Saturday 17 October 2026
Export BZH’s income statement to Excel — free account
Beazer Homes USA, Inc.
BZH Consumer Cyclical Residential Construction
Beazer Homes USA, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended September 2025) was $2.4 billion, up 1.77% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue fell 5.33%, EPS fell 1,500.0%, free cash flow fell 119.3% and total debt rose 23.3%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Dividend growth for three consecutive years, revenue growth for three.
33.45
0.04
+0.12%
Follow BZH
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to September
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 6.07 | 11.18 | 8.16 | 8.89 | 4.39 | 14.28 | 9.47 | 12.89 | 25.48 | 17.37 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 15.80 | 23.24 | 20.94 | 16.70 | 17.23 | 26.12 | 23.65 | 35.93 | 38.22 | 29.30 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 1,100 | 1,100 | 1,280 | 1,205 | 1,063 | 1,052 | 1,129 | 1,067 | 1,158 | 1,018 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 1.66 | 1.74 | 1.65 | 1.73 | 2.00 | 2.03 | 2.05 | 2.07 | 2.01 | 2.33 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 1,822 | 1,916 | 2,107 | 2,088 | 2,127 | 2,140 | 2,317 | 2,207 | 2,330 | 2,372 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 16.31 | 16.33 | 16.37 | 7.95 | 16.34 | 18.89 | 23.20 | 20.06 | 18.21 | 14.23 | |||||
| EBT | 22 | 35 | 49 | (117) | 71 | 144 | 274 | 183 | 159 | 41 | |||||
| EBT margin, % | 1.19 | 1.81 | 2.35 | (5.59) | 3.35 | 6.72 | 11.83 | 8.28 | 6.83 | 1.72 | |||||
| Net income | 5 | 32 | (45) | (80) | 52 | 122 | 221 | 159 | 140 | 46 | |||||
| Depreciation | 14 | 14 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 14 | 13 | 12 | 15 | 19 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 57.30 | 59.97 | 65.56 | 68.19 | 71.61 | 71.45 | 76.14 | 72.70 | 76.28 | 79.69 | ||||
| Earnings | 0.15 | 1.00 | (1.41) | (2.60) | 1.76 | 4.07 | 7.25 | 5.23 | 4.59 | 1.53 | |||||
| Cash flow | 5.13 | 3.28 | 1.71 | 3.71 | 9.73 | 1.06 | 2.66 | 5.87 | (4.50) | 1.07 | |||||
| Capex | (0.30) | (0.38) | (0.52) | (0.69) | (0.34) | (0.47) | (0.48) | (0.66) | (0.72) | (0.95) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 4.83 | 2.90 | 1.19 | 3.02 | 9.39 | 0.58 | 2.18 | 5.21 | (5.22) | 0.13 | |||||
| Book value | 20.22 | 21.36 | 20.04 | 17.60 | 19.97 | 24.20 | 30.87 | 36.33 | 40.33 | 41.97 | |||||
| Shares, m | 32 | 32 | 32 | 31 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 31 | 30 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 83.29 | 19.12 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 7.50 | 4.24 | 1.33 | 4.76 | 7.44 | 15.94 | ||||
| P/S | 0.20 | 0.32 | 0.16 | 0.22 | 0.18 | 0.24 | 0.13 | 0.34 | 0.45 | 0.31 | |||||
| P/B | 0.58 | 0.90 | 0.53 | 0.85 | 0.66 | 0.71 | 0.31 | 0.68 | 0.85 | 0.59 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 0.80 | 0.85 | 0.67 | 0.72 | 0.55 | 0.61 | 0.44 | 0.61 | 0.78 | 0.65 | |||||
| EV/FCF | 9.51 | 17.62 | 37.18 | 16.34 | 4.23 | 74.23 | 15.46 | 8.51 | (11.45) | 405.87 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 163 | 105 | 55 | 114 | 289 | 32 | 81 | 178 | (138) | 32 | ||||
| Capex | (10) | (12) | (17) | (21) | (10) | (14) | (15) | (20) | (22) | (28) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 153 | 93 | 38 | 93 | 279 | 17 | 66 | 158 | (159) | 4 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 1,762 | 1,780 | 1,744 | 1,527 | 1,590 | 1,678 | 1,892 | 2,034 | 2,184 | 2,183 | ||||
| Total debt | 1,332 | 1,327 | 1,231 | 1,178 | 1,131 | 1,054 | 983 | 978 | 1,025 | 1,029 | |||||
| Net debt | 1,089 | 1,023 | 1,078 | 1,056 | 788 | 780 | 732 | 592 | 783 | 811 | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 643 | 682 | 644 | 539 | 593 | 725 | 939 | 1,103 | 1,232 | 1,249 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 0.20 | 1.43 | (2.09) | (3.89) | 2.63 | 5.97 | 10.19 | 6.80 | 5.60 | 1.75 | ||||
| ROIC | 2.14 | 2.28 | 2.96 | (3.52) | 3.58 | 6.10 | 10.19 | 6.54 | 4.44 | 1.11 | |||||
| ROE | 0.74 | 4.80 | (6.84) | (13.45) | 9.23 | 18.52 | 26.52 | 15.53 | 12.01 | 3.67 | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Sep 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
Beazer Homes USA, Inc. vs peers in Residential Construction (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MTH Meritage Homes Corporation | $3.9B | 12.3× | 13.6× | −13.77% (below 0%: shrinking) | −33.01% (below 0%: shrinking) | +2,516.98% (above 0%: growing) | 18.60% | 8.19% | Compare |
| MHO M/I Homes, Inc. | $3.2B | 10.3× | 10.9× | −8.54% (below 0%: shrinking) | −31.86% (below 0%: shrinking) | −11.50% (below 0%: shrinking) | 22.15% | 9.53% | Compare |
| GRBK Green Brick Partners, Inc. | $2.7B | 9.2× | 12.0× | −8.70% (below 0%: shrinking) | −8.06% (below 0%: shrinking) | −113.25% (below 0%: shrinking) | 31.90% | 19.54% | Compare |
| KBH KB Home | $2.7B | 12.0× | 16.2× | −19.96% (below 0%: shrinking) | −35.34% (below 0%: shrinking) | −178.04% (below 0%: shrinking) | 5.54% | 5.54% | Compare |
| LGIH LGI Homes, Inc. | $1.0B | 15.1× | 17.3× | +5.70% (above 0%: growing) | −14.71% (below 0%: shrinking) | +254.15% (above 0%: growing) | 19.71% | 5.61% | Compare |
| BZH Beazer Homes USA, Inc. | $891.4M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −5.33% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −119.25% (below 0%: shrinking) | 12.80% | (2.20%) | |
| DFH Dream Finders Homes, Inc. | $764.1M | 6.1× | 10.9× | −7.57% (below 0%: shrinking) | −52.63% (below 0%: shrinking) | −36.48% (below 0%: shrinking) | 14.52% | 2.44% | Compare |
| LEGH Legacy Housing Corporation | $647.9M | 12.7× | 10.9× | +32.27% (above 0%: growing) | +62.30% (above 0%: growing) | +238.78% (above 0%: growing) | 49.43% | 39.88% | Compare |
| HOV Hovnanian Enterprises Inc | $602.7M | 86.1× | 86.5× | −11.85% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −160.88% (below 0%: shrinking) | 13.12% | 0.81% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $1.8B | 12.1× | 12.8× | −8.62% | −31.86% | −23.99% | 19.16% | 6.90% |
Beazer Homes USA, Inc. (BZH) key facts
- Concern: Net income was $45.6 million, or $1.53 per share (basic), a net margin of 1.92%.
- Strength: Beazer Homes USA, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended September 2025) was $2.4 billion, up 1.77% from fiscal 2024.
- Beazer Homes USA, Inc. (BZH) is a Residential Construction company in the Consumer Cyclical sector, listed on the New York Stock Exchange.
- As of October 16, 2026, BZH traded at $33.45, a market capitalization of $891.4 million.
- Return on equity was 3.67% and debt-to-equity 1.23.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 5 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 2.51 (grey zone) for fiscal 2025.