Friday 6 November 2026
Export COUR’s income statement to Excel — free account
Coursera, Inc.
COUR Consumer Defensive Education & Training Services
Coursera, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $757.5 million, up 9.04% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +94.0%
- EPS
- −100.0%
- Free cash flow
- −46.0%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
3.76
0.14
−3.59%
Follow COUR
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | — | — | 184 | 294 | 415 | 524 | 636 | 695 | 758 | 1,068 | +26.6% | 1,233 | 1,398 | 1,560 | +27.2% | |
| Gross margin, % | — | — | — | 51.42 | 52.69 | 60.07 | 63.29 | 51.87 | 53.46 | 54.57 | 57.02 | +3.1 pt | ||||||
| EBT | — | — | — | (46) | (65) | (143) | (171) | (111) | (78) | (46) | (145) | 0.0% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | — | — | — | (24.94) | (22.25) | (34.46) | (32.58) | (17.49) | (11.30) | (6.06) | (13.60) | +18.9 pt | ||||||
| Net income | — | 0 | — | (47) | (67) | (145) | (175) | (117) | (79) | (51) | (153) | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | — | — | — | 5.71 | 7.89 | 3.66 | 3.61 | 4.21 | 4.41 | 4.62 | 4.03 | (3.5%) | |||||
| Earnings | — | — | — | (1.45) | (1.80) | (1.28) | (1.21) | (0.77) | (0.51) | (0.31) | (0.72) | (22.7%) | ||||||
| Cash flow | — | — | — | (0.66) | (0.40) | 0.02 | (0.26) | 0.20 | 0.61 | 0.66 | 0.06 | n/m | ||||||
| Capex | — | — | — | (0.31) | (0.32) | (0.12) | (0.10) | (0.11) | (0.12) | (0.12) | 0.00 | (14.6%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | (0.97) | (0.72) | (0.10) | (0.36) | 0.09 | 0.49 | 0.54 | 0.06 | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | — | — | — | 4.51 | 6.46 | 6.53 | 4.78 | 4.08 | 3.80 | 3.88 | 3.99 | (2.5%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | — | — | — | 32 | 37 | 114 | 145 | 151 | 157 | 164 | 208 | +31.1% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0 | |||||
| P/S | — | — | — | 5.65 | 5.65 | 6.68 | 3.43 | 4.58 | 1.93 | 1.59 | 0.93 | 4.2 | ||||||
| P/B | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 3.74 | 2.58 | 4.73 | 2.24 | 1.90 | 0.94 | 2.2 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | — | — | — | 4.80 | 4.80 | 4.71 | 1.94 | 3.45 | 0.88 | 0.55 | 0.01 | 3.0 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | — | — | — | (61.35) | (61.35) | (164.26) | (19.52) | 164.72 | 7.99 | 4.63 | (1.68) | (18.4) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | — | — | — | (21) | (15) | 2 | (38) | 30 | 95 | 109 | 16 | n/m | |||||
| Capex | — | — | — | (10) | (12) | (14) | (14) | (16) | (19) | (20) | (24) | +12.0% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | (31) | (27) | (12) | (52) | 13 | 77 | 89 | 16 | n/m | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | — | — | — | 124 | 201 | 691 | 634 | 534 | 503 | 540 | 272 | +27.9% | |||||
| Net debt | — | — | — | (173) | (285) | (822) | (780) | (722) | (726) | (793) | (982) | +28.9% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | — | — | — | 146 | 240 | 742 | 695 | 616 | 597 | 636 | 1,057 | +27.8% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | — | — | — | (39.55) | (20.44) | (21.10) | (18.40) | (12.48) | (8.59) | (5.28) | (10.95) | +34.3 pt | |||||
| ROIC | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (10.12) | 0.0 pt | ||||||
| ROE | — | — | — | 22.86 | 32.69 | (55.89) | (24.42) | (17.79) | (13.10) | (8.27) | (18.07) | (31.1) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | — | — | 779 | 1,138 | 1,401 | 1,295 | 1,260 | 1,307 | — | +10.9% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.38 | 0.36 | 0.37 | 0.49 | 0.55 | 0.58 | — | n/m | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026
Coursera, Inc. vs peers in Education & Training Services (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRDO Perdoceo Education Corporation | $1.7B | 9.2× | 10.1× | +1.88% (above 0%: growing) | +14.52% (above 0%: growing) | +97.05% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 25.52% | Compare |
| STRA Strategic Education Inc. | $1.3B | 200× | 8.8× | +1.60% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +15.56% (above 0%: growing) | 49.66% | (26.94%) | Compare |
| UTI Universal Technical Institute Inc | $1.1B | 31.3× | 37.5× | +7.15% (above 0%: growing) | −80.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | −408.92% (below 0%: shrinking) | 45.94% | 1.48% | Compare |
| COUR Coursera, Inc. | $991.5M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +93.98% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −45.99% (below 0%: shrinking) | 58.43% | (7.67%) | |
| AFYA Afya Limited | $928.2M | 6.2× | 6.6× | +18.55% (above 0%: growing) | +29.41% (above 0%: growing) | +59.54% (above 0%: growing) | 61.59% | 30.64% | Compare |
| PXED Phoenix Education Partners, Inc. | $788.9M | 9.2× | 9.4× | +1.28% (above 0%: growing) | −29.07% (below 0%: shrinking) | +151.03% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 11.98% | Compare |
| APEI American Public Education, Inc. | $699.5M | 15.1× | 15.6× | +5.51% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −77.96% (below 0%: shrinking) | 55.37% | 7.88% | Compare |
| DAO Youdao, Inc. Unsponsored ADR | $657.2M | 102× | 83.9× | +9.25% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +147.18% (above 0%: growing) | 48.87% | 7.60% | Compare |
| LINC Lincoln Educational Services Corporation | $556.7M | 24.0× | 26.6× | +22.40% (above 0%: growing) | +20.00% (above 0%: growing) | +129.40% (above 0%: growing) | 58.17% | 2.32% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $858.6M | 19.6× | 12.9× | +6.33% | +14.52% | +78.30% | 52.52% | 7.74% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 11 May 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 660.00k | (21.77m) | 19.00 |
| 2023 | 606.50k | 21.17m | 43.00 |
| 2022 | 29.12m | 19.91m | 26.00 |
| 2021 | 5.38m | 9.35m | 54.00 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
16.30%
The Vanguard Group, Inc.
9.50%
Baillie Gifford & Co
8.60%
Scott D. Sandell
7.60%
Entities affiliated with New Enterprise Associates
7.60%
Caledonia (Private) Investments Pty Ltd.
7.10%
BlackRock, Inc.
6.30%
Pale Fire Capital SICAV a.s.
5.70%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement