Caleres, Inc.
CAL Consumer Cyclical Apparel Retail
Caleres, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended January 2026) was $2.8 billion, up 1.29% from fiscal 2025. In the quarter to July 2026, revenue grew 5.61%, EPS grew 760.0% and free cash flow grew 118.9%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Dividend growth for twenty-five consecutive years.
Follow CAL
Caleres, Inc. (CAL) Beneish M-score
Caleres, Inc.'s Beneish M-score for fiscal 2026 is −2.86; values above −1.78 are the model's flag for possible earnings manipulation — a statistical screen, not a finding.
Beneish M-score, annual
Embed this chart
Annual newest first
| Period | Beneish M-score | Change (points) |
|---|---|---|
| FY2026 | −2.86 | (0.48) |
| FY2025 | −2.38 | 0.10 |
| FY2024 | −2.49 | (0.17) |
| FY2023 | −2.31 | 0.09 |
| FY2022 | −2.40 | 1.66 |
| FY2021 | −4.06 | (1.65) |
| FY2020 | −2.42 | 0.22 |
| FY2019 | −2.64 | 0.19 |
| FY2018 | −2.82 | (0.11) |
| FY2017 | −2.71 | (0.14) |
How fiscal 2026’s score is made up
| Component | This year | Year before | Result | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Days’ sales in receivables index | 0.89 | — | 0.82 | |
| Gross margin index | 1.04 | — | 0.55 | |
| Asset quality index | 0.98 | — | 0.40 | |
| Sales growth index | 1.01 | — | 0.90 | |
| Depreciation index | 1.01 | — | 0.12 | |
| SG&A index | 1.07 | — | −0.18 | |
| Total accruals to total assets | (0.06) | — | −0.27 | |
| Leverage index | 1.08 | — | −0.35 | |
| Beneish M-score | Low — no pattern the model associates with manipulation | −2.86 | ||
How the Beneish M-score works
M = −4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI (Beneish, 1999): eight changes in the accounts from one fiscal year to the next, which the model weighs for the pattern seen in companies that later restated their earnings. Higher is worse.
| below −2.22 | Low — no pattern the model associates with manipulation |
|---|---|
| −2.22 to −1.78 | Elevated |
| above −1.78 | Flagged by the model |
−1.78 is the cut-off usually quoted from the paper, −2.22 a common conservative one. A statistical screen, not a finding of wrongdoing.
When asset quality, depreciation or SG&A cannot be worked out, that index is set to 1, as Beneish did, and the breakdown says so; with all three missing there is no score. Depreciation includes amortisation, and asset quality leaves out securities. Not worked out for banks, insurers and REITs.
Beneish M-score against peers
| Company | Beneish M-score |
|---|---|
| CTRN Citi Trends, Inc. compare | −3.2× |
| GCO Genesco Inc. compare | −3.0× |
| SHOE Shoe Station Group Inc. compare | −2.9× |
| LE Lands' End, Inc. compare | −2.9× |
| CAL Caleres, Inc. | −2.9× |
| JILL J.Jill, Inc. compare | −2.7× |
| ZUMZ Zumiez Inc. compare | −2.7× |
| SFIX Stitch Fix, Inc. compare | — |
| CURV Torrid Holdings Inc. compare | — |
What Beneish M-score is
The Beneish M-Score combines eight year-on-year changes in the accounts into a statistical screen for patterns seen in companies that overstated earnings.
−4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI