Friday 6 November 2026
Export DTE’s income statement to Excel — free account
DTE Energy Company
DTE Utilities Utilities Regulated Electric
DTE Energy Company’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $15.8 billion, up 26.9% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +5.67%
- EPS
- +11.9%
- Free cash flow
- +230.2%
- Total debt
- −0.40%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
134.67
0.20
−0.15%
Follow DTE
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 10,630 | 12,607 | 14,212 | 12,168 | 11,423 | 14,964 | 19,228 | 12,745 | 12,457 | 15,814 | 16,665 | +4.5% | 16,032 | 16,645 | 17,367 | +3.2% | |
| Gross margin, % | 47.98 | 43.17 | 39.41 | 43.84 | 48.88 | 38.47 | 31.56 | 50.90 | 52.98 | 45.37 | 0.00 | (2.6) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 1,105 | 1,287 | 1,216 | 1,013 | 1,082 | 656 | 1,112 | 1,566 | 1,370 | 1,550 | 1,273 | +3.8% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 10.40 | 10.21 | 8.56 | 8.33 | 9.47 | 4.38 | 5.78 | 12.29 | 11.00 | 9.80 | 7.64 | (0.6) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 834 | 1,112 | 1,118 | 1,172 | 1,371 | 903 | 1,083 | 1,397 | 1,404 | 1,462 | 1,368 | +6.4% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 59.39 | 70.43 | 78.52 | 65.77 | 59.19 | 77.53 | 98.61 | 61.87 | 60.18 | 76.40 | 80.12 | +2.8% | |||||
| Earnings | 4.84 | 6.32 | 6.18 | 6.31 | 7.08 | 4.68 | 5.53 | 6.76 | 6.77 | 7.04 | 6.58 | +4.3% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 11.64 | 11.83 | 14.81 | 14.32 | 19.16 | 15.89 | 10.14 | 15.63 | 17.60 | 16.47 | 16.80 | +3.9% | ||||||
| Capex | (11.42) | (12.57) | (14.99) | (16.20) | (19.92) | (19.53) | (17.20) | (19.08) | (21.36) | (21.24) | 0.00 | +7.1% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 0.22 | (0.74) | (0.18) | (1.88) | (0.76) | (3.64) | (7.06) | (3.45) | (3.76) | (4.77) | 16.80 | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | 53.07 | 55.81 | 59.21 | 63.98 | 65.23 | 45.15 | 53.34 | 53.67 | 56.54 | 59.46 | 60.89 | +1.3% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 179 | 179 | 181 | 185 | 193 | 193 | 195 | 206 | 207 | 207 | 208 | +1.6% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 17.46 | 14.71 | 15.30 | 17.65 | 14.71 | 25.54 | 21.35 | 16.53 | 17.81 | 18.32 | 20.48 | 17.9 | |||||
| P/S | 1.42 | 1.32 | 1.21 | 1.70 | 1.76 | 1.54 | 1.20 | 1.81 | 2.01 | 1.69 | 1.68 | 1.6 | ||||||
| P/B | 1.59 | 1.67 | 1.60 | 1.74 | 1.60 | 2.65 | 2.21 | 2.08 | 2.14 | 2.17 | 2.21 | 1.9 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 2.52 | 2.34 | 2.20 | 3.12 | 3.43 | 2.75 | 2.19 | 3.44 | 3.85 | 3.32 | 3.27 | 2.9 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 686.30 | (221.79) | (948.85) | (109.17) | (266.38) | (58.69) | (30.57) | (61.63) | (61.65) | (53.11) | (30.59) | (112.6) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 2,084 | 2,117 | 2,680 | 2,649 | 3,697 | 3,067 | 1,977 | 3,220 | 3,643 | 3,409 | 3,495 | +5.6% | |||||
| Capex | (2,045) | (2,250) | (2,713) | (2,997) | (3,844) | (3,769) | (3,354) | (3,931) | (4,421) | (4,397) | (5,279) | +8.9% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 39 | (133) | (33) | (348) | (147) | (702) | (1,377) | (711) | (778) | (988) | 3,495 | n/m | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 325 | 269 | (1,178) | (911) | 807 | (3,029) | (993) | (2,344) | (1,499) | (1,061) | (2,568) | n/m | |||||
| Net debt | 11,669 | 12,826 | 14,166 | 17,357 | 19,034 | 18,128 | 19,116 | 20,794 | 22,965 | 25,773 | 24,862 | +9.2% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 9,499 | 9,990 | 10,717 | 11,836 | 12,589 | 8,713 | 10,401 | 11,055 | 11,704 | 12,308 | 12,666 | +2.9% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 2.86 | 3.45 | 3.20 | 2.98 | 3.12 | 2.13 | 2.63 | 3.20 | 3.00 | 2.84 | 2.50 | 0.0 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 4.39 | 4.69 | 4.00 | 3.06 | 3.07 | 3.48 | 3.70 | 4.40 | 3.77 | 3.90 | 3.63 | (0.5) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 9.49 | 11.64 | 10.82 | 10.37 | 11.20 | 8.52 | 11.33 | 13.02 | 12.34 | 12.18 | 11.02 | +2.7 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 10,000 | 10,200 | 10,600 | 10,700 | 10,600 | 10,300 | 10,250 | 9,950 | 9,500 | 9,650 | — | (0.4%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 1.06 | 1.24 | 1.34 | 1.14 | 1.08 | 1.45 | 1.88 | 1.28 | 1.31 | 1.64 | — | +4.9% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026
