Saturday 7 November 2026
Export MBIO’s income statement to Excel — free account
Mustang Bio, Inc.
MBIO Healthcare Biotechnology
- EPS
- +15.8%
- Free cash flow
- +27.8%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
0.39
0.00
0.00%
Follow MBIO
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Gross margin, % | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.0 pt | ||||||
| EBT | (13) | (31) | (31) | (46) | (60) | (66) | (78) | (52) | (16) | (2) | (3) | (18.9%) | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0 pt | ||||||
| Net income | (13) | (31) | (31) | (46) | (60) | (66) | (78) | (52) | (16) | (2) | (3) | (18.9%) | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | n/m | |||||
| Earnings | (860.23) | (929.53) | (854.57) | (967.02) | (854.57) | (569.71) | (504.50) | (300.00) | (25.82) | (0.39) | (0.45) | (57.5%) | ||||||
| Cash flow | (280.88) | (384.21) | (536.04) | (698.15) | (531.61) | (457.91) | (423.33) | (287.66) | (18.70) | (1.07) | (0.67) | (46.1%) | ||||||
| Capex | 0.00 | (83.06) | (221.31) | (76.82) | (62.85) | (45.78) | (19.21) | 34.22 | 0.00 | 0.24 | 0.00 | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (280.88) | (467.27) | (757.35) | (774.97) | (594.46) | (503.69) | (442.54) | (253.44) | (18.70) | (0.84) | (0.67) | (47.6%) | ||||||
| Book value | 1,651.43 | 1,775.43 | 1,013.82 | 1,073.85 | 1,402.21 | 959.04 | 301.06 | 0.72 | (6.35) | 1.94 | 1.12 | (52.7%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 6 | +90.7% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | — | |||||
| P/S | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | — | ||||||
| P/B | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | — | ||||||
| EV/Sales | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | — | ||||||
| EV/FCF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | — | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (4) | (13) | (19) | (34) | (37) | (54) | (65) | (49) | (11) | (5) | (5) | +2.7% | |||||
| Capex | — | (3) | (8) | (4) | (4) | (5) | (3) | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (4) | (16) | (27) | (37) | (42) | (59) | (68) | (44) | (11) | (4) | (5) | (0.1%) | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 24 | 58 | 30 | 55 | 90 | 101 | 64 | (4) | (4) | 10 | 8 | (9.7%) | |||||
| Net debt | (27) | (61) | (34) | (48) | (96) | (108) | (48) | (6) | (7) | (17) | (15) | (4.9%) | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 24 | 60 | 36 | 52 | 98 | 112 | 46 | 0 | (4) | 10 | 8 | (9.9%) | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (92.03) | (68.77) | (57.72) | (79.84) | (65.47) | (56.47) | (71.26) | (93.68) | (116.47) | (14.28) | (21.17) | +77.8 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 0.00 | 0.00 | (840.05) | (781.85) | (1,375.58) | (933.55) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0 pt | ||||||
| ROE | (125.62) | (74.40) | (63.73) | (105.37) | (79.97) | (62.96) | (97.72) | (222.44) | 840.11 | (67.93) | (58.12) | +57.7 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 3 | 6 | 38 | 51 | 62 | 102 | 113 | 80 | 6 | 4 | — | +3.2% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | n/m | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fundamentals updated 26 Oct 2026
Mustang Bio, Inc. vs peers in Biotechnology (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SXTP 60 Degrees Pharmaceuticals Inc. | $3.2M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −32.48% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −54.33% (below 0%: shrinking) | 27.32% | (1,092.40%) | Compare |
| ADXN Addex Therapeutics Ltd. Sponsored ADR | $3.1M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −85.95% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −2.73% (below 0%: shrinking) | (2.67%) | 0.00% | Compare |
| MBIO Mustang Bio, Inc. | $3.0M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | +27.78% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 0.00% | |
| ERNA Ernexa Therapeutics Inc. | $3.0M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −94.12% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −64.10% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| CMND Clearmind Medicine Inc. | $3.0M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −77.94% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| KALA KALA BIO, Inc. | $3.0M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −86.31% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +80.19% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| BCAB BioAtla, Inc. | $2.9M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +4,233.33% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +97.03% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 3.49% | Compare |
| JUNS Jupiter Neurosciences, Inc. | $2.8M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −177.06% (below 0%: shrinking) | 87.19% | (11,334.30%) | Compare |
| AFMDQ Affimed N.V. | $2.8M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −92.02% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +46.95% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | (9,216.90%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $3.0M | — | — | −86.13% | — | −28.53% | 57.26% | 0.00% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 3 December 2025
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 498.04k | 487.21k | 2.99 |
| 2023 | 514.48k | 426.92k | 22.79 |
| 2022 | 636.09k | 417.05k | 23.79 |
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Read the proxy statement