Saturday 17 October 2026
Export BYSI’s income statement to Excel — free account
BeyondSpring Inc.
BYSI Healthcare Biotechnology
In the quarter to June 2026, EPS grew 50.0% and free cash flow grew 35.8%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Revenue growth for three consecutive years.
0.56
0.02
−3.45%
Follow BYSI
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | — | 16.55 | 16.15 | 11.26 | 9.38 | 3.64 | 0.54 | 0.65 | 0.78 | 0.98 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | — | 48.49 | 34.00 | 24.80 | 21.50 | 33.00 | 5.18 | 3.45 | 4.00 | 3.44 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 25 | 38 | 52 | 61 | 91 | 103 | 73 | 36 | 40 | 44 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | — | — | |||||
| EBT | (13) | (96) | (57) | (40) | (64) | (65) | (36) | (14) | (9) | (9) | |||||
| EBT margin, % | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (35,456.11) | (4,784.46) | (2,673.35) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |||||
| Net income | (13) | (96) | (57) | (40) | (64) | (68) | (36) | (22) | (17) | (14) | |||||
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | ||||
| Earnings | (0.75) | (4.40) | (2.42) | (1.55) | (2.03) | (1.64) | (0.85) | (0.54) | (0.54) | (0.02) | |||||
| Cash flow | (0.85) | (1.38) | (1.76) | (1.95) | (1.46) | (1.21) | (0.72) | (0.42) | (0.41) | (0.49) | |||||
| Capex | 0.00 | 0.00 | (0.01) | 0.00 | 0.00 | (0.07) | 0.02 | 0.00 | (0.01) | 0.00 | |||||
| Free cash flow | (0.86) | (1.38) | (1.77) | (1.95) | (1.46) | (1.28) | (0.70) | (0.42) | (0.42) | (0.49) | |||||
| Book value | 0.76 | 1.34 | (0.41) | 1.26 | 2.89 | 0.54 | (0.36) | (0.91) | (0.36) | (0.59) | |||||
| Shares, m | 16 | 21 | 23 | 25 | 30 | 39 | 39 | 39 | 40 | 40 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | — | ||||
| P/S | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 130.85 | 50.55 | 24.84 | — | — | |||||
| P/B | — | — | — | — | 4.22 | 8.45 | 64.37 | 0.00 | — | — | |||||
| EV/Sales | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 78.92 | 13.74 | 8.49 | — | — | |||||
| EV/FCF | — | — | — | — | (5.92) | (2.13) | (0.37) | (0.23) | — | — | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (14) | (29) | (40) | (48) | (44) | (47) | (28) | (16) | (16) | (20) | ||||
| Capex | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | (3) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||
| Free cash flow | (14) | (29) | (40) | (48) | (44) | (50) | (27) | (17) | (17) | (20) | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 12 | 28 | (11) | 31 | 100 | 60 | 31 | 10 | 18 | 7 | ||||
| Total debt | — | — | — | 2 | 3 | 2 | 5 | — | — | — | |||||
| Net debt | (12) | (31) | (4) | (34) | (107) | (71) | (37) | (15) | (3) | (13) | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 12 | 28 | (9) | 31 | 87 | 21 | (14) | (35) | (14) | (24) | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (92.82) | (384.46) | (275.09) | (147.56) | (75.46) | (64.60) | (52.05) | (59.20) | (37.63) | (3.34) | ||||
| ROIC | (1,263.07) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |||||
| ROE | (109.40) | (455.00) | (588.28) | (350.22) | (103.56) | (119.35) | (972.79) | 85.10 | 44.83 | 5.26 | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2022 · latest quarter Dec 2021
Charts ten years each
BeyondSpring Inc. vs peers in Biotechnology (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCRB Seres Therapeutics, Inc. | $25.2M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +96.79% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −66.15% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | (2,890.35%) | Compare |
| ABVC ABVC BioPharma, Inc. | $24.9M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +66,233.33% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +72.66% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| BYSI BeyondSpring Inc. | $23.9M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +87.78% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +35.78% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 0.00% | |
| CYAD Celyad SA | $23.8M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | — | n/m | +78.72% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| PLRZ Polyrizon Ltd. | $23.7M | — | — | — | — | −744.51% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | — | Compare |
| IMMP Prima BioMed Ltd | $23.7M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −589,653.13% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | (101.89%) | Compare |
| EVAX Evaxion A/S - Sponsored ADR | $23.4M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +14,590.20% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −56.70% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| ESLA Estrella Immunopharma, Inc. | $23.3M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −329.19% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | 0.00% | Compare |
| CNTX Context Therapeutics Inc. | $22.1M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −20.61% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $23.7M | — | — | +14,590.20% | — | −61.42% | 100.00% | 0.00% |
BeyondSpring Inc. (BYSI) key facts
- BeyondSpring Inc. (BYSI) is a Biotechnology company in the Healthcare sector, listed on Nasdaq.
- As of October 16, 2026, BYSI traded at $0.56, a market capitalization of $23.9 million.
- Return on equity was 5.26% and debt-to-equity 0.00.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 5 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is −12.46 (distress zone) for fiscal 2022.