Business profile
Where the money comes from and where it goes Fiscal 2014
| Electric | 5,283 | 42.95% |
|---|---|---|
| Energy Trading segment | 3,762 | 30.58% |
| Power and Industrial Projects | 2,289 | 18.61% |
| Gas segment | 1,636 | 13.30% |
| Gas Storage and Pipelines | 203 | 1.65% |
| Corporate and Other | 2 | 0.02% |
| Gross margin | 42.92% | |
| Operating margin | 12.93% | |
| Pre-tax margin | 10.37% |
DTE Energy Company vs peers in Utilities Regulated Electric (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FTS Fortis | $31.3B | 23.2× | 22.6× | +4.39% (above 0%: growing) | +28.66% (above 0%: growing) | −10.20% (below 0%: shrinking) | 47.83% | 30.08% | Compare |
| AEE Ameren Corporation | $31.2B | 19.7× | 20.5× | −5.81% (below 0%: shrinking) | +11.76% (above 0%: growing) | −51.22% (below 0%: shrinking) | 73.90% | 21.94% | Compare |
| PCG Pacific Gas & Electric Co. | $29.1B | 9.8× | 11.2× | −0.99% (below 0%: shrinking) | −8.11% (below 0%: shrinking) | −892.50% (below 0%: shrinking) | 83.63% | 20.18% | Compare |
| DTE DTE Energy Company | $28.1B | 20.5× | 18.8× | +5.67% (above 0%: growing) | +11.88% (above 0%: growing) | +230.17% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 16.18% | |
| FE FirstEnergy Corporation | $27.3B | 22.6× | 17.1× | +9.86% (above 0%: growing) | +26.32% (above 0%: growing) | −44.47% (below 0%: shrinking) | 63.57% | 20.52% | Compare |
| PPL PPL Corporation | $27.1B | 21.2× | 18.7× | +4.25% (above 0%: growing) | +24.00% (above 0%: growing) | −112.80% (below 0%: shrinking) | 71.67% | 22.50% | Compare |
| ES Eversource Energy | $27.1B | 18.6× | 15.6× | +2.29% (above 0%: growing) | −85.42% (below 0%: shrinking) | +398.93% (above 0%: growing) | 67.64% | 18.63% | Compare |
| CNP CenterPoint Energy, Inc. | $26.5B | 22.8× | 23.3× | +10.21% (above 0%: growing) | +11.29% (above 0%: growing) | −27.29% (below 0%: shrinking) | 91.42% | 30.44% | Compare |
| EIX Edison International | $23.4B | 6.5× | 9.9× | −15.03% (below 0%: shrinking) | −12.96% (below 0%: shrinking) | +41.59% (above 0%: growing) | 65.47% | 20.06% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $27.2B | 20.4× | 17.9× | +3.27% | +11.52% | −35.88% | 69.66% | 21.23% |
From the latest earnings call
- CEO Joi Harris said DTE plans to sell most of DTE Vantage and direct the proceeds toward utility investments, reducing future equity and debt needs.
- Harris said DTE’s data center agreements could help delay future electric rate cases, while its five-year utility investment plan totals approximately $44 billion.
Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026
Held by institutions
80.88%
Held by the ten largest
52.11%
| Holder | Shares | Stake | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 25.91m | 12.45% | −558.59k |
| BlackRock | 25.70m | 12.35% | +3.27m |
| Capital Group | 22.64m | 10.88% | −2.66m |
| State Street | 11.23m | 5.40% | +118.67k |
| Geode Capital Management | 5.87m | 2.82% | +90.76k |
| Ameriprise (Columbia Threadneedle) | 5.61m | 2.69% | −143.76k |
| Jupiter Topco | 3.13m | 1.51% | +3.13m |
| Invesco | 2.98m | 1.43% | −6.67k |
| Bank of America | 2.74m | 1.32% | +1.02m |
| AQR Capital Management | 2.60m | 1.25% | +2.00m |
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 12 March 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 12.59m | 13.07m | 133.36 |
| 2023 | 10.28m | 12.67m | 117.53 |
| 2022 | 10.46m | 13.11m | 120.93 |
| 2021 | 11.13m | 18.17m | 119.42 |
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Read the proxy statement
DTE Energy Company (DTE) Latest News
5 Nov
29 Oct
28 Oct
1 Oct
28 Jul
DTE metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score
DTE Energy is a Michigan energy company whose main businesses generate and deliver electricity and deliver natural gas. DTE Electric serves homes and businesses in southeastern Michigan, while DTE Gas purchases, stores, transports and distributes natural gas throughout the state. Both utilities operate under state and federal regulation.
DTE Electric generates power from coal, natural gas, nuclear, hydroelectric, wind and solar facilities and buys additional electricity when needed. DTE Gas buys natural gas from producers and marketers, stores it underground and delivers it through pipelines. It also sells storage and transportation capacity to other businesses.