Saturday 17 October 2026
Export CNVS’s income statement to Excel — free account
Cineverse Corp.
CNVS Communication Services Entertainment
Cineverse Corp.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended March 2026) was $65.7 million, down 15.9% from fiscal 2025. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 175.2%, EPS fell 33.3%, free cash flow grew 90.2% and total debt rose 559.9%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Insiders bought in the last twelve months.
1.61
0.07
−4.17%
Follow CNVS
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to March
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Trend | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 22.20 | 9.60 | 10.60 | 5.00 | 12.60 | 7.40 | 0.97 | 0.72 | 1.95 | 1.60 |
Analyst estimates 2027–2029 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 47.80 | 36.20 | 41.20 | 120.00 | 59.00 | 26.60 | 12.60 | 4.19 | 7.39 | 3.44 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 114 | 110 | 104 | 72 | 72 | 146 | 168 | 179 | 218 | 300 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.79 | 0.62 | 0.51 | 0.55 | 0.44 | 0.38 | 0.40 | 0.27 | 0.36 | 0.22 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 90 | 68 | 54 | 39 | 31 | 56 | 68 | 49 | 78 | 66 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 72.21 | 71.16 | 69.89 | 56.36 | 48.75 | 62.73 | 46.54 | 61.06 | 50.40 | 53.36 | |||||
| EBT | (15) | (18) | (16) | (14) | (63) | 1 | (10) | (21) | 4 | (11) | |||||
| EBT margin, % | (16.53) | (26.73) | (29.83) | (36.68) | (201.22) | 2.65 | (14.08) | (43.26) | 4.95 | (17.50) | |||||
| Net income | (15) | (18) | (16) | (15) | (63) | 2 | (10) | (21) | 4 | (9) | |||||
| Depreciation | 36 | 20 | 16 | 12 | 8 | 5 | 4 | 18 | 4 | 6 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 224.58 | 58.58 | 28.24 | 17.86 | 4.92 | 6.57 | 7.65 | 4.01 | 4.94 | 3.50 | ||||
| Earnings | (38.40) | (16.20) | (8.80) | (6.80) | (9.80) | 0.20 | (1.13) | (1.78) | 0.18 | (0.49) | |||||
| Cash flow | 78.76 | 19.39 | 5.85 | 3.53 | (3.13) | 0.57 | (0.99) | (0.86) | 1.10 | (1.41) | |||||
| Capex | (1.21) | (0.81) | (1.04) | (0.57) | (0.40) | (0.08) | (0.21) | (0.09) | (0.07) | (0.02) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 77.55 | 18.58 | 4.81 | 2.96 | (3.53) | 0.50 | (1.20) | (0.95) | 1.03 | (1.43) | |||||
| Book value | (175.66) | (19.31) | (19.29) | (8.77) | 2.49 | 4.80 | 4.40 | 2.62 | 2.39 | 2.31 | |||||
| Shares, m | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 9 | 9 | 12 | 16 | 19 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 81.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 24.31 | 0.00 | ||||
| P/S | 0.14 | 0.47 | 1.32 | 0.40 | 6.79 | 2.47 | 1.10 | 0.36 | 0.64 | 0.69 | |||||
| P/B | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 17.32 | 3.70 | 2.10 | 0.61 | 1.46 | 1.13 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 1.27 | 1.14 | 1.35 | 1.31 | 6.64 | 2.25 | 1.08 | 0.39 | 0.52 | 0.97 | |||||
| EV/FCF | 3.66 | 3.58 | 7.92 | 9.60 | (9.25) | 74.37 | (5.41) | (1.28) | 3.17 | (2.10) | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 32 | 22 | 11 | 8 | (20) | 5 | (9) | (11) | 17 | (26) | ||||
| Capex | 0 | (1) | (2) | (1) | (3) | (1) | (2) | (1) | (1) | 0 | |||||
| Free cash flow | 31 | 21 | 9 | 7 | (23) | 4 | (11) | (12) | 16 | (27) | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | (15) | (2) | (49) | (71) | (14) | (5) | (8) | 1 | 4 | (12) | ||||
| Total debt | 140 | 68 | 62 | 50 | 12 | 1 | 6 | 6 | — | 22 | |||||
| Net debt | 128 | 50 | 45 | 36 | (5) | (12) | (1) | 1 | (14) | 19 | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | (71) | (22) | (37) | (19) | 16 | 41 | 39 | 32 | 38 | 43 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (8.59) | (13.80) | (15.08) | (14.42) | (67.97) | 1.97 | (10.47) | (28.56) | 4.06 | (9.06) | ||||
| ROIC | 7.42 | 1.61 | (43.83) | (16.59) | (76.45) | (2.02) | (14.78) | (29.48) | 20.76 | (15.29) | |||||
| ROE | 20.53 | 37.57 | 50.28 | 47.93 | 1,200.72 | 7.12 | (27.67) | (67.88) | 8.84 | (24.83) | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Mar 2026 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
Cineverse Corp. vs peers in Entertainment (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLMZF Harrison Global Holdings Inc. | $70.0M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Compare |
| RDI Reading International Inc | $58.7M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +10.80% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −89.41% (below 0%: shrinking) | 22.50% | 11.18% | Compare |
| LFS Leifras Co., Ltd. - Sponsored ADR | $57.3M | — | — | — | — | +29.60% (above 0%: growing) | 32.23% | 5.19% | Compare |
| CNVS Cineverse Corp. | $39.9M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +175.16% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +90.23% (above 0%: growing) | 34.84% | (16.75%) | |
| GAIA Gaia, Inc. | $34.3M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −5.29% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −996.70% (below 0%: shrinking) | 85.34% | (13.78%) | Compare |
| TOON Kartoon Studios, Inc. | $33.6M | 5.8× | — (loss-making) | −43.37% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +856.32% (above 0%: growing) | 20.39% | (58.58%) | Compare |
| ANGH Anghami Inc. | $29.6M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | — | n/m | −43.30% (below 0%: shrinking) | 14.46% | 0.00% | Compare |
| NIPG NIP Group Inc. Sponsored ADR | $24.3M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Compare |
| MMVVF MultiMetaVerse Holdings Limited | $17.8M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −12,816.50% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | 0.00% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $34.0M | — | — | −5.29% | — | −66.35% | 22.50% | 0.00% |
Cineverse Corp. (CNVS) key facts
- Concern: Cineverse Corp.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended March 2026) was $65.7 million, down 15.9% from fiscal 2025.
- Cineverse Corp. (CNVS) is an Entertainment company in the Communication Services sector, listed on Nasdaq.
- As of October 16, 2026, CNVS traded at $1.61, a market capitalization of $39.9 million.
- Return on equity was −24.8% and debt-to-equity 0.60.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 1 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is −5.16 (distress zone) for fiscal 2026.