Saturday 17 October 2026
Export CYH’s income statement to Excel — free account
Community Health Systems, Inc.
CYH Healthcare Medical Care Facilities
Community Health Systems, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $12.5 billion, down 1.18% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue fell 9.83%, EPS fell 75.8%, free cash flow grew 500.0% and total debt fell 11.8%, each against the same quarter a year earlier.
2.88
0.11
−3.68%
Follow CYH
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 4.15 | 3.85 | 2.48 | 1.79 | 2.25 | 7.01 | 1.88 | 2.01 | 2.51 | 2.24 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 22.56 | 10.51 | 6.36 | 5.35 | 11.04 | 17.04 | 14.74 | 8.01 | 6.29 | 4.47 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 120,000 | 113,000 | 87,000 | 80,000 | 70,000 | 66,000 | 66,000 | 61,000 | 60,000 | 57,000 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.15 | 0.14 | 0.16 | 0.17 | 0.17 | 0.19 | 0.19 | 0.20 | 0.21 | 0.22 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 18,438 | 15,353 | 14,155 | 13,210 | 11,789 | 12,368 | 12,211 | 12,490 | 12,634 | 12,485 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 83.67 | 82.60 | 83.36 | 83.72 | 83.35 | 83.49 | 83.83 | 84.04 | 84.60 | 85.07 | |||||
| EBT | (1,715) | (2,833) | (715) | (430) | 422 | 499 | 349 | 207 | (283) | 724 | |||||
| EBT margin, % | (9.30) | (18.45) | (5.05) | (3.26) | 3.58 | 4.03 | 2.86 | 1.66 | (2.24) | 5.80 | |||||
| Net income | (1,626) | (2,396) | (704) | (590) | 607 | 368 | 179 | 16 | (362) | 676 | |||||
| Depreciation | 1,100 | 861 | 700 | 608 | 558 | 540 | 534 | 505 | 486 | 426 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 166.51 | 137.36 | 125.57 | 116.14 | 102.08 | 97.57 | 94.80 | 95.75 | 95.64 | 93.48 | ||||
| Earnings | (15.54) | (2.00) | (6.99) | (5.93) | 4.43 | 1.82 | 0.35 | (1.02) | (3.90) | 3.81 | |||||
| Cash flow | 10.27 | 6.92 | 2.43 | 3.38 | 18.86 | (1.03) | 2.33 | 1.61 | 3.63 | 4.07 | |||||
| Capex | (6.58) | (4.98) | (4.60) | (3.82) | (3.78) | (3.62) | (2.93) | (3.37) | (2.69) | (2.45) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 3.68 | 1.93 | (2.17) | (0.44) | 15.08 | (4.65) | (0.60) | (1.76) | 0.95 | 1.62 | |||||
| Book value | 15.61 | (6.19) | (12.98) | (18.82) | (13.32) | (10.18) | (9.90) | (8.79) | (12.69) | (8.68) | |||||
| Shares, m | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 127 | 129 | 130 | 132 | 134 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.70 | 7.39 | 12.22 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.82 | ||||
| P/S | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.07 | 0.14 | 0.05 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | |||||
| P/B | 0.37 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 0.85 | 0.90 | 0.97 | 1.02 | 0.97 | 1.08 | 0.99 | 0.95 | 0.93 | 0.85 | |||||
| EV/FCF | 38.36 | 64.12 | (55.99) | (270.38) | 6.54 | (22.58) | (156.93) | (51.80) | 94.48 | 48.86 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 1,137 | 773 | 274 | 385 | 2,178 | (131) | 300 | 210 | 480 | 543 | ||||
| Capex | (729) | (557) | (519) | (435) | (436) | (459) | (377) | (439) | (355) | (327) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 408 | 216 | (245) | (50) | 1,742 | (590) | (77) | (229) | 125 | 216 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 1,779 | 1,712 | 1,157 | 1,145 | 1,695 | 1,115 | 896 | 1,066 | 956 | 1,026 | ||||
| Total debt | 15,244 | 13,913 | 13,596 | 13,405 | 12,216 | 12,140 | 11,635 | 11,487 | 11,452 | 10,396 | |||||
| Net debt | 15,006 | 13,350 | 13,400 | 13,189 | 10,540 | 11,633 | 11,517 | 11,449 | 11,415 | 10,136 | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 1,728 | (692) | (1,463) | (2,141) | (1,538) | (1,290) | (1,275) | (1,147) | (1,676) | (1,159) | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (7.09) | (12.48) | (4.73) | (4.29) | 3.23 | 1.47 | 0.31 | (0.91) | (3.62) | 3.73 | ||||
| ROIC | (3.21) | (9.27) | 1.09 | 3.68 | 7.82 | 8.47 | 5.01 | 5.81 | 3.48 | 10.36 | |||||
| ROE | (59.01) | (474.71) | 73.13 | 37.46 | (27.78) | (16.27) | (3.59) | 10.98 | 36.56 | (35.91) | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
Community Health Systems, Inc. vs peers in Medical Care Facilities (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HCSG Healthcare Services Group, Inc. | $1.5B | 12.2× | 19.2× | +2.69% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −26.02% (below 0%: shrinking) | 15.89% | 4.72% | Compare |
| NUTX Nutex Health Inc. | $1.4B | 7.1× | 6.3× | −13.62% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +19.44% (above 0%: growing) | 67.04% | 57.75% | Compare |
| USPH U.S. Physical Therapy, Inc. | $1.3B | 504× | 27.7× | +8.47% (above 0%: growing) | −56.90% (below 0%: shrinking) | −8.24% (below 0%: shrinking) | 19.59% | 10.25% | Compare |
| INNV InnovAge Holding Corp. | $1.2B | — (loss-making) | 17.2× | +18.31% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +85.44% (above 0%: growing) | 23.88% | 3.87% | Compare |
| STLN Starling Oncology, Inc. | $690.9M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +34.62% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +196.69% (above 0%: growing) | 16.84% | (2.86%) | Compare |
| MCTA Charming Medical Limited | $497.3M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Compare |
| CYH Community Health Systems, Inc. | $421.6M | 1.5× | — (loss-making) | −9.83% (below 0%: shrinking) | −75.83% (below 0%: shrinking) | +500.00% (above 0%: growing) | 85.81% | 13.77% | |
| AUNA Auna S.A. | $392.3M | 76.0× | 5.2× | +20.51% (above 0%: growing) | −61.29% (below 0%: shrinking) | +121.08% (above 0%: growing) | 35.72% | 13.09% | Compare |
| SRTA Strata Critical Medical, Inc. | $384.0M | 9.0× | — (loss-making) | +60.74% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +150.33% (above 0%: growing) | 20.98% | (7.46%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $960.4M | 12.2× | 17.2× | +18.31% | — | +85.44% | 20.98% | 4.72% |
Community Health Systems, Inc. (CYH) key facts
- Concern: Community Health Systems, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $12.5 billion, down 1.18% from fiscal 2024.
- Community Health Systems, Inc. (CYH) is a Medical Care Facilities company in the Healthcare sector, listed on the New York Stock Exchange.
- As of October 16, 2026, CYH traded at $2.88, a market capitalization of $421.6 million.
- Return on equity was −35.9% and debt-to-equity -8.23.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 8 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 1.05 (distress zone) for fiscal 2025.
Community Health Systems, Inc. (CYH) Latest News
No news at this impact. Lower the threshold for more.