ClearOne, Inc.
CLRO Technology Communication Equipment
In the quarter to June 2026, revenue fell 16.8%, EPS grew 87.1% and free cash flow grew 10.8%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Insiders bought in the last twelve months.
Follow CLRO
ClearOne, Inc. (CLRO) Beneish M-score
ClearOne, Inc.'s Beneish M-score for fiscal 2024 cannot be worked out: gross margin index cannot be worked out.
Beneish M-score, annual
Embed this chart
Annual newest first
| Period | Beneish M-score | Change (points) |
|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | −8.08 | (10.84) |
| FY2022 | 2.75 | 5.49 |
| FY2021 | −2.74 | (1.36) |
| FY2020 | −1.37 | 1.62 |
| FY2019 | −2.99 | 0.22 |
| FY2018 | −3.21 | (0.28) |
| FY2017 | −2.93 | (0.07) |
| FY2016 | −2.86 | (0.22) |
| FY2015 | −2.64 | — |
How fiscal 2024’s score is made up
| Component | This year | Year before | Result | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Days’ sales in receivables index | 0.50 | — | 0.46 | |
| Gross margin index | — | — | n/a | — |
| Asset quality index | 2.03 | — | 0.82 | |
| Sales growth index | 0.61 | — | 0.54 | |
| Depreciation index | 2.21 | — | 0.25 | |
| SG&A index | 0.20 | — | −0.04 | |
| Total accruals to total assets | 0.27 | — | 1.25 | |
| Leverage index | 1.59 | — | −0.52 | |
| Beneish M-score | n/a — gross margin index cannot be worked out | — | ||
How the Beneish M-score works
M = −4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI (Beneish, 1999): eight changes in the accounts from one fiscal year to the next, which the model weighs for the pattern seen in companies that later restated their earnings. Higher is worse.
| below −2.22 | Low — no pattern the model associates with manipulation |
|---|---|
| −2.22 to −1.78 | Elevated |
| above −1.78 | Flagged by the model |
−1.78 is the cut-off usually quoted from the paper, −2.22 a common conservative one. A statistical screen, not a finding of wrongdoing.
When asset quality, depreciation or SG&A cannot be worked out, that index is set to 1, as Beneish did, and the breakdown says so; with all three missing there is no score. Depreciation includes amortisation, and asset quality leaves out securities. Not worked out for banks, insurers and REITs.
Beneish M-score against peers
| Company | Beneish M-score |
|---|---|
| VISL Vislink Technologies, Inc. compare | −4.9× |
| DZSIQ DZS Inc. compare | −4.4× |
| CMBMF Cambium Networks Corporation compare | −3.1× |
| ASNS Actelis Networks, Inc. compare | −2.8× |
| SYNX Silynxcom Ltd. compare | −2.6× |
| FKWL Franklin Wireless Corp. compare | −2.0× |
| UTSI UTStarcom Holdings Corp compare | −1.8× |
| MITQ Moving iMage Technologies, Inc. compare | −1.5× |
| CLRO ClearOne, Inc. | — |
What Beneish M-score is
The Beneish M-Score combines eight year-on-year changes in the accounts into a statistical screen for patterns seen in companies that overstated earnings.
−4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI