Friday 6 November 2026
Export FE’s income statement to Excel — free account
FirstEnergy Corporation
FE Utilities Utilities Regulated Electric
FirstEnergy Corporation’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $15.1 billion, up 12.0% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +9.86%
- EPS
- +26.3%
- Free cash flow
- −44.5%
- Total debt
- +9.40%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
47.04
0.14
−0.30%
Follow FE
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 10,700 | 10,928 | 11,261 | 11,035 | 10,790 | 11,132 | 12,459 | 12,870 | 13,472 | 15,090 | 16,234 | +3.9% | 15,892 | 16,786 | 17,764 | +5.6% | |
| Gross margin, % | 63.73 | 68.68 | 67.61 | 68.97 | 71.55 | 69.05 | 63.14 | 63.90 | 67.52 | 65.31 | 63.43 | +1.6 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 1,078 | 1,426 | 1,512 | 1,117 | 1,129 | 1,559 | 1,439 | 1,464 | 1,504 | 1,559 | 1,735 | +4.2% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 10.07 | 13.05 | 13.43 | 10.12 | 10.46 | 14.00 | 11.55 | 11.38 | 11.16 | 10.33 | 10.69 | +0.3 pt | ||||||
| Net income | (6,177) | (1,724) | 1,348 | 912 | 1,079 | 1,283 | 439 | 1,176 | 1,127 | 1,271 | 1,440 | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 25.12 | 24.61 | 22.89 | 20.63 | 19.91 | 20.43 | 21.82 | 22.46 | 23.43 | 26.15 | 28.04 | +0.4% | |||||
| Earnings | (14.50) | (3.88) | 1.99 | 1.70 | 1.99 | 2.35 | 0.71 | 1.96 | 1.70 | 1.77 | 2.08 | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | 7.94 | 8.58 | 2.87 | 4.61 | 2.63 | 5.16 | 4.70 | 2.42 | 5.03 | 6.41 | 5.52 | (2.3%) | ||||||
| Capex | (6.62) | (4.95) | (4.57) | (4.98) | (4.90) | (4.56) | (4.99) | (5.86) | (7.01) | (8.15) | (9.25) | +2.3% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 1.32 | 3.62 | (1.71) | (0.37) | (2.28) | 0.59 | (0.29) | (3.44) | (1.98) | (1.74) | (3.73) | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | 14.65 | 8.84 | 13.85 | 13.04 | 13.35 | 15.92 | 18.64 | 19.05 | 23.86 | 24.14 | 25.04 | +5.7% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 426 | 444 | 492 | 535 | 542 | 545 | 571 | 573 | 575 | 577 | 578 | +3.4% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 0.00 | 18.23 | 28.59 | 15.31 | 17.70 | 59.20 | 19.48 | 23.40 | 25.44 | 22.62 | 20.7 | |||||
| P/S | 1.23 | 1.25 | 1.64 | 2.36 | 1.54 | 2.04 | 1.93 | 1.67 | 1.70 | 1.71 | 1.68 | 1.7 | ||||||
| P/B | 2.11 | 3.49 | 2.74 | 3.73 | 2.29 | 2.61 | 2.25 | 1.96 | 1.67 | 1.86 | 1.88 | 2.5 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 3.32 | 2.98 | 3.33 | 4.20 | 3.64 | 4.04 | 3.65 | 3.59 | 3.47 | 3.47 | 3.52 | 3.6 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 63.12 | 20.25 | (44.70) | (233.94) | (31.82) | 138.92 | (275.44) | (23.44) | (41.04) | (52.03) | (26.47) | (48.0) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 3,383 | 3,808 | 1,410 | 2,467 | 1,423 | 2,811 | 2,683 | 1,387 | 2,891 | 3,700 | 3,194 | +1.0% | |||||
| Capex | (2,820) | (2,199) | (2,250) | (2,665) | (2,657) | (2,487) | (2,848) | (3,356) | (4,030) | (4,705) | (5,353) | +5.9% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 563 | 1,609 | (840) | (198) | (1,234) | 324 | (165) | (1,969) | (1,139) | (1,005) | (2,159) | n/m | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | (4,176) | (1,003) | (2,242) | (2,418) | (1,290) | (1,179) | (1,543) | (2,818) | (2,221) | (2,292) | (5,453) | (6.4%) | |||||
| Net debt | 22,353 | 18,906 | 19,075 | 20,319 | 22,676 | 22,343 | 21,448 | 24,731 | 23,869 | 26,457 | 29,920 | +1.9% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 6,241 | 3,925 | 6,814 | 6,975 | 7,237 | 8,675 | 10,643 | 10,916 | 13,720 | 13,926 | 14,499 | +9.3% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (12.97) | (4.04) | 2.38 | 2.20 | 2.49 | 2.85 | 0.89 | 2.32 | 1.94 | 1.89 | 2.08 | +14.9 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 4.49 | 6.65 | 6.04 | 5.75 | 4.52 | 3.48 | 3.72 | 3.97 | 3.95 | 3.41 | 3.40 | (1.1) pt | ||||||
| ROE | (66.20) | (33.92) | 18.39 | 13.24 | 15.18 | 16.13 | 4.20 | 10.22 | 7.94 | 7.38 | 8.37 | +73.6 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 15,707 | 15,617 | 12,494 | 12,316 | 12,153 | 12,395 | 12,335 | 12,042 | 12,294 | 11,186 | — | (3.7%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.68 | 0.70 | 0.90 | 0.90 | 0.89 | 0.90 | 1.01 | 1.07 | 1.10 | 1.35 | — | +7.9% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026
Business profile
Where the money comes from and where it goes Fiscal 2025
