Nexpu Ltd.
Nexpu Ltd.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $8.0 million, up 114.3% from fiscal 2024.
Follow DPU
Nexpu Ltd. (DPU) Beneish M-score
Nexpu Ltd.'s Beneish M-score for fiscal 2025 cannot be worked out: not meaningful for banks, insurers and REITs.
Beneish M-score, annual
Annual newest first
| Period | Beneish M-score | Change (points) |
|---|
How fiscal 2025’s score is made up
| Component | This year | Year before | Result | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Days’ sales in receivables index | 0.38 | — | 0.35 | |
| Gross margin index | 4.07 | — | 2.15 | |
| Asset quality index | 0.11 | — | 0.04 | |
| Sales growth index | 2.14 | — | 1.91 | |
| Depreciation index | 0.52 | — | 0.06 | |
| SG&A index | 1.38 | — | −0.24 | |
| Total accruals to total assets | (0.68) | — | −3.19 | |
| Leverage index | 0.67 | — | −0.22 | |
| Beneish M-score | n/a — not meaningful for banks, insurers and REITs | — | ||
How the Beneish M-score works
M = −4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI (Beneish, 1999): eight changes in the accounts from one fiscal year to the next, which the model weighs for the pattern seen in companies that later restated their earnings. Higher is worse.
| below −2.22 | Low — no pattern the model associates with manipulation |
|---|---|
| −2.22 to −1.78 | Elevated |
| above −1.78 | Flagged by the model |
−1.78 is the cut-off usually quoted from the paper, −2.22 a common conservative one. A statistical screen, not a finding of wrongdoing.
When asset quality, depreciation or SG&A cannot be worked out, that index is set to 1, as Beneish did, and the breakdown says so; with all three missing there is no score. Depreciation includes amortisation, and asset quality leaves out securities. Not worked out for banks, insurers and REITs.
Beneish M-score against peers
| Company | Beneish M-score |
|---|---|
| IPST IP Strategy Holdings, Inc. compare | — |
| JRJC China Finance Online Co. Limited compare | — |
| ABTS Abits Group Inc. compare | — |
| NCPL Netcapital Inc. compare | — |
| SOS SOS Limited Unsponsored ADR compare | — |
| PWCM PowerCompute, Inc. compare | — |
| BTMCQ Bitcoin Depot Inc. compare | — |
| EQOS EQONEX Limited compare | — |
| DPU Nexpu Ltd. | — |
What Beneish M-score is
The Beneish M-Score combines eight year-on-year changes in the accounts into a statistical screen for patterns seen in companies that overstated earnings.
−4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI