,108 | 8,086 | 8,908 | 8,924 | 8,392 | 9,447 | 10,473 | |||||
| Net debt | 8,123 | 8,784 | 9,684 | 6,888 | 7,564 | 8,331 | 8,507 | 7,915 | 8,516 | 9,691 | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 4,850 | 4,886 | 3,908 | 2,319 | 1,567 | 936 | 876 | 1,244 | 396 | (374) | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 4.72 | 3.52 | 0.84 | 4.45 | 4.51 | 5.74 | 3.29 | 4.09 | 5.48 | 4.30 | ||||
| ROIC | 9.78 | 8.29 | 7.02 | 11.16 | 11.60 | 12.12 | 8.92 | 10.94 | 14.66 | 13.71 | |||||
| ROE | 17.71 | 13.63 | 3.62 | 26.04 | 39.82 | 78.19 | 61.85 | 65.24 | 114.19 | 6,746.19 | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
DaVita Inc. vs peers in Medical Care Facilities (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THC Tenet Healthcare Corporation | $22.2B | 10.3× | 6.4× | +14.61% (above 0%: growing) | +212.97% (above 0%: growing) | −43.88% (below 0%: shrinking) | 46.78% | 24.85% | Compare |
| EHC Encompass Health Corporation | $12.6B | 20.6× | 16.8× | +9.58% (above 0%: growing) | +9.93% (above 0%: growing) | −45.01% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 17.85% | Compare |
| DVA DaVita Inc. | $12.1B | 15.0× | 13.1× | +5.17% (above 0%: growing) | +56.49% (above 0%: growing) | +49.36% (above 0%: growing) | 32.70% | 16.29% | |
| FMS Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA | $11.8B | 11.5× | 12.5× | +3.89% (above 0%: growing) | +6.82% (above 0%: growing) | +1.57% (above 0%: growing) | 26.95% | 9.58% | Compare |
| UHS Universal Health Services, Inc. | $11.0B | 7.5× | 6.1× | +8.27% (above 0%: growing) | +9.47% (above 0%: growing) | −23.78% (below 0%: shrinking) | 90.87% | 11.14% | Compare |
| ENSG The Ensign Group, Inc. | $10.4B | 26.9× | 24.1× | +17.33% (above 0%: growing) | +16.22% (above 0%: growing) | +12.24% (above 0%: growing) | 16.65% | 8.50% | Compare |
| PACS PACS Group, Inc. | $7.6B | 27.6× | 16.8× | +9.07% (above 0%: growing) | +45.45% (above 0%: growing) | +220.51% (above 0%: growing) | 17.07% | 7.66% | Compare |
| CHE Chemed Corporation | $6.7B | 25.7× | 20.4× | +8.80% (above 0%: growing) | +42.78% (above 0%: growing) | −43.51% (below 0%: shrinking) | 32.90% | 13.25% | Compare |
| CON Concentra Group Holdings Parent, Inc. | $5.0B | 24.9× | 17.0× | +10.03% (above 0%: growing) | +45.71% (above 0%: growing) | +91.62% (above 0%: growing) | 31.70% | 18.99% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $10.7B | 22.7× | 16.8× | +9.33% | +29.50% | −11.11% | 32.30% | 12.20% |
DVA metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score
DaVita Inc. (DVA) key facts
- Concern: Net income was $1.1 billion, or $10.06 per share (basic), a net margin of 5.47%.
- Strength: DaVita Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $13.6 billion, up 6.46% from fiscal 2024.
- DaVita Inc. (DVA) is a Medical Care Facilities company in the Healthcare sector, listed on the New York Stock Exchange.
- As of October 16, 2026, DVA traded at $187.31, a market capitalization of $12.1 billion.
- At that price the stock trades at 15.0× trailing-twelve-month earnings and 0.9× sales; its P/E is higher than 45% of its own readings over the past ten years.
- Return on equity was 6,746.2% and debt-to-equity -22.44.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 6 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 1.49 (distress zone) for fiscal 2025.
DaVita Inc. (DVA) Latest News
No news at this impact. Lower the threshold for more.