| Distribution services and retail generation | 12,189 | 80.78% |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission | 2,311 | 15.31% |
| Other | 590 | 3.91% |
| Gross margin | 65.31% | |
| Operating margin | 14.62% | |
| Pre-tax margin | 10.33% |
FirstEnergy Corporation vs peers in Utilities Regulated Electric (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FTS Fortis | $31.3B | 23.2× | 22.6× | +4.39% (above 0%: growing) | +28.66% (above 0%: growing) | −10.20% (below 0%: shrinking) | 47.83% | 30.08% | Compare |
| AEE Ameren Corporation | $31.2B | 19.7× | 20.5× | −5.81% (below 0%: shrinking) | +11.76% (above 0%: growing) | −51.22% (below 0%: shrinking) | 73.90% | 21.94% | Compare |
| PCG Pacific Gas & Electric Co. | $29.1B | 9.8× | 11.2× | −0.99% (below 0%: shrinking) | −8.11% (below 0%: shrinking) | −892.50% (below 0%: shrinking) | 83.63% | 20.18% | Compare |
| DTE DTE Energy Company | $28.1B | 20.5× | 18.8× | +5.67% (above 0%: growing) | +11.88% (above 0%: growing) | +230.17% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 16.18% | Compare |
| FE FirstEnergy Corporation | $27.3B | 22.6× | 17.1× | +9.86% (above 0%: growing) | +26.32% (above 0%: growing) | −44.47% (below 0%: shrinking) | 63.57% | 20.52% | |
| PPL PPL Corporation | $27.1B | 21.2× | 18.7× | +4.25% (above 0%: growing) | +24.00% (above 0%: growing) | −112.80% (below 0%: shrinking) | 71.67% | 22.50% | Compare |
| ES Eversource Energy | $27.1B | 18.6× | 15.6× | +2.29% (above 0%: growing) | −85.42% (below 0%: shrinking) | +398.93% (above 0%: growing) | 67.64% | 18.63% | Compare |
| CNP CenterPoint Energy, Inc. | $26.5B | 22.8× | 23.3× | +10.21% (above 0%: growing) | +11.29% (above 0%: growing) | −27.29% (below 0%: shrinking) | 91.42% | 30.44% | Compare |
| EIX Edison International | $23.4B | 6.5× | 9.9× | −15.03% (below 0%: shrinking) | −12.96% (below 0%: shrinking) | +41.59% (above 0%: growing) | 65.47% | 20.06% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $27.6B | 20.1× | 18.8× | +3.27% | +11.52% | −18.74% | 69.66% | 21.06% |
From the latest earnings call
- CEO Brian Tierney said FirstEnergy had 7.9 GW of contracted data center demand and was negotiating approximately 4 GW of additional load.
- Tierney expects at least a 25% increase in the current transmission investment plan, while CFO Jon Taylor said most of the increase would support the existing system.
Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026
Held by institutions
89.00%
Held by the ten largest
57.48%
| Holder | Shares | Stake | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 78.67m | 13.60% | +179.68k |
| Vanguard | 69.21m | 11.96% | +474.19k |
| BlackRock | 49.76m | 8.60% | +722.83k |
| State Street | 40.61m | 7.02% | −19.32k |
| Blackstone Inc. | 28.83m | 4.98% | 0.00 |
| Boston Partners | 18.47m | 3.19% | +855.14k |
| Geode Capital Management | 13.97m | 2.42% | +199.49k |
| Invesco | 11.98m | 2.07% | +1.68k |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | 10.86m | 1.88% | +884.78k |
| Morgan Stanley | 10.23m | 1.77% | −794.01k |
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 1 April 2026
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
less than 1% of Common
Capital World Investors
13.60% of the votes
The Vanguard Group
11.31% of the votes
BlackRock Inc.
7.20% of the votes
State Street Corporation
7.19% of the votes
GIC Private Limited
5.03% of the votes
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
FirstEnergy Corporation (FE) Latest News
29 Oct
28 Oct
27 Oct
23 Oct
22 Oct
19 Oct
25 Sep
FE metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score
FirstEnergy Corporation is a regulated electric utility that delivers electricity to homes and businesses and operates transmission lines that carry power across the Midwest and Mid-Atlantic. It also generates electricity, principally for customers in West Virginia. Founded in 1997 and headquartered in Akron, the company is led by Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer Brian X. Tierney.
The business has three segments. Distribution delivers power through local utility networks in Ohio and Pennsylvania. Integrated combines distribution and transmission operations in New Jersey, West Virginia and Maryland with regulated generation in West Virginia. Stand-Alone Transmission owns high-voltage facilities that move electricity across the regional grid.