Friday 6 November 2026
Export CLIR’s income statement to Excel — free account
ClearSign Technologies Corporation
CLIR Industrials Pollution & Treatment Controls
ClearSign Technologies Corporation’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $5.2 million, up 45.6% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +321.1%
- EPS
- +26.7%
- Free cash flow
- −137.5%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
2.31
0.00
0.00%
Follow CLIR
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 1 | 1 | 1 | — | — | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 5 | +26.7% | 3 | 11 | 20 | +55.9% | |
| Gross margin, % | 21.90 | 29.63 | 19.43 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (74.46) | 31.02 | 34.00 | 31.09 | 27.21 | 18.49 | +5.3 pt | ||||||
| EBT | (11) | (10) | (9) | (8) | (7) | (8) | (6) | (5) | (5) | (5) | (5) | (7.6%) | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | (1,799.19) | (1,792.59) | (1,792.45) | 0.00 | 0.00 | (1,300.16) | (1,539.57) | (216.15) | (147.36) | (105.01) | (96.07) | +1,694.2 pt | ||||||
| Net income | (11) | (10) | (9) | (8) | (7) | (8) | (6) | (5) | (5) | (5) | (5) | (7.6%) | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 0.48 | 0.35 | 0.23 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.19 | 0.11 | 0.62 | 0.73 | 0.94 | 0.92 | +7.8% | |||||
| Earnings | (8.60) | (6.30) | (4.20) | (3.20) | (2.50) | (2.50) | (1.60) | (1.30) | (1.10) | (0.99) | (0.92) | (21.4%) | ||||||
| Cash flow | (6.71) | (5.35) | (3.67) | (2.58) | (2.14) | (2.15) | (1.41) | (0.84) | (0.89) | (0.85) | (0.96) | (20.5%) | ||||||
| Capex | (0.82) | (0.27) | (0.22) | (0.16) | (0.07) | (0.07) | (0.04) | (0.05) | (0.04) | (0.02) | (0.02) | (34.5%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (7.52) | (5.63) | (3.89) | (2.74) | (2.21) | (2.22) | (1.45) | (0.89) | (0.94) | (0.87) | (0.98) | (21.3%) | ||||||
| Book value | 1.74 | 1.58 | 7.40 | 3.46 | 3.43 | 2.65 | 2.70 | 1.35 | 2.81 | 1.72 | 1.66 | (0.1%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 6 | +17.6% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0 | |||||
| P/S | 57.54 | 46.49 | 16.29 | — | — | 37.91 | 30.31 | 17.14 | 19.60 | 5.90 | 2.50 | 28.9 | ||||||
| P/B | 19.59 | 22.19 | 1.38 | — | — | 5.20 | 1.96 | 7.93 | 5.12 | 3.24 | 1.39 | 8.3 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 56.35 | 45.58 | 5.26 | — | — | 31.44 | 16.06 | 14.88 | 15.76 | 4.19 | 0.73 | 23.7 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | (4.43) | (6.10) | (0.85) | — | — | (5.17) | (1.94) | (10.43) | (12.35) | (4.53) | (0.69) | (5.7) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (9) | (8) | (8) | (7) | (6) | (7) | (5) | (3) | (4) | (5) | (6) | (6.5%) | |||||
| Capex | (1) | 0 | (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | (22.9%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (10) | (9) | (9) | (7) | (6) | (7) | (5) | (3) | (5) | (5) | (6) | (7.5%) | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 0 | 0 | 15 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 9 | 4 | 13 | 9 | 9 | +51.3% | |||||
| Net debt | (1) | (1) | (16) | (8) | (9) | (8) | (9) | (6) | (14) | (9) | (10) | +29.3% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 2 | 2 | 17 | 9 | 10 | 8 | 10 | 5 | 14 | 10 | 10 | +17.4% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (120.87) | (229.19) | (83.34) | (57.33) | (62.40) | (77.05) | (56.76) | (56.02) | (44.34) | (38.62) | (39.64) | +82.3 pt | |||||
| ROIC | (523.40) | (439.86) | (530.31) | (491.24) | (447.57) | (754.17) | (772.35) | 0.00 | 0.00 | (1,184.48) | 0.00 | (661.1) pt | ||||||
| ROE | (150.76) | (414.03) | (98.24) | (64.89) | (73.36) | (88.55) | (64.57) | (70.46) | (55.91) | (47.19) | (51.73) | +103.6 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 20 | 18 | 18 | 15 | 15 | 12 | 16 | 15 | 18 | 15 | — | (3.1%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.05 | 0.02 | 0.16 | 0.20 | 0.35 | — | +30.8% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026 · fundamentals updated 25 Oct 2026
ClearSign Technologies Corporation vs peers in Pollution & Treatment Controls (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARQ Arq, Inc. | $104.8M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +8.94% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +106.38% (above 0%: growing) | 39.70% | 8.18% | Compare |
| SCWO 374Water Inc. | $42.8M | — (loss-making) | — | +280.17% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +85.28% (above 0%: growing) | 87.67% | (71.70%) | Compare |
| FTEK Fuel Tech, Inc. | $41.5M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +15.83% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −159.84% (below 0%: shrinking) | 45.01% | (6.03%) | Compare |
| BCHT Birchtech Corp. | $27.1M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +16.50% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −68.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | 27.24% | (42.81%) | Compare |
| TOMZ TOMI Environmental Solutions, Inc. | $17.8M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +117.91% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −531.53% (below 0%: shrinking) | 61.65% | (10.86%) | Compare |
| CLIR ClearSign Technologies Corporation | $15.7M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +321.05% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −137.48% (below 0%: shrinking) | 40.71% | (267.50%) | |
| LIQT LiqTech International, Inc. | $9.9M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −11.98% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −99.23% (below 0%: shrinking) | 8.38% | (53.44%) | Compare |
| CLWT Euro Tech Holdings Company Limited | $8.8M | 15.3× | — | −20.86% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −164.72% (below 0%: shrinking) | 18.83% | 0.00% | Compare |
| RAIN Rain Enhancement Technologies Holdco, Inc. | $6.3M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −19.67% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $22.4M | — | — | +15.83% | — | −83.61% | 33.47% | (8.44%) |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 28 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 547.34k | (732.44k) | 103.75 |
| 2024 | 475.26k | 675.92k | 268.66 |
| 2023 | 527.31k | 475.07k | 207.09 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
5.22%
Otter Capital LLC
19.99%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement