Saturday 17 October 2026
Export CBUS’s income statement to Excel — free account
Cibus, Inc.
CBUS Healthcare Biotechnology
Cibus, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $3.6 million, down 14.6% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 6.54%, EPS grew 52.5%, free cash flow grew 31.6% and total debt fell 62.1%, each against the same quarter a year earlier.
1.32
0.03
+2.33%
Follow CBUS
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | — | 463.00 | 441.50 | 177.50 | 120.00 | 102.00 | 6.25 | 6.65 | 2.35 | 1.09 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | — | 1,594.50 | 1,361.50 | 964.75 | 420.50 | 621.50 | 125.50 | 38.85 | 23.18 | 3.40 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 27 | 35 | 50 | 75 | 59 | 55 | 48 | 183 | 159 | 118 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.10 | 0.40 | 0.47 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.03 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 24 | 26 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 4 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 49.87 | 100.00 | 100.00 | (27.19) | (47.28) | (9.89) | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | |||||
| EBT | (12) | (26) | (28) | (40) | (45) | (29) | (17) | (338) | (283) | (132) | |||||
| EBT margin, % | (3,029.07) | (5,114.17) | (11,820.76) | (542.93) | (187.98) | (112.36) | (10,758.60) | (18,582.44) | (6,632.66) | (3,632.10) | |||||
| Net income | (12) | (26) | (28) | (40) | (45) | (29) | (17) | (338) | (283) | (132) | |||||
| Depreciation | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 254 | 188 | 27 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 1.02 | 1.10 | 0.38 | 11.12 | 35.20 | 34.67 | 0.17 | 0.18 | 0.18 | 0.08 | ||||
| Earnings | (30.83) | (56.00) | (45.50) | (60.50) | (66.00) | (39.00) | (18.50) | (25.95) | (10.83) | (2.78) | |||||
| Cash flow | (23.56) | (27.61) | (32.92) | (48.70) | (64.45) | (25.10) | (21.05) | (4.48) | (2.50) | (1.11) | |||||
| Capex | (26.59) | (1.68) | (3.01) | (4.53) | (2.64) | (0.66) | (1.65) | (0.42) | (0.03) | (0.01) | |||||
| Free cash flow | (50.16) | (29.29) | (35.93) | (53.22) | (67.09) | (25.76) | (22.70) | (4.90) | (2.53) | (1.12) | |||||
| Book value | 33.47 | 124.11 | 152.19 | 95.27 | 54.42 | 18.86 | 7.86 | 28.45 | 3.97 | 0.48 | |||||
| Shares, m | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 23 | 46 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | ||||
| P/S | 20.73 | 1,068.87 | 1,347.02 | 31.52 | 5.99 | 3.07 | 38.97 | 104.23 | 15.15 | 21.88 | |||||
| P/B | 1.29 | 9.45 | 3.40 | 3.68 | 3.88 | 5.65 | 0.85 | 0.65 | 0.70 | 3.65 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 15.39 | 977.30 | 1,025.21 | 25.98 | 5.59 | 3.21 | 105.11 | 87.14 | 19.37 | 19.45 | |||||
| EV/FCF | (0.61) | (36.60) | (10.97) | (5.43) | (2.93) | (4.32) | (0.79) | (3.13) | (1.40) | (1.38) | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (9) | (13) | (20) | (32) | (44) | (19) | (19) | (46) | (58) | (51) | ||||
| Capex | (10) | (1) | (2) | (3) | (2) | 0 | (2) | (4) | (1) | (1) | |||||
| Free cash flow | (20) | (14) | (22) | (35) | (45) | (19) | (21) | (51) | (59) | (51) | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 3 | 53 | 89 | 56 | 33 | 10 | 2 | 14 | (3) | (5) | ||||
| Total debt | 2 | 10 | 18 | 18 | 19 | 18 | 13 | 1 | 31 | 30 | |||||
| Net debt | (5) | (47) | (76) | (41) | (10) | 3 | 10 | (32) | 17 | 20 | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 13 | 57 | 93 | 63 | 37 | 14 | 7 | 293 | 92 | 22 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (56.72) | (58.52) | (29.22) | (38.29) | (59.22) | (58.10) | (56.67) | (94.43) | (56.21) | (38.80) | ||||
| ROIC | (93.51) | (147.06) | (100.70) | (113.98) | (101.92) | (105.87) | (81.50) | (76.24) | (147.93) | (145.89) | |||||
| ROE | (64.67) | (73.60) | (36.98) | (50.82) | (90.23) | (114.49) | (158.12) | (178.00) | (130.38) | (222.98) | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
Cibus, Inc. vs peers in Biotechnology (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNCY Unicycive Therapeutics, Inc. | $100.0M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | — | n/m | +9.77% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| BDTX Black Diamond Therapeutics, Inc. | $100.0M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | — | n/m | +12.91% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| PYPD PolyPid Ltd. | $99.5M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −64.96% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| MIST Milestone Pharmaceuticals Inc. | $98.9M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −62.73% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −80.81% (below 0%: shrinking) | 94.28% | (4,584.97%) | Compare |
| CBUS Cibus, Inc. | $98.6M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +6.54% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +31.62% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | (1,300.30%) | |
| PMVP PMV Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | $97.4M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | +20.27% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| NRXS Neuraxis, Inc. | $97.2M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +115.71% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +29.76% (above 0%: growing) | 85.87% | (110.16%) | Compare |
| IMUX Immunic, Inc. | $96.9M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −26.79% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| ATRA Atara Biotherapeutics, Inc. | $96.9M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −96.42% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +52.10% (above 0%: growing) | 69.68% | (749.21%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $98.2M | — | — | −62.73% | — | +11.34% | 34.84% | 0.00% |
Cibus, Inc. (CBUS) key facts
- Concern: Cibus, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $3.6 million, down 14.6% from fiscal 2024.
- Cibus, Inc. (CBUS) is a Biotechnology company in the Healthcare sector, listed on Nasdaq.
- As of October 16, 2026, CBUS traded at $1.32, a market capitalization of $98.6 million.
- Return on equity was −223.0% and debt-to-equity 0.00.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 3 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is −4.83 (distress zone) for fiscal 2025.
Cibus, Inc. (CBUS) Latest News
No news at this impact. Lower the threshold for more.