Friday 6 November 2026
Export CYAN’s income statement to Excel — free account
Cyanotech Corporation
CYAN Consumer Defensive Packaged Foods
Cyanotech Corporation’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended March 2026) was $26.6 million, up 9.80% from fiscal 2025.
- Revenue
- +11.1%
- EPS
- +144.1%
- Free cash flow
- +204.0%
- Total debt
- +7.77%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
0.44
0.01
−2.22%
Follow CYAN
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to March
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 32 | 34 | 30 | 32 | 32 | 36 | 23 | 23 | 24 | 27 | 27 | (2.1%) | — | — | — | — | |
| Gross margin, % | 38.15 | 39.19 | 34.65 | 39.81 | 34.37 | 37.72 | 31.32 | 25.77 | 28.40 | 32.62 | 35.40 | (5.5) pt | ||||||
| EBT | (1) | 1 | (4) | 0 | 1 | 2 | (3) | (5) | (3) | (1) | 0 | +0.6% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | (3.78) | 2.68 | (11.85) | 1.24 | 2.85 | 6.07 | (14.76) | (22.80) | (13.19) | (4.80) | (0.23) | (1.0) pt | ||||||
| Net income | (1) | 1 | (4) | 0 | 1 | 2 | (3) | (5) | (3) | (1) | 0 | +0.6% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 5.66 | 5.98 | 5.19 | 5.36 | 5.33 | 5.84 | 3.71 | 3.53 | 3.42 | 3.64 | 3.76 | (4.8%) | |||||
| Earnings | (0.21) | 0.18 | (0.62) | 0.06 | 0.15 | 0.35 | (0.55) | (0.81) | (0.45) | (0.18) | (0.14) | (1.7%) | ||||||
| Cash flow | 0.22 | 0.26 | (0.15) | 0.21 | 0.40 | 0.39 | (0.34) | (0.07) | (0.17) | 0.03 | 0.14 | (19.1%) | ||||||
| Capex | (0.15) | (0.18) | (0.07) | (0.04) | (0.13) | (0.21) | (0.17) | (0.06) | (0.03) | (0.02) | (0.04) | (20.3%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 0.07 | 0.09 | (0.22) | 0.17 | 0.27 | 0.18 | (0.51) | (0.13) | (0.20) | 0.01 | 0.10 | (16.8%) | ||||||
| Book value | 2.94 | 3.17 | 2.56 | 2.66 | 2.81 | 3.17 | 2.62 | 1.81 | 1.26 | 1.05 | 1.10 | (10.8%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | +2.9% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 28.61 | 0.00 | 29.43 | 20.63 | 9.63 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 8.8 | |||||
| P/S | 0.68 | 0.86 | 0.63 | 0.38 | 0.62 | 0.58 | 0.24 | 0.08 | 0.10 | 0.08 | 0.12 | 0.4 | ||||||
| P/B | 1.31 | 1.62 | 1.27 | 0.77 | 1.18 | 1.06 | 0.34 | 0.16 | 0.28 | 0.29 | 0.40 | 0.8 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 0.87 | 1.03 | 0.86 | 0.58 | 0.72 | 0.64 | 0.47 | 0.29 | 0.38 | 0.36 | 0.38 | 0.6 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 74.69 | 72.20 | (20.32) | 18.20 | 14.21 | 20.73 | (3.45) | (7.87) | (6.32) | (123.28) | 14.69 | 3.9 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 1 | 1 | (1) | 1 | 2 | 2 | (2) | 0 | (1) | 0 | 1 | (16.8%) | |||||
| Capex | (1) | (1) | 0 | 0 | (1) | (1) | (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | (18.0%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 0 | 0 | (1) | 1 | 2 | 1 | (3) | (1) | (1) | 0 | 1 | (14.4%) | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 6 | 8 | 5 | 8 | 9 | 11 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | (33.0%) | |||||
| Net debt | 6 | 6 | 7 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 7 | 7 | +2.3% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 17 | 18 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 19 | 16 | 12 | 9 | 8 | 8 | (8.2%) | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (4.03) | 3.48 | (12.12) | 1.26 | 2.94 | 6.85 | (11.14) | (19.21) | (13.18) | (5.62) | (0.30) | (1.6) pt | |||||
| ROIC | (1.88) | 3.73 | (8.55) | 2.97 | 0.26 | 7.41 | (8.38) | (17.40) | (10.10) | (2.38) | 2.63 | (0.5) pt | ||||||
| ROE | (7.06) | 5.91 | (21.78) | 2.52 | 5.59 | 11.79 | (19.20) | (37.41) | (30.95) | (15.50) | (0.85) | (8.4) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 124 | 118 | 109 | 95 | 93 | 95 | 86 | 77 | 83 | 83 | — | (4.4%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.26 | 0.29 | 0.28 | 0.34 | 0.35 | 0.38 | 0.27 | 0.30 | 0.29 | 0.32 | — | +2.4% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Mar 2026 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Cyanotech Corporation vs peers in Packaged Foods (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ABVEF Above Food Ingredients Inc. | $5.8M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | +325.10% (above 0%: growing) | — | 0.00% | Compare |
| NCRA Nocera, Inc. | $3.4M | — (loss-making) | — | −28.52% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −194.28% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.84% | (54.90%) | Compare |
| FAMI Farmmi, Inc. | $3.4M | 0.1× | 5.8× | +244.11% (above 0%: growing) | −91.24% (below 0%: shrinking) | +88.60% (above 0%: growing) | 4.29% | 0.00% | Compare |
| PAVS Paranovus Entertainment Technology Ltd. | $2.4M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −8.96% (below 0%: shrinking) | −582.47% (below 0%: shrinking) | +88.21% (above 0%: growing) | 5.59% | 0.00% | Compare |
| ORISF Oriental Rise Holdings Limited | $2.3M | — | — | — | — | −105.36% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | — | Compare |
| MEHA Functional Brands Inc. | $1.9M | — (loss-making) | — | +2.07% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −209.98% (below 0%: shrinking) | 59.89% | (70.59%) | Compare |
| CYAN Cyanotech Corporation | $1.7M | — (loss-making) | 2.4× | +11.12% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +204.00% (above 0%: growing) | 42.38% | 7.00% | |
| ATPC Agape ATP Corporation | $1.3M | — (loss-making) | — | −93.38% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +77.69% (above 0%: growing) | 86.13% | (4,021.90%) | Compare |
| BSFCD Blue Star Foods Corp. | $960.0K | 0.0× | 2.3× | −54.59% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −123.09% (below 0%: shrinking) | 55.80% | (29.04%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $2.4M | — | — | −18.74% | — | −13.84% | 30.70% | (29.04%) |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 10 July 2025
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 315.18k | 267.29k | 11.00 |
| 2024 | 322.83k | 248.59k | 9.00 |
| 2023 | 376.79k | 438.05k | 27.00 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
34.40%
Michael A. Davis
24.70%
Rudolf Steiner Foundation
12.70%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement