Friday 6 November 2026
Export BFRI’s income statement to Excel — free account
Biofrontera Inc.
BFRI Healthcare Drug Manufacturers Specialty & Generic
Biofrontera Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $41.7 million, up 11.7% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +32.9%
- EPS
- +91.2%
- Free cash flow
- +45.6%
- Total debt
- +6.50%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
0.83
0.02
+2.47%
Follow BFRI
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | — | — | 26 | 19 | 24 | 29 | 34 | 37 | 42 | 46 | +8.1% | 46 | 53 | 66 | +16.5% | |
| Gross margin, % | — | — | — | 50.06 | 51.90 | 47.13 | 47.04 | 48.80 | 50.14 | 73.71 | 79.25 | +23.6 pt | ||||||
| EBT | — | — | — | (11) | (11) | (38) | (1) | (20) | (18) | (11) | (6) | (0.7%) | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | — | — | — | (41.82) | (57.95) | (156.25) | (2.12) | (59.04) | (47.53) | (25.20) | (13.72) | +16.6 pt | ||||||
| Net income | — | 0 | — | (11) | (11) | (38) | (1) | (20) | (18) | (11) | (6) | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | — | — | — | 43.13 | 17,135.45 | 54.72 | 27.13 | 22.03 | 6.77 | 4.10 | 3.57 | (32.4%) | |||||
| Earnings | — | — | — | (18.09) | (9,589.35) | (85.60) | (0.60) | (13.02) | (3.22) | (1.04) | (0.60) | (37.9%) | ||||||
| Cash flow | — | — | — | (62.07) | (11,244.55) | (60.66) | (15.33) | (16.10) | (1.86) | (1.31) | (0.61) | (47.4%) | ||||||
| Capex | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | (0.02) | (0.04) | 0.00 | (0.01) | 0.00 | 0.00 | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | (62.07) | (11,244.55) | (60.69) | (15.36) | (16.10) | (1.87) | (1.31) | (0.61) | (47.4%) | ||||||
| Book value | — | — | — | (49.72) | 5,298.18 | 25.74 | 22.59 | 3.10 | 0.80 | 1.03 | 0.46 | n/m | ||||||
| Shares, m | — | — | — | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 10 | 11 | +60.0% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 28.17 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 4.0 | |||||
| P/S | — | — | — | 1.94 | 1.94 | 2.75 | 0.62 | 0.17 | 0.22 | 0.14 | 0.23 | 1.1 | ||||||
| P/B | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 5.84 | 0.75 | 1.24 | 1.86 | 0.55 | 1.78 | 1.5 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | — | — | — | 1.85 | 1.85 | 1.73 | (0.30) | 0.26 | 0.18 | 0.10 | 0.23 | 0.8 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | — | — | — | (5.25) | (5.25) | (1.56) | 0.53 | (0.36) | (0.66) | (0.32) | (1.37) | (1.8) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | — | — | — | (38) | (12) | (27) | (16) | (25) | (10) | (13) | (8) | (15.9%) | |||||
| Capex | — | — | — | (1) | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | (60.6%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | (38) | (12) | (27) | (16) | (25) | (10) | (13) | (8) | (15.9%) | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | — | — | — | 12 | 15 | 33 | 22 | 5 | 9 | 6 | 2 | (10.1%) | |||||
| Net debt | — | — | — | 31 | (8) | (25) | (26) | 2 | (2) | (2) | 0 | n/m | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | — | — | — | (30) | 6 | 11 | 24 | 5 | 4 | 10 | 6 | n/m | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | — | — | — | (76.39) | (41.55) | (97.50) | (1.23) | (51.08) | (70.99) | (41.59) | (28.80) | +34.8 pt | |||||
| ROIC | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (194.79) | (410.70) | (81.82) | (69.45) | (81.8) pt | ||||||
| ROE | — | — | — | 90.20 | 90.24 | (439.39) | (3.63) | (140.43) | (384.98) | (141.30) | (988.35) | (231.5) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | — | — | 56 | 69 | 81 | 85 | 93 | 94 | — | +10.9% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.34 | 0.35 | 0.35 | 0.40 | 0.40 | 0.44 | — | n/m | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026 · fundamentals updated 26 Oct 2026
Biofrontera Inc. vs peers in Drug Manufacturers Specialty & Generic (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IXHL Incannex Healthcare Inc. | $28.5M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −92.31% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +327.73% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| SHPH Shuttle Pharmaceuticals Holdings, Inc. | $24.0M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | +82.01% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| CPHI China Pharma Holdings, Inc. | $22.8M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −7.56% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −113.57% (below 0%: shrinking) | 8.82% | (150.99%) | Compare |
| TXMD TherapeuticsMD, Inc. | $19.8M | — (loss-making) | 18.9× | −8.72% (below 0%: shrinking) | −80.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | +104.46% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | (93.90%) | Compare |
| AYTU Aytu BioPharma, Inc. | $19.7M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +6.42% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +57.72% (above 0%: growing) | 64.63% | (4.82%) | Compare |
| OPTH Optimi Health Corp. | $13.7M | — | — | — | n/m | — | 89.93% | (1,364.28%) | Compare |
| BFRI Biofrontera Inc. | $12.0M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +32.92% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +45.57% (above 0%: growing) | 79.92% | (4.37%) | |
| INM InMed Pharmaceuticals Inc. | $7.3M | — (loss-making) | — | −26.22% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +40.84% (above 0%: growing) | 22.46% | 0.00% | Compare |
| UPC Universe Pharmaceuticals INC | $7.0M | — (loss-making) | 4.1× | −23.98% (below 0%: shrinking) | −110.15% (below 0%: shrinking) | −84.99% (below 0%: shrinking) | 32.57% | 0.00% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $19.7M | — | — | −16.35% | — | +57.72% | 48.60% | (2.41%) |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 30 April 2026
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
8.10%
Investor Company ITF Rosalind Master Fund L.P.
9.90%
Bigger Capital Fund, LP
9.90%
The Hewlett Fund LP
9.90%
Entities affiliated with AIGH Capital Management, LLC
9.90%
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement