CeriBell, Inc.
CBLL Healthcare Medical Devices
CeriBell, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $89.1 million, up 36.1% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 32.5%, EPS fell 34.2%, free cash flow fell 68.6% and total debt rose 1.52%, each against the same quarter a year earlier.
Follow CBLL
CeriBell, Inc. (CBLL) Beneish M-score
CeriBell, Inc.'s Beneish M-score for fiscal 2025 is −2.42; values above −1.78 are the model's flag for possible earnings manipulation — a statistical screen, not a finding.
Beneish M-score, annual
Embed this chart
Annual newest first
| Period | Beneish M-score | Change (points) |
|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | −2.42 | (0.09) |
| FY2024 | −2.33 | — |
How fiscal 2025’s score is made up
| Component | This year | Year before | Result | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Days’ sales in receivables index | 1.02 | — | 0.94 | |
| Gross margin index | 0.99 | — | 0.52 | |
| Asset quality index | 1.39 | — | 0.56 | |
| Sales growth index | 1.36 | — | 1.21 | |
| Depreciation index Depreciation not reported — index set to 1 | 1.00 | — | Set to 1 | 0.12 |
| SG&A index | 1.04 | — | −0.18 | |
| Total accruals to total assets | (0.06) | — | −0.30 | |
| Leverage index | 1.38 | — | −0.45 | |
| Beneish M-score | Low — no pattern the model associates with manipulation | −2.42 | ||
How the Beneish M-score works
M = −4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI (Beneish, 1999): eight changes in the accounts from one fiscal year to the next, which the model weighs for the pattern seen in companies that later restated their earnings. Higher is worse.
| below −2.22 | Low — no pattern the model associates with manipulation |
|---|---|
| −2.22 to −1.78 | Elevated |
| above −1.78 | Flagged by the model |
−1.78 is the cut-off usually quoted from the paper, −2.22 a common conservative one. A statistical screen, not a finding of wrongdoing.
When asset quality, depreciation or SG&A cannot be worked out, that index is set to 1, as Beneish did, and the breakdown says so; with all three missing there is no score. Depreciation includes amortisation, and asset quality leaves out securities. Not worked out for banks, insurers and REITs.
Beneish M-score against peers
| Company | Beneish M-score |
|---|---|
| ENOV Enovis Corporation compare | −4.3× |
| IART Integra LifeSciences Holdings Corporation compare | −3.2× |
| TNDM Tandem Diabetes Care, Inc. compare | −3.1× |
| PRCT PROCEPT BioRobotics Corporation compare | −2.9× |
| BVS Bioventus Inc. compare | −2.8× |
| LMRI Lumexa Imaging Holdings, Inc. compare | −2.7× |
| IRMD iRadimed Corporation compare | −2.5× |
| CBLL CeriBell, Inc. | −2.4× |
| AORT Artivion, Inc. compare | −2.4× |
What Beneish M-score is
The Beneish M-Score combines eight year-on-year changes in the accounts into a statistical screen for patterns seen in companies that overstated earnings.
−4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI