Friday 6 November 2026
Export CASK’s income statement to Excel — free account
MGP Ingredients, Inc.
CASK Consumer Defensive Beverages Wineries & Distilleries
MGP Ingredients, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $536.4 million, down 23.8% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- −9.93%
- EPS
- −54.8%
- Free cash flow
- −1.31%
- Total debt
- +27.0%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
17.49
0.40
−2.24%
Follow CASK
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 318 | 347 | 376 | 363 | 396 | 627 | 782 | 837 | 704 | 536 | 487 | +6.0% | 483 | 504 | 539 | +0.2% | |
| Gross margin, % | 20.51 | 21.88 | 22.23 | 21.10 | 24.98 | 31.75 | 32.38 | 36.43 | 40.69 | 37.18 | 34.65 | +16.7 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 45 | 53 | 49 | 46 | 53 | 121 | 140 | 142 | 68 | (100) | (287) | n/m | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 14.05 | 15.18 | 13.02 | 12.66 | 13.30 | 19.32 | 17.92 | 16.94 | 9.73 | (18.71) | (58.95) | (32.8) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 31 | 42 | 37 | 39 | 40 | 91 | 109 | 107 | 34 | (108) | (251) | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 19.12 | 20.75 | 22.30 | 21.32 | 23.35 | 30.25 | 35.56 | 37.92 | 31.96 | 25.11 | 22.70 | +3.1% | |||||
| Earnings | 1.82 | 2.44 | 2.17 | 2.27 | 2.37 | 4.37 | 4.94 | 4.82 | 1.56 | (4.99) | (11.65) | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | 1.18 | 2.00 | 1.99 | 1.16 | 3.14 | 4.26 | 4.04 | 3.80 | 4.65 | 5.69 | 0.94 | +19.0% | ||||||
| Capex | (1.00) | (1.26) | (1.84) | (0.98) | (0.99) | (2.29) | (2.06) | (2.51) | (3.23) | (2.13) | (0.92) | +8.7% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 0.18 | 0.74 | 0.14 | 0.18 | 2.15 | 1.97 | 1.98 | 1.29 | 1.41 | 3.56 | 0.02 | +39.3% | ||||||
| Book value | 8.79 | 10.08 | 11.94 | 13.58 | 15.50 | 31.09 | 33.89 | 38.49 | 37.82 | 33.55 | 27.82 | +16.0% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 21 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 21 | 21 | +2.8% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 27.33 | 32.59 | 26.29 | 21.34 | 19.86 | 19.63 | 20.86 | 20.35 | 26.07 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 21.4 | |||||
| P/S | 2.59 | 3.82 | 2.56 | 2.27 | 2.02 | 2.81 | 2.89 | 2.59 | 1.23 | 0.97 | 0.77 | 2.4 | ||||||
| P/B | 5.63 | 7.86 | 4.78 | 3.57 | 3.04 | 2.73 | 3.03 | 2.55 | 1.04 | 0.72 | 0.63 | 3.5 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 2.69 | 3.88 | 2.63 | 2.38 | 2.06 | 3.15 | 3.12 | 2.91 | 1.66 | 1.40 | 1.44 | 2.6 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 285.12 | 108.56 | 406.24 | 288.10 | 22.36 | 48.27 | 56.06 | 85.33 | 37.46 | 9.90 | 1,333.84 | 134.7 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 20 | 33 | 33 | 20 | 53 | 88 | 89 | 84 | 102 | 122 | 20 | +22.4% | |||||
| Capex | (17) | (21) | (31) | (17) | (17) | (47) | (45) | (55) | (71) | (45) | (20) | +11.8% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 3 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 36 | 41 | 44 | 29 | 31 | 76 | 1 | +43.2% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 74 | 93 | 117 | 145 | 169 | 278 | 349 | 400 | 454 | 323 | 439 | +17.8% | |||||
| Net debt | 34 | 21 | 27 | 38 | 18 | 212 | 182 | 269 | 298 | 234 | 328 | +23.7% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 146 | 169 | 201 | 231 | 263 | 644 | 746 | 849 | 833 | 717 | 597 | +19.3% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 14.41 | 17.53 | 14.12 | 12.84 | 11.63 | 12.87 | 9.87 | 8.34 | 2.45 | (8.06) | (20.67) | (22.5) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 14.52 | 14.10 | 13.72 | 10.98 | 12.08 | 9.23 | 10.03 | 8.31 | 4.11 | (6.22) | (18.84) | (20.7) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 23.04 | 25.92 | 19.76 | 17.82 | 16.24 | 19.98 | 15.63 | 13.34 | 4.08 | (13.75) | (34.36) | (36.8) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 311 | 317 | 332 | 341 | 360 | 672 | 690 | 705 | 660 | 617 | — | +7.9% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 1.02 | 1.10 | 1.13 | 1.06 | 1.10 | 0.93 | 1.13 | 1.19 | 1.07 | 0.87 | — | (1.8%) | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Nov 2026
MGP Ingredients, Inc. vs peers in Beverages Wineries & Distilleries (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BF.A Brown Forman Corporation | $14.4B | 20.5× | — | −1.41% (below 0%: shrinking) | +5.56% (above 0%: growing) | −0.62% (below 0%: shrinking) | 60.26% | 27.66% | Compare |
| BF.B Brown-Forman Corporation | $14.3B | 20.0× | 17.0× | −1.41% (below 0%: shrinking) | +5.56% (above 0%: growing) | −0.62% (below 0%: shrinking) | 60.26% | 27.66% | Compare |
| AGCC Agencia Comercial Spirits Ltd | $815.8M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Compare |
| CASK MGP Ingredients, Inc. | $375.4M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −9.93% (below 0%: shrinking) | −54.79% (below 0%: shrinking) | −1.31% (below 0%: shrinking) | 34.31% | 10.19% | |
| SNDL SNDL Inc. | $335.8M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −4.05% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −33.85% (below 0%: shrinking) | 24.32% | (23.61%) | Compare |
| WVVI Willamette Valley Vineyards, Inc. | $8.6M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −1.56% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +54.68% (above 0%: growing) | 57.53% | (13.49%) | Compare |
| IBG Innovation Beverage Group Limited | $3.2M | — | — | — | n/m | — | 70.21% | (49.22%) | Compare |
| AMSS AMASS Brands, Inc. | $2.6M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | — | n/m | — | 26.74% | (106.53%) | Compare |
| YHC LQR House Inc. | $2.1M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −30.59% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +5.45% (above 0%: growing) | 13.27% | (351.79%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $172.2M | — | — | −1.56% | — | −0.62% | 57.53% | (23.61%) |
MGP Ingredients, Inc. (CASK) Latest News
No news at this impact. Lower the threshold for more.