CONMED Corporation
CNMD Healthcare Medical Devices
CONMED Corporation’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $1.4 billion, up 5.18% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue was flat, EPS grew 11.6%, free cash flow grew 46.0% and total debt fell 5.40%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Dividend growth for ten consecutive years, revenue growth for five, operating cash flow growth for three.
Follow CNMD
CONMED Corporation (CNMD) Beneish M-score
CONMED Corporation's Beneish M-score for fiscal 2025 is −2.70; values above −1.78 are the model's flag for possible earnings manipulation — a statistical screen, not a finding.
Beneish M-score, annual
Embed this chart
Annual newest first
| Period | Beneish M-score | Change (points) |
|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | −2.70 | (0.16) |
| FY2024 | −2.55 | (0.18) |
| FY2023 | −2.37 | 0.32 |
| FY2022 | −2.69 | (0.12) |
| FY2021 | −2.57 | 0.11 |
| FY2020 | −2.68 | (0.01) |
| FY2019 | −2.67 | (0.16) |
| FY2018 | −2.51 | (0.08) |
| FY2017 | −2.42 | 0.10 |
| FY2016 | −2.53 | 0.00 |
How fiscal 2025’s score is made up
| Component | This year | Year before | Result | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Days’ sales in receivables index | 0.99 | — | 0.91 | |
| Gross margin index | 1.03 | — | 0.54 | |
| Asset quality index | 0.98 | — | 0.40 | |
| Sales growth index | 1.05 | — | 0.94 | |
| Depreciation index | 0.97 | — | 0.11 | |
| SG&A index | 1.18 | — | −0.20 | |
| Total accruals to total assets | (0.05) | — | −0.25 | |
| Leverage index | 0.96 | — | −0.31 | |
| Beneish M-score | Low — no pattern the model associates with manipulation | −2.70 | ||
How the Beneish M-score works
M = −4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI (Beneish, 1999): eight changes in the accounts from one fiscal year to the next, which the model weighs for the pattern seen in companies that later restated their earnings. Higher is worse.
| below −2.22 | Low — no pattern the model associates with manipulation |
|---|---|
| −2.22 to −1.78 | Elevated |
| above −1.78 | Flagged by the model |
−1.78 is the cut-off usually quoted from the paper, −2.22 a common conservative one. A statistical screen, not a finding of wrongdoing.
When asset quality, depreciation or SG&A cannot be worked out, that index is set to 1, as Beneish did, and the breakdown says so; with all three missing there is no score. Depreciation includes amortisation, and asset quality leaves out securities. Not worked out for banks, insurers and REITs.
Beneish M-score against peers
| Company | Beneish M-score |
|---|---|
| ENOV Enovis Corporation compare | −4.3× |
| ATEC Alphatec Holdings, Inc. compare | −3.4× |
| TNDM Tandem Diabetes Care, Inc. compare | −3.1× |
| BVS Bioventus Inc. compare | −2.8× |
| CNMD CONMED Corporation | −2.7× |
| IRMD iRadimed Corporation compare | −2.5× |
| AORT Artivion, Inc. compare | −2.4× |
| ESTA Establishment Labs Holdings Inc. compare | −2.3× |
| NVCR NovoCure Limited compare | −2.1× |
What Beneish M-score is
The Beneish M-Score combines eight year-on-year changes in the accounts into a statistical screen for patterns seen in companies that overstated earnings.
−4